Tag: Lacrosse

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League Final Tables 1997-1999

BCJLL 1997

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1997

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2019138
2Port Coquitlam Saints2017334
3Coquitlam Adanacs20101020
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2081216
5Victoria Shamrocks2061412
6South Fraser Stickmen200200

BCJLL 1998

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1998

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525050
2Port Coquitlam Saints25141029
3South Fraser Stickmen25111323
4Coquitlam Adanacs25101520
5Victoria Shamrocks2581716
6New Westminster Salmonbellies2561912

Note: One Tie Between Port Coquitlam Saints and South Fraser Stickmen not shown in Standings

BCJLL 1999

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1999

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525050
2Victoria Shamrocks2517834
3South Fraser Stickmen25131127
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2591618
4Port Coquitlam Saints2581518
6Coquitlam Adanacs251233

Note: Two Ties not shown in Standings: South Fraser Stickmen v Coquitlam Saints and Port Coquitlam Saints v Coquitlam Adanacs

Recap

Of interest to Irish readers in the British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League of 1997 to 1999 is the Victoria Shamrocks, a team to replace the Victoria Eagles and given the name of Ireland’s National Flower. Based in the biggest city on Vancouver Island, off the West Coast of Canada in British Columbia, the Shamrocks went 6-14 in their debut season, finishing 5th of 6 teams, four points behind New Westminster Salmonbellies but well ahead of South Fraser Stickmen.

In their second season in 1998 the Shamrocks won 8 games out of 25, again finishing 5th of 6, ahead of New Westminster Salmonbellies this time, but four points behind Coquitlam Adonacs. A big improvement for the Shamrocks was seen in their third season, when they finished second behind Burnaby Lakers with a 17-8 record, seven points ahead of third-placed South Fraser Stickmen.

There were no playoffs from 1997 to 1999 after a brief introduction in 1996, but the playoffs were to return in 2000. The Champions every year, Burnaby Lakers (going 69-1 during this three-year span), represented British Columbia in the Minto Cup for the Canadian Junior Lacrosse Championship, twice ,losing to Whitby Warriors (1997 and 1999) and winning the Championship in 1998 at the expense of Six Nations Arrows.

Lacrosse Stock Image

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1999 British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League”  Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 180. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

sport game competition net

Inter-City Lacrosse League (Canada) 1952

Final Standings

Inter-City Lacrosse League 1952

PosTeamPWLPts
1Victoria Shamrocks32221044
2New Westminster Salmonacs32191338
3Vancouver Pilsners32171534
4PNE Indians31151630
5Nanaimo Native Sons3162512

Playoff Schedule

Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada) 1952

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)

(Semi-Finals)
Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)

Match Day Championship Series
(Championship Series)
Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)

Please click on Playoff Game Series to see results of each game and a short report. Note: Not Actual Date – Games took place sometime during 1952)

Recap

Victoria Shamrocks, from Vancouver Island, British Columbia, won the Inter-City Lacrosse League Regular Season title in 1952, with 44 points from 32 games in the five-team British Columbia Provincial League. They were then however defeated by three games to one by PNE Indians in the Semi-Finals. PNE Indians went on to lose the Championship Series by 4 games to 2 to Vancouver Pilsners. Vancouver Pilsners then represented B.C. in the Canadian Senior Championship for the Mann Cup, losing to Peterborough Timbermen 4 games to nil.

Lacrosse Stock Photo

sport game competition net
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1952 Inter-City Lacrosse League” Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 49. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Pan-American Lacrosse Association Women’s World Lacrosse Qualifiers 2019

Pan-American Lacrosse Association Logo
Pan-American Lacrosse Association Logo [Reference: 3]

Final Standings

PlacePALA Women’s World Qualifiers 2019PWTLFAPts
1Haudenosaunee440068168
2Puerto Rico430148296
3Jamaica530245546
4Mexico530244386
5Colombia410325372
6Argentina400410660
Pan-American Lacrosse Association Women’s World Lacrosse Qualifiers Final Standings 2019 [Reference: Compiled from 2-3]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Play-In Round
15.11.2019Jamaica18Argentina4
15.11.2019Mexico8Colombia1
5th Place
16.11.2019Argentina2Colombia15
Semi-Finals
16.11.2019Haudenosaunee14Mexico4
16.11.2019Puerto Rico15Jamaica5
3rd Place
17.11.2019Mexico8Jamaica9
Final
17.11.2019Haudenosaunee16Puerto Rico6
Pan-American Lacrosse Association Women’s World Lacrosse Qualifiers 2019 [References: 2]

Pool Standings

PALA Women’s World Lacrosse QualifiersPWTLFAPts
Pool A
Haudenosaunee22003864
Jamaica210113272
Colombia20029270
Pool B
Puerto Rico22002784
Mexico210124142
Argentina20024330
Pan-American Lacrosse Association Women’s World Lacrosse Qualifiers 2019 [References: 2]

Pool Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group A
14.11.2019Mexico18Argentina2
14.11.2019Argentina2Puerto Rico15
15.11.2019Mexico6Puerto Rico12
Group B
14.11.2019Colombia6Jamaica10
14.11.2019Haudenosaunee17Colombia3
14.11.2019Haudenosaunee21Jamaica3
Pan-American Lacrosse Association Women’s World Lacrosse Qualifiers 2019 [References: 2]

Report

Haudenosaunee, the Native American Women’s National Team won the 2019 Pan-American Lacrosse Association Women’s World Qualifiers in Auburndale, Florida. Having won their Pool with easy wins over Colombia and Jamaica, they defeated Mexico in the Semi-Finals, and then Puerto Rico 16-6 in the Final, winning all four games by at least 10 goals. Jamaica finished third with a 9-8 win over Mexico, and 5th place went to Colombia who defeated Argentina 15-2.

Pan-American Lacrosse Association - Haudenosaunee v Puerto Rico Women's World Qualifiers 2019
Pan-American Lacrosse Association – Haudenosaunee v Puerto Rico Women’s World Qualifiers 2019 [Reference: 3]

About Women’s Lacrosse

Women’s Lacrosse was invented in Scotland, and is a 12-v-12 version of Lacrosse, which was originally played by Native Americans. There was an Irish Ladies Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the 1920s to 1970, that played in the Home Nations against England, Scotland and Wales, and also held a Schools Shield, with teams from Dublin & Belfast.It was resurrected in the early 2000s, with an International team, and the Irish Women’s Lacrosse League.

References

Logos

[1] World Lacrosse (2019) PALA.jpg_0 [Internet] Available from: https://d13mgad1aost97.cloudfront.net/2019/12/PALA.jpg_0.jpg [Accessed 26 November 2020]

Websites

[2] Pan-American Lacrosse Associaion (2019) 2019 PALA Women’s World Qualifiers [Internet] Available from: https://www.panamericanlacrosse.org/tournament-results [Accessed 26 November 2020]

Images

[3] Pan-American Lacrosse Associaion (2019) R7D_0422.jpg_0-1024×683 [Internet] Available from: https://d13mgad1aost97.cloudfront.net/2019/12/R7D_0422.jpg_0-1024×683.jpg [Accessed 26 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Irene Carroll, UCD

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

National Lacrosse League Alterna Cup 2019-20

National Lacrosse League Alterna Cup Logo [Reference: 1]

Standings

PWLPct
Saskatchhewan Rush32166.67
Calgary Roughnecks32166.67
Toronto Rock53260
Halifax Thunderbirds42250
Vancouver Warriors3030
National Lacrosse League Alterna Cup Standings 2019-20 [Reference: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
29.11.2019Calgary Roughnecks12Vancouver Warriors7
25.01.2020Halifax Thunderbirds15Calgary Riughnecks12
31.01.2020Halifax Thunderbirds9Toronto Rock12
15.02.2020Saskatchewan Rush16Halifax thunderbirds15
15.02.2020Vancouver Warriors7Toronto Rock14
21.02.2020Toronto Rock8Halifax Thunderbirds9
29.02.2020Toronto Rock9Saskatchewan Rush8
07.03.2020Vancouver Warriors7Saskatchewan Rush17
08.03.2020Calgary Roughnecks13Toronto Rock10
13.03.2020Saskatchewan RushCalgary Roughnecks
28.03.2020Vancouver WarriorsCalgary Roughnecks
03.04.2020Halifax ThunderbirdsVancouver Warriors
17.04.2020Saskatchewan RushCalgary Roughnecks
18.04.2020Calgary RoughnecksSaskatchewan Rush
24.04.2020Saskatchewan RushVancouver Warriors
25.04.2020Toronto RockHalifax Thunderbirds
National Lacrosse League Alterna Cup Results 2019-20 [Reference: 2]

Report

The National Lacrosse League (Canada and USA) introduced the Alterna Cup in 2019-20 for its Canadian teams. The five Canadian teams were to play 6 games each from late Winter to Early Summer with the winners crowned inuagural Alterna Cup Champions.

With new teams such as Halifax Thunderbirds there were now enough teams in Canada for a tournament of its own played throughout the National Lacrosse League season. The winners were to be decided by Winning Percebtage (Pct).

At the beginning of March the season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic, which forced the cancellation of sport worldwide.

References

Images

[1] National Lacrosse League (2020) 2020_AlternaCupLogo_Hortizontal_White [Internet] Available from:  https://www.nll.com/wp-content/uploads/2020_AlternaCupLogo_Hortizontal_White.png [Accessed 7 September 2020]

Websites

[2] National Lacrosse League (2016) 2019-20 Alterna Cup Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.nll.com/2019-20-alterna-cup-standings   [Accessed 7 September 2020]

[2] National Lacrosse League (2016)  National Lacrosse League Announces Cancellation of Remaining Regular Season Games [Internet] Available from: https://www.nll.com/news/2019-20-season-cancellation/  %5BAccessed 7 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Brian Bird and Cillian Murphy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.