Monaco stamp showing Calcio Storico Fiorentino

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2023

Calcio Storico Fiorentino Logo
Calcio Storico Fiorentino Logo [References: 1]

Results

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2023

Match Day Semifinale
(Semifinale)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

(Semifinale)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Match Day Finale
(Finale)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Scores compiled from results reported on Calcio Storico Fiorentino Official Facebook Page. Please vist the Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook Page for Official Results as well as videos of the matches. [References: 2-4]

Report

Rossi di Santa Maria Novella triumphed 9-2 versus Azzurri di Santa Croce in the Final of Calcio Storico Fiorentino (Florentine Football in Costune). Rossi had earlier defeated Verdi di San Giovanni 7½-2 and Azzurri had despatched Bianchi di Santo Spirito 7-3 in the Semi-Finals. The victory was Rossi’s first since 2019 in the competition, played since the Renaissance in the Italian Tuscan city of Florence.

TEAMS

TeamTranslation
Azzurri di Santa CroceBlues
Bianchi di Santo SpiritoWhites
Rossi di Santa Maria NovellaReds
Verdi di San GiovanniGreens
Teams 1952-Present [Reference: 2-3]

Azzurri v Bianchi 2012

Florence – jun 24 fighting players during calcio fiorentino match on june, 24,2012 calcio fiorentino calcio storico or calcio in costume is an historic florentine game, origins of modern football. Copyright: mkistryn [Internet] Available from: https://www.123rf.com/photo_26115132_florence-jun-24-fighting-players-during-calcio-fiorentino-match-on-june-24-2012-calcio-fiorentino-ca.html [Accessed 25 June 2022]

ABOUT

Calcio Storico Fiorentino has been played in Florence, Tuscany since the Renaissance. The first organised match took place on February 17, 1530. It was revived in the 20th Century, first under the 1930s government of Mussolini, and then again after World War II in the Italian Republic. Earlier matches dating back to the 1400s mention games played in breaks between work by workers [Reference: 2-5]

The matches usually take place during the June Festival period, with four teams, Azzurri, Bianchi, Rossi and Verdi (Blues, Whites, Reds and Greens) representing the four quarters of the city of Florence. The match is played between 54 players – two teams of 27 – with teams reversing ends after each score. It is played on sand in the Plaza. There are usually a Semi-Finals and Final. Half Points are scored, and teams play in traditional dress. [References: 4-5]

The game play features the 27 players playing on a rectangular field of sand, measuring 80 metres by 40 metres. Nets at each end of the field span the entire width of the field. The aim is to score more goals than the opponent. Each team consists of 4 Goalkeepers, 3 fullbacks, 5 halfbacks and 15 forwards. There are little or no rules to the game. Players can punch, kick, wrestle or headbut their opponents, but cannot kick to the head and more than one player cannot attack another player at any one time. There are no substitutes and if your team has a player ejected or injured they are down a man. [References: 10]

Players are volunteers and the strategy of the forwards is to incapacitate or injure the opposing team while the halfbacks and fullbacks try to run with the ball through to other endbefore trying to score. Cacce (Goals) are scored by throwing or kicking the ball into the opposing teams net. If the ball goes over the net a half-cacce (half-goal) is scored for the opponent [References: 10]. The Rules were first described by Giovanni de’Bardi (a Florentine count) in 1580 and the draw for the semi-finals is made on Easter Sunday by drawing four different coloured balls. [Reference: 11]

Stamp from Monaco depicting Calcio Fiorentino

[11] MONACO – CIRCA 1963: A stamp printed by MONACO shows an illustration of the Calcio Fiorentino field and starting positions from a 1688 book by Pietro di Lorenzo Bini, Florence, circa 1963 [Reference: 7] By Sergey Goryachev / http://www.shutterstock.com

References

Logo References

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2022) Profile Picture [Internet] Available from: https://external-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/emg1/v/t13/14757605033774122771?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ticketone.it%2Fobj%2Fmedia%2FIT-eventim%2Fteaser%2Fevo%2Fartwork%2F2022%2Fcalcio-storico-biglietti.jpg&fb_obo=1&utld=ticketone.it&stp=c0.5000×0.5000f_dst-emg0_p1240x382_q75&ccb=13-1&oh=00_AT_PG8FvC3Cmr-jduZETXLx2SohICbM9489h7BqBFsZdww&oe=62B88E48&_nc_sid=c504da [Accessed 25 June 2022]

Results References

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2023) May 25, 2023 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CalcioStoricoFi/posts/pfbid02hmnpfAqYYNvfFvPLwKBSMTAqnkEehw5a1qr4sdgvQepZrb2ctB6kDmz1txJqsyx2l [Accessed 25 June 2023]

[3] Valeri Pagni Facebook (2022) June 11, 2023 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/valerio.pagni.37/posts/pfbid02VPjYidTNWZzjD2ZLF7n9YhYXaXhVbuHr77o4e7RtoSsVyifDhXp8qhXdmnxZKnALl [Accessed 25 June 2023]

[4] Azzurri di Santa Croce Facebook (2023) June 23, 2023 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/azzurrisantacroce/posts/pfbid02vR2aF7mVTG5DAh1tMpLMnRaotWTso2FkKgiq2JY9HFF36zUTiS7BP2js4HaFrKWnl [Accessed 25 June 2023]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2022) June 23, 2023 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CalcioStoricoFi/posts/pfbid03xJmw3XRWXLKphJ8MufFouA8gx2LJTQGhuVpff2j3s6ZMg72bQYfYLGv6ZtSg7Mgl [Accessed 25 June 2023]

[6] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2022) June 24, 2023 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CalcioStoricoFi/posts/pfbid02XFCQqHkhsEskizLxk34qWQKtZ1L7RT5JspASvCdhrkNQEjE5snBroBHrcxdQe1ZRl [Accessed 25 June 2023]

Logo References

[1] Tornabueni (2019)  colori-calcio-storico_wp-1024×700  [Internet] Available from: https://www.tornabuoni1.com/it/2019/05/16/i-colori-del-calcio-storico-fiorentino/ [Accessed 25 June 2023][Cropped]

History References

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[6] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Albo d’Oro [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[7] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[8] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Rules

[13] You Tube Ninh Ly Channel (2017) The Rules of Calcio Fiorentino – EXPLAINED! [Internet] Available from: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=obneC8zQNIQ&t=55s [Accessed 25 June 2022]

IMAGES

[9] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) IMG_0823 [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/IMG_0823.jpg [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[10] FLORENCE, ITALY – FEBRUARY 17, 2020: Calcio Storico and the rallying of the troops By BAHADIR ARAL AVCI / http://www.shutterstock.com

[11] MONACO – CIRCA 1963: A stamp printed by MONACO shows an illustration of the Calcio Fiorentino field and starting positions from a 1688 book by Pietro di Lorenzo Bini, Florence, circa 1963 By Sergey Goryachev / http://www.shutterstock.com

[12] FLORENCE – JUN 24 Fighting players during Calcio Fiorentino match on June, 24,2012 Calcio fiorentino calcio storico or calcio in costume is an historic florentine game, origins of modern football By mkistrynhttp://www.123rf.com

[14] Visit Florence (2022) Event – Calcio Storico Fiorentino [Internet] Available from: https://www.visitflorence.com/florence-events/calcio-storico-fiorentino.html [Accessed 25 June 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Francesco.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – Irish North American and World Sports Archives

Last Updated: 25 June 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Hockey Ireland Flag

Hockey Ireland Women’s Test Matches 2022-23

Hockey Ireland Flag

Results

Womens Hockey Test Matches 2022-23

Match Day Test Match
(Test Match)
Test Match Womens
Utrecht Hockey, Netherlands

Recaps

27 November 2022 – Netherlands 5 Ireland 0

Ireland’s Women went down by 5-0 to World Champions Netherlands. Yibbi Jansen hit a hat-trick, scoring inside the first minute and again in the first quarter from a penalty corner. Joosje Burg scored in the second quarter to leave the Dutch 3-0 at halftime. Ireland grew into the game in the second half, but despite holding the Dutch scoreless in the third quarter were to concede two more in the Final Quarter – First Yibbi Jansen netting her hat-trick and then Joosje Burg scoring her second to leave the Final Score 5-0. [References: 1]

References

Scoreboard References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) Ireland blown away by World Champions Netherlands [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ireland-blown-away-by-world-champions-netherlands/ [Accessed 1 December 2022]

Flag References

[1] ID 143354586 © Chelovek | Dreamstime.com Dreamstime (2022) 3D Flag of Ireland Hockey Team [Internet] Available from: https://www.dreamstime.com/d-flag-ireland-hockey-team-d-flag-ireland-hockey-team-d-illustration-image143354586?utm_medium=email&utm_source=email_newsletter&utm_campaign=newsletter-download-reminder&cfecode=fbe6251030195a0a952c08107d05dc29&tnlid=432&md5={{{0}}}&username=Endamulcahy#ref7703575 [Accessed 11 December 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Margaret Williams. (UCD)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 December 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not officially connected with or endorsed by Hockey Ireland.

group of woman playing on green field during daytime

Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1 2022-23

League Table

Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's Division 1 2022-23

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1Loreto Hockey Club16115402022
2University College Dublin12102522720
3Old Alexandra14104382220
4Catholic Institute1293382518
5Railway Union1477392514
6Pembroke Wanderers1275302214
7Pegasus1376323014
8Monkstown134931478
9Ards1431130466
10Belfast Harlequins1601613790

League Table Calculated Automatically from results. Please visit Hockey Ireland website at Reference: [1] for Official Table.

Results and Fixtures

Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's Division 1 2022-23

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 1 Rescheduled
(Round 1 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 3 Rescheduled
(Round 3 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 8 Pre-Scheduled
(Round 8 Pre-Scheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 8
(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 9
(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 10
(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 11
(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 12
(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 13
(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 14
(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 15
(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 16
(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 17
(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Match Day Round 18
(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's

Results compiled from results and fixtures in References: [1-3] Please visit the Hockey Ireland website at https://hockey.ie/ for Official Results and Fixture list.

Round by Round Reports

Rounds 1-6 (September-October 2022)

Limerick Club Catholic Institute held a slight one-point lead over Loreto Hockey Club from Rathfarnham in Dublin 14; Old Alexandra from Milltown in Dublin 6; and University College Dublin after six rounds of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1. Belfast club Pegasus were fifth, three points further back on nine; Pembroke Wanderers from Dublin 4 were on seven points; Monkstown from Co. Dublin on six points along with Railway Union from Sandymount, Dublin 4. Ards from Co. Down on five points and Belfast Harlequins with no points propped up the table. [References: 1-3]

Round 7 (12 November 2022)

Catholic Institute continued to set the pace with a 3-2 victory over Ards who lost despite the heroics of two-goal Z Malseed. The win put Limerick club four points ahead although nearest rivals Loreto Hockey Club from Rathfarnham in South Dublin had one game in hand. Loreto themselves had a narrow one-goal win over UCD who remained on 12 points as did Old Alex who lost 2-1 at Sandymount’s Railway Union. Pembroke Wanderers won 2-1 versus Monkstown to move above Pegasus on goal difference with 10 points after Pegasus drew at fellow Belfast club Harlequins. The point was Belfast Harlequins first of the season. [References: 1-5]

Round 8 (19 November 2022)

With Catholic Institute having pre-played their Round 8 game Loreto Hockey Club took the chance to move to within one point of the leaders with a 1-0 victory at Railway Union. UCD moved into third with a massive 9-0 win over Belfast Harlequins who remain four points adrift at the bottom. Old Alex in fourth and Pembroke Wanderers in fifth played out a 2-2 draw in DLR while Monkstown moved up one place above Railway Union into seventh with a 3-0 defeat of Ards who were now four points behind Railway Union in ninth. [References: 1-3; 6]

Hockey Stock Image

group of woman playing on green field during daytime
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

About Hockey Ireland

Hockey Ireland is the National Governing Body for Men’s and Women’s Field Hockey throughout the island of Ireland. The Association was formed in 2000 from two pre-existing Association governing Men’s and Ladies Hockey. [References: 4]

About the Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1 2022-23

The 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1 features 10 teams playing a double round-robin season for 18 games in total. The season runs from 17 September 2022 to 1 April 2023. The top two teams qualify for the Semi-Finals and teams placed three to six for the Quarter-Finals with the Final scheduled for 23 April 2023.

The teams come from three of the four Provinces of Ireland, with Dublin in Leinster Province providing six teams, all from the southside of the city: Pembroke Wanderers from Serpentine Avenue, Dublin 4; Railway Union from Sandymount, Dublin 4; University College Dublin, also Dublin 4; Old Alex from Milltown, Dublin 6; Loreto Hockey Club, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, and Monkstown from Co. Dublin. Three Ulster Clubs – Pegasus and Belfast Harlequins from Belfast, Co. Antrim and Ards from Co. Down; plus Limerick’s Catholic Institute from Munster Province make up the 10 teams.

REFERENCES

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Table Women’s [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/league/173669/ [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https%3A%2F%2Fhockey.ie%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2022%2F08%2FDiv-1-Schedule-Season-22-23-1-1.xls&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK [Accessed 19 October 2022][Last Accessed 12 November 2022]

[3] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Accessed 23 November 2022]

[4] Hockey Ireland (2022) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/information/ [Accessed 5 November 2022]

[5] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 7 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-7-recap/  [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[6] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 8 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-8-ey-2-recap/ [Accessed 23 November 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Margaret Williams (UCD).

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

women playing field hockey

IUCHA Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup 2022

Final Rankings

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup Final Rankings 2022

PosTeamPWLFA
1TUD Ladies33042
2UCD Ladies21121
3UCC Ladies32161
4DCU Ladies31213
5TCD Ladies32196
6UG Ladies31257
7UL Ladies30318

Rankings Compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-4] For Official Final Rankings please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook post in Reference: [4]

League Table 5th-7th Place

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup 5-7 Place 2022

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1TCD Ladies220924
2UG Ladies211452
3UL Ladies202170

Results

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup 2022

Match Day Quarter-Finals
(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day Chilean Cup Final
(Chilean Cup Final)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day 3rd-4th Playoff
(3rd-4th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day 5th-7th Playoff
(5th-7th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(5th-7th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(5th-7th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Rankings Compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-4] For Official Final Rankings please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook page.

Report

TUD Ladies (Technological University of Dublin) won the 2022 Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup for Ladies 3-2 in a Shootout versus UCD Ladies (University College Dublin) after the teams finished 1-1 in the Final. TUD had previously knocked out DCU Ladies (Dublin City University) 1-0 in the Semi-Finals and UG Ladies (University of Galway) 2-1 in the Quarter-Finals. UCD had defeated UCC Ladies (University College Cork) 1-0 in the Semis. The 3rd/4th place playoff was won by UCC Ladies 2-0 over DCU. A mini-group of three teams decided 5th to 7th place with TCD Ladies (Trinity College Dublin) seeing off both UG (6th place) and UL Ladies (7th Place) to finish 5th.

Hockey Stock Photo

women playing field hockey
Photo by Patrick Case on Pexels.com

About the Chilean Cup

The Chilean Cup is the Premier Cup Competition in Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey for Ladies. Seven Universities entered in 2022.

About the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association

The Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association organises Intervarsity League and Cup competitions for affiliated Universities and Third Level Colleges in Ireland for Ladies and Men’s.

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) 2022 Intervarsity Competitions – This Weekend 29th and 30th October [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/#tab-id-2 [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[3] Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook (2022) Post, November 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial/posts/pfbid0EeVMggBdhbHA8ZK6xkenarAADtCeTd7qGptDb6C11L3ouFkwU7ZgMbuHGTFPm4Atl [Accessed 5 November 2022]

[4] Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook (2022) Post, November 1 2022 at 10:08am  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial/posts/pfbid0FHJ18DAnQ7PZmzFeEfEQvMCq79hFhDSjaf9W7zb9eVTDjLnnxDSfmLB4AcQcbg83l [Accessed 5 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Margaret Williams (UCD).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

man in red and blue jersey shirt playing hockey

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup 2022

Final Rankings

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup Final Rankings2022

PosTeamPWLFA
1UCD Men22064
2TUD Men211124
3TCD Men32172
4DCU Men312912
5UL Men21153
6TCD Trojans202014

Results and Fixtures compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-3] For Official Results please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial

Results

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup 2022

Match Day Quarter-Finals
(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day Mauritus Cup Final
(Mauritus Cup Final)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day 3rd-4th Playoff
(3rd-4th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Match Day 5th-6th Playoff
(5th-6th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin

Results and Fixtures compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-3] For Official Results please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial

Report

UCD Men (University College Dublin) defeated TUD Men (Technological University of Dublin) 4-3 in the Final of Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association (IUHCA) Mauritius Cup, the Premier Cup Competition in Irish Men’s Universities and Colleges Hockey. UCD had earlier defeated arch-rivals TCD (Trinity College Dublin) 2-1 in the Semi-Finals while TUD had triumphed 9-0 over DCU Men (Dublin City University) in the Semis and 3-0 over UL Men (University of Limerick) in the Quarter-Finals. [References: 1-3]

Hockey Stock Photo

man in red and blue jersey shirt playing hockey
Photo by Patrick Case on Pexels.com

About the Mauritius Cup

The Mauritius Cup is the Men’s Intervarsity Cup Competition organised by the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association. For 2022 there were 6 teams from 5 Universities competing.

About the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association

The Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association organises Intervarsity League and Cup competitions for affiliated Universities and Third Level Colleges in Ireland for Ladies and Men’s.

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) 2022 Intervarsity Competitions – This Weekend 29th and 30th October [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/#tab-id-2 [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[3] Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook (2022) Post, November 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial/posts/pfbid0EeVMggBdhbHA8ZK6xkenarAADtCeTd7qGptDb6C11L3ouFkwU7ZgMbuHGTFPm4Atl [Accessed 5 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Sheehy (Dublin University).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Hurling-Shinty Scotland v Ireland 18 October 2014

Hurling/Shinty Club Internationals 1994

Results

Shinty/Hurling Club Matches 1994

(Match 1)
Shinty/Hurling Club Matches
Dicksboro, Kilkenny

(Match 2)
Shinty/Hurling Club Matches
Dicksboro, Kilkenny

Results compiled from Kilkenny GAA Yearbook 1994. Please see Reference [1] for more details. For Players list in Match 2 please click on the Match in question in the Results list above.

Report

Glenurquhart from Scotland visited Co. Kilkenny over the weekend of 15 to 16 July 1994 to play two Hurling-Shinty International Rules games against Tullaroan and host club Dicksboro. Glenurquhart lost both matches, 8-2 to Tullaroan and 5-3 to Dicksboro. As well as Set Dancers the Kilkenny City & District Pipe Band played as part of the festivities. 47 players in total made the trip over from Scotland. [References: 1]

Hurling/Shinty Stock Image

Hurling-Shinty Scotland v Ireland 18 October 2014
Photo Contributor: JASPERIMAGE INVERNESS CITY, SCOTLAND – 18 OCTOBER 2014: This is a scene from within the International Shinty-Hurling match between Scotland and Eire at Bught Park, Inverness, Scotland on 18 October, 2014. [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/inverness-city-scotland-18-october-2014-225347293 [Last Accessed 30 October 2022][Text Added by Enda Mulcahy for Eirball 30 October 2022]

References

[1] Barrie Henriques (Ed.) (1994) “SHINTY/HURLING GAME” Kilkenny GAA Yearbook 1994. pg.108. Published by Kilkenny County Board GAA, Nowlan Park, Kilkenny.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Conor Connolly-Mulcahy & Dara Conolly-Mulcahy

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 October 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not officially connected with either the Gaelic Athletic Association (Ireland) or Camanachd Association (Scotland).

Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1 2022-23

Table

Hockey Ireland EYHL Mens Division 1 2022-23

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1Banbridge14131722926
2Lisnagarvey12111542722
3YMCA15105533020
4Three Rock Rovers15105493920
5Glenanne1495573818
6Monkstown1275383014
7Annadale1477443814
8Instonians1531232666
9Pembroke Wanderers1611520682
10Cookstown1501517710

Table calculated automatically from results. For Official Table please visit Hockey Ireland website at: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/ [Last Accessed 19 October 2022]

Results & Fixtures

Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1 2022-23

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 1 Rescheduled
(Round 1 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 8
(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 9
(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 10
(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 11
(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 12
(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 13
(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 14
(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled )
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 15
(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 16
(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 17
(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 18
(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

For Official Results please visit Hockey Ireland website at: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/ [Last Accessed 19 October 2022]

Round by Round Reports

Rounds 1-5

After five rounds of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1, Ulster teams Banbridge and Lisnagarvey were out on top on 10 points with a game each in hand, and the only undefeated teams through five rounds. Co. South Dublin’s Glennane and Three Rock Rovers were next on nine points each from five games after both teams won three and lost two. YMCA of Dublin City followed on eight points and then Monkstown of Co. DLR and Annadale of Belfast who were on seven points. Belfast’s Instonians were trailing on three points and in last place were Pembroke Wanderers from DLR and Cookstown from Mid-Ulster who were both on one point. [References: 1-3]

Round 6 (22 October 2022)

Ulster teams Banbridge and Lisnagarvey continued to set the pace at the top of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland Men’s EYHL with wins over nearest challengers from Dublin Three Rock Rovers (5-2) and Glenanne (2-1) respectively. Dublin’s YMCA moved into third on 11 points, two behind the leaders, with a 4-0 victory at Mid-Ulster’s Cookstown. Meanwhile at the foot of the table Instonians from Belfast had a important 5-1 win over Dublin’s Pembroke Wanderers, which put Instonians five points clear of Pembroke on six points. Monkstown and Annadale shared the points in a 3-3 draw in a mid-table battle. [References: 1-3]

Round 1 Rescheduled (10 November 2022)

Pembroke Wanderers gained their first win of the campaign with a 2-0 victory at Monkstown in a game rescheduled from Round 1 [References: 1-3]

Round 7 (12 November 2022)

A Empey scored a hat-trick for Three Rock Rovers in a 6-2 victory over Monkstown to move them into fourth on 12 points, level on points with Tallaght team Glenanne who defeated Pembroke Wanderers 3-0 at Serpentine Avenue in Sandymount. Annadale stayed a point behind the two South Dublin teams on 11 points as they defeated Ulster rivals Cookstown 4-0 scoring a goal in each quarter in a steady display. Meanwhile the top two remained undefeated as Ulster’s Lisnagarvey and Banbridge continued to set the pace. Lisnagarvey won 2-0 in Belfast versus YMCA who drop to fifth and in first place on goal difference with both teams on 16 points were Banbridge after a 6-0 demolition of INstonians with six different players getting on the scoresheet. [References: 1-3; 5]

Round 8 (19 November 2022)

A hat-trick for S O’Donoghue was among the nine goals for Glenanne as the Tallaght side defeated Instonians 9-1 to close the gap with Round 7 leaders Lisnagarvey to two points after Lisnagarvey were held to a 0-0 by mid-table Annadale in Belfast. Banbridge took over sole possession of first place with a 2-1 victory at mid-table Monkstown as the Co. Down team improved to 19 points from 7 games. In the only other game played YMCA put six past Pembroke Wanderers in South Dublin to move to fourth place on 14 points as Three Rock Rovers game at Cookstown was postponed due to a frozen pitch. [References: 1-3; 6]

Round 18 (1 April 2023)

Banbridge took the league title on 43 points with a 6-2 victory at Glenanne who finished in fifth on 31 points. Second place went to Lisnagarvey on 39 points who drew 2-2 in Belfast with Three Rock Rovers who finished fourth on 33 points. Banbridge, Lisnagarvey and Three Rock Rovers qualified for the Champions Trophy Semi-Finals along with YMCA who finished third on 33 points after a 7-2 defeat of Instonians who finished eighth on 12 points. In other matches Annadale won 7-1 versus Pembroke Wanderers who finished ninth on 5 points, with Annadale finishing up on seventh with 25 points and sixth placed Monkstown won 2-0 at bottom of the table Cookstown. [References: 1-4]

About the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1

The 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EY Irish Hockey League Men’s Division 1 featuring Banbridge (Co. Down), Lisnagarvey, Annadale, Instonians (all Belfast) and Cookstown (Mid-Ulster / Co. Tyrone) from Ulster and Leinster teams Glenanne, Three Rock Rovers (both Co. South Dublin), YMCA (Dublin City), Pembroke Wanderers & Monkstown (both Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown Co.).

Photo of Ballymena Showgrounds Football & Hockey Stadium, Co. Antrim

Featured Image: Ballymena Showgrounds Co Antrim Northern Ireland 04/04/20 Item ID: 1730507131 Photographic Contributor: Ballygally View Images [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/ballymena-showgrounds-co-antrim-northern-ireland-1730507131 [Accessed 17 March 2022][Edited by Enda Mulcahy for eirball.hockey]

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Table [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/ [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https%3A%2F%2Fhockey.ie%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2022%2F08%2FDiv-1-Schedule-Season-22-23-1-1.xls&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK [Accessed 28 October 2022]

[3] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[4] Hockey Ireland (2023) League Table EYHL Men [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/league/173667/ [Accessed 14 May 2023]

[5] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 7 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-7-recap/  [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[6] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 8 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-8-ey-2-recap/ [Accessed 23 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville (Three Rock Rovers), Kevin Smyth (Corinthian)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Irish Kabaddi Team in Kerala State Championships 2010

Report

As part of their Irish Television Series “Colin and Graham’s Excellent Adventures” the two protagonists set up a Irish Kabaddi Team and enter the Kerala State Championships in India. The Irish Kabaddi Team lost their first game by seven points, but as they said themselves they put Ireland on the Kabaddi Map. For a Video of the Game please visit the video link in References [1] below.

ABOUT

Kabaddi is an Indian Tag Game, popular throughout South Asia, whereby a team has to tag players on the opposing team and get back to their own base without being tagged in turn in the time it takes to hold their breath. In order to ensure the players are holding their breath they have to repeat “Kabaddi” over and over again. It is India’s Regional and Traditional Sport, like Hurling in Ireland.

Kabaddi Photo

[P-IND-2] Photo Contributor: Snehal Jeevan Pailkar (2019) Mumbai, India – April 12, 2019 : Indias regional sport Kabaddi practiced by kids at local Mumbai ground [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/mumbai-india-april-12-2019-indias-1372101509 [Accessed 23 August 2022]

Map of India Showing Kerala

Eirball’s Irish Kabaddi Map of India – Map by Rainer Lesniewski with Irish Flag added to Kerala State Showing location of Irish Kabaddi Team’s 2010 entry into Kerala State Kabaddi Championships [References: M-IND and 1]

[M-IND] Contributor: Rainer Lesniewski (2015) india administrative map 2015 with flag [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-vector/india-administrative-map-2015-flag-305107928 [Accessed 23 August 2022]

References

[1] Ronan McCloskey’s You Tube Page (2010) Video, Mar 10 2010 “Irish Kabaddi Team – Colin and Graham’s Excellent Adventures [Internet] Available from: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uEFHfU-zhc [Accessed 23 August 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American and World Sports Archives

Last Updated: 23 August 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2022

Calcio Storico Fiorentino Logo
Calcio Storico Fiorentino Logo [References: 1]

Results

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2022

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

(Semi-Finals)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Match Day Final
(Final)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Scores compiled from results reported on Calcio Storico Fiorentino Official Facebook Page. Please vist the Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook Page for Official Results as well as videos of the 2022 matches. [References: 2-4]

Report

After two low-scoring Semi-Finals, where Azzurri Santo Croce defeated Bianchi Santo Spirito 2-1 and Rossi Maria Santa Novella won 5-1 versus Verdi San Giovanni, the Azzurri and Rossi met in a stunning Final, with Azzurri winning 11½ to 7½ in the highest aggregate score for a Final in the Modern Era (since 1952). [References: 2-4]

TEAMS

TeamTranslation
Azzurri di Santa CroceBlues
Bianchi di Santo SpiritoWhites
Rossi di Santa Maria NovellaReds
Verdi di San GiovanniGreens
Teams 1952-Present [Reference: 2-3]

Azzurri v Bianchi 2012

Florence – jun 24 fighting players during calcio fiorentino match on june, 24,2012 calcio fiorentino calcio storico or calcio in costume is an historic florentine game, origins of modern football. Copyright: mkistryn [Internet] Available from: https://www.123rf.com/photo_26115132_florence-jun-24-fighting-players-during-calcio-fiorentino-match-on-june-24-2012-calcio-fiorentino-ca.html [Accessed 25 June 2022]

ABOUT

Calcio Storico Fiorentino has been played in Florence, Tuscany since the Renaissance. The first organised match took place on February 17, 1530. It was revived in the 20th Century, first under the 1930s government of Mussolini, and then again after World War II in the Italian Republic. Earlier matches dating back to the 1400s mention games played in breaks between work by workers [Reference: 2-5]

The matches usually take place during the June Festival period, with four teams, Azzurri, Bianchi, Rossi and Verdi (Blues, Whites, Reds and Greens) representing the four quarters of the city of Florence. The match is played between 54 players – two teams of 27 – with teams reversing ends after each score. It is played on sand in the Plaza. There are usually a Semi-Finals and Final. Half Points are scored, and teams play in traditional dress. [References: 4-5]

The game play features the 27 players playing on a rectangular field of sand, measuring 80 metres by 40 metres. Nets at each end of the field span the entire width of the field. The aim is to score more goals than the opponent. Each team consists of 4 Goalkeepers, 3 fullbacks, 5 halfbacks and 15 forwards. There are little or no rules to the game. Players can punch, kick, wrestle or headbut their opponents, but cannot kick to the head and more than one player cannot attack another player at any one time. There are no substitutes and if your team has a player ejected or injured they are down a man. [References: 10]

Players are volunteers and the strategy of the forwards is to incapacitate or injure the opposing team while the halfbacks and fullbacks try to run with the ball through to other endbefore trying to score. Cacce (Goals) are scored by throwing or kicking the ball into the opposing teams net. If the ball goes over the net a half-cacce (half-goal) is scored for the opponent [References: 10]. The Rules were first described by Giovanni de’Bardi (a Florentine count) in 1580 and the draw for the semi-finals is made on Easter Sunday by drawing four different coloured balls. [Reference: 11]

Stamp from Monaco depicting Calcio Fiorentino

[11] MONACO – CIRCA 1963: A stamp printed by MONACO shows an illustration of the Calcio Fiorentino field and starting positions from a 1688 book by Pietro di Lorenzo Bini, Florence, circa 1963 [Reference: 7] By Sergey Goryachev / http://www.shutterstock.com

References

Logo References

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2022) Profile Picture [Internet] Available from: https://external-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/emg1/v/t13/14757605033774122771?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ticketone.it%2Fobj%2Fmedia%2FIT-eventim%2Fteaser%2Fevo%2Fartwork%2F2022%2Fcalcio-storico-biglietti.jpg&fb_obo=1&utld=ticketone.it&stp=c0.5000×0.5000f_dst-emg0_p1240x382_q75&ccb=13-1&oh=00_AT_PG8FvC3Cmr-jduZETXLx2SohICbM9489h7BqBFsZdww&oe=62B88E48&_nc_sid=c504da [Accessed 25 June 2022]

Results References

[2] Contro Radio Firenze Facebook (2022) June 11, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?ref=saved&v=423145866090897 [Accessed 25 June 2022]

[3] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2022) June 11, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CalcioStoricoFi/posts/pfbid0f9M8D7Evb4XHnhTZygfDZkAWXhwAyCTtm1fcdfd758J2k3YFKzRmomGR3g2M4DAQl [Accessed 25 June 2022]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Facebook (2022) June 24, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CalcioStoricoFi/posts/pfbid02URwYahu8jZKBAeVTJQoL9ChTtW1axDcpdEtDn3oWoA3CGVEaqcenr6BzMZ3vCrHil [Accessed 25 June 2022]

History References

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[6] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Albo d’Oro [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[7] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[8] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

IMAGES

[9] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) IMG_0823 [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/IMG_0823.jpg [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[10] FLORENCE, ITALY – FEBRUARY 17, 2020: Calcio Storico and the rallying of the troops By BAHADIR ARAL AVCI / http://www.shutterstock.com

[11] MONACO – CIRCA 1963: A stamp printed by MONACO shows an illustration of the Calcio Fiorentino field and starting positions from a 1688 book by Pietro di Lorenzo Bini, Florence, circa 1963 By Sergey Goryachev / http://www.shutterstock.com

[12] FLORENCE – JUN 24 Fighting players during Calcio Fiorentino match on June, 24,2012 Calcio fiorentino calcio storico or calcio in costume is an historic florentine game, origins of modern football By mkistrynhttp://www.123rf.com

[13] You Tube Ninh Ly Channel (2017) The Rules of Calcio Fiorentino – EXPLAINED! [Internet] Available from: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=obneC8zQNIQ&t=55s [Accessed 25 June 2022]

[14] Visit Florence (2022) Event – Calcio Storico Fiorentino [Internet] Available from: https://www.visitflorence.com/florence-events/calcio-storico-fiorentino.html [Accessed 25 June 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Francesco.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – Irish North American and World Sports Archives

Last Updated: 25 June 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Shinty Matches in Ireland 18th Century

Scoreboard

Sepak Takraw

Early Pre-GAA Inter-Provincial Hurling

Early Pre-GAA Inter-Provincial Hurling
Crumlin Commons, Co. Offaly

Early Pre-GAA Inter-Provincial Hurling
Crumlin Commons, Co. Offaly

Early Pre-GAA Inter-Provincial Hurling
Crumlin Commons, Co. Offaly

Early Pre-GAA Inter-Provincial Hurling
Lisduff, Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny

(Friendly)
Irish Shinty Matches

Early Pre-GAA Inter-Provincial Hurling
Phoenix Park, Co. Dublin

(Semi-Finals)
Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)

(Semi-Finals)
Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)

(Championship Series)
Inter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)

(Semi-Finals 1st Series 1st Leg)
New Zealand Rothmans Tournament

(Semi-Finals 2nd Series 1st Leg)
New Zealand Rothmans Tournament

(Semi-Finals 1st Series 2nd Leg)
New Zealand Rothmans Tournament

(Semi-Finals 2nd Series 2nd Leg)
New Zealand Rothmans Tournament

(Final Series 1st Leg)
New Zealand Rothmans Tournament

(Final Series 2nd Leg)
New Zealand Rothmans Tournament

(Quarter-Finals (North))
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Quarter-Finals (North))
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Quarter-Finals (South))
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Quarter-Finals (South))
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Semi-Finals (North Final))
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Semi-Finals (South Final))
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Final)
New Zealand - Chatham Cup

(Final)
Waterford Volleyball Street League Ladies
Barrack Street, Waterford City

(Final)
Waterford Volleyball Street League Men
New Street, Waterford City

(Final)
Waterford County Volleyball Championships Men
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford

(Final)
Waterford County Volleyball Championships Ladies
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford

FIFA World Cup Qualifying

(International Friendly)
International American Football Friendlies
Stradbrook, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

(International Friendly)
International American Football Friendlies
Wanderers FC Rugby Club, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4

(Preseason Capitol Bowl 1st Leg)
Capitol Bowl
De La Salle Palmerston Rugby Club, Kilternan, Dublin

(Preseason)
Irish American Football League
Shane Park, Lurgan

(Week 1 Yankee Doodle Day Festival)
Irish American Football League
Portrush

(Capitol Bowl 2nd Leg)
Capitol Bowl
Cooke Rugby Club, Belfast

(Summer Bowl Semi-Finals)
Irish American Football League
De La Salle Palmerston Rugby Club, Kilternan, Dublin

(Summer Bowl Semi-Finals)
Irish American Football League
De La Salle Palmerston Rugby Club, Kilternan, Dublin

(Summer Bowl Final)
Irish American Football League
De La Salle Palmerston Rugby Club, Kilternan, Dublin

(Penultimate week Carrickfergus Festival)
Irish American Football League
Carrickfergus Rugby Club, Carrickfergus

(All Ireland Final)
Irish American Football League
Cooke Rugby Club, Belfast

(Final Week)
Irish American Football League
Goodyear, Craigavon

(Shamrock Bowl Semi-Finals ?)
Irish American Football League
Londonderry YMCA

(International Friendly)
International American Football Friendlies
Musgrave Park, Belfast

(Shamrock Bowl I)
Irish American Football League
St. Mary's Rugby Club, Templeville Road, Dublin 6W

(International Friendly)
International American Football Friendlies
Kilmacud Crokes GAA, Stillorgan, Dublin 18, Co. Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown

(International Friendly)
International Ice Hockey Friendlies (Irish Clubs)

(Preseason Week 1)
Irish American Football League Mourne Conference Preseason
RAF Aldergrove, Antrim

(Preseason Week 2)
Irish American Football League Mourne Conference Preseason
Annadale Association, Upper Braniel Road, Dundonald

(Preseason Week 5)
Irish American Football League Mourne Conference Preseason
Banbridge Showgrounds, Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon / Co. Down

(Preseason Week 6)
Irish American Football League Mourne Conference Preseason
Carreras Sports Club, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim

(Preliminary Round)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Newbridge GAA, Co. Kildare

(First Round)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Cullen Park, Carlow

(First Round)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Keady GAA, Co. Armagh

(First Round)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Wicklow GAA, Aughrim, Co. Wicklow

(First Round)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship

(Final)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B British Provincial Hurling Championship
Watford GAA, Hertfordshire

(First Round)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Semple Stadium, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

(First Round)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Semple Stadium, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

(First Round)
Leinster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
O'Moore Park, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

(First Round)
Leinster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
O'Moore Park, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

(Semi-Finals)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Trim GAA, Co. Meath

(Semi-Finals)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Athy GAA, Co. Kildare

(Semi-Finals)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Fitzgerald GAA Stadium, Killarney, Co. Kerry

(Semi-Finals)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Semple Stadium, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

(Home Final)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Home Championship
Trim GAA, Co. Meath

(Semi-Finals)
Leinster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Croke Park, Dublin

(Semi-Finals)
Leinster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Croke Park, Dublin

(Semi-Final Replays)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Fitzgerald GAA Stadium, Killarney, Co. Kerry

(Semi-Final Replays)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Semple Stadium, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

(Summer Bowl Semi-Finals)
Irish American Football League

(Summer Bowl Final)
Irish American Football League

(All-Ireland B Final)
GAA All-Ireland SHC B Senior Hurling Championship
Cullen Park, Carlow

(Munster SHC Final)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Semple Stadium, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

(Munster SHC Final Replay)
Munster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Fitzgerald GAA Stadium, Killarney, Co. Kerry

(All-Ireland Quarter-Final)
GAA All-Ireland SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Casement Park, Belfast, Co. Antrim

(Leinster SHC Final)
Leinster GAA SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Croke Park, Dublin

(All-Ireland Semi-Finals)
GAA All-Ireland SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Croke Park, Dublin

(All-Ireland Semi-Finals)
GAA All-Ireland SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Croke Park, Dublin

(All-Ireland SHC Final)
GAA All-Ireland SHC Senior Hurling Championship
Croke Park, Dublin

(Semi-Finals)
Soccer Bowl
Port of Spain, Trinidad

(Semi-Finals)
Soccer Bowl
Port of Spain, Trinidad

(3rd Place Playoff)
Soccer Bowl
Port of Spain, Trinidad

(Soccer Bowl 1989)
Soccer Bowl
Port of Spain, Trinidad

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 4

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 4

(Week 1)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 4

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 1

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 2

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 4

(Week 2)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 4

(Division 3 Title Playoff)
Civil Service Ladies Football League Division 3 Playoff

(Two)
CONCACAF Cup-Winners' Cup Final Round

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group A

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group A

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group B

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group B

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group C

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group C

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group D

(Round 1)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group D

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group A

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group A

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group B

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group B

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group C

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group C

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group D

(Round 2)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group D

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group A

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group A

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group D

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group B

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group B

(Quarter-Finals)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Quarter-Finals)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Quarter-Finals)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Quarter-Finals)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Semi-Finals)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Semi-Finals)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(3rd Place Playoff)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Final)
6th World Youth Championship for the FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group C

(Round 3)
6th World Youth Championship 1st Round Group C

(UEFA European Super Cup 1991)
UEFA European Super Cup
Old Trafford, Manchester

(One)
CONCACAF Cup-Winners' Cup Final Round

(One)
CONCACAF Cup-Winners' Cup Final Round

(Two)
CONCACAF Cup-Winners' Cup Final Round

(Three)
CONCACAF Cup-Winners' Cup Final Round

(Three)
CONCACAF Cup-Winners' Cup Final Round

(Gameweek 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Milford, Donegal

(Gameweek 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 1)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Gameweek 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Letterkenny IT, Donegal

(Gameweek 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone

(Gameweek 2)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Ballybofey-Stranorlar, Donegal

(Gameweek 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone

(Gameweek 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Milford, Donegal

(Gameweek 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Milford, Donegal

(Gameweek 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone

(Gameweek 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Ladies
Milford, Donegal

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section B

(Semi-Finals)
CSF South American Masters Tournament
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires

(Semi-Finals)
CSF South American Masters Tournament
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires

(3rd / 4th Place Playoff)
CSF South American Masters Tournament
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires

(Final)
CSF South American Masters Tournament
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Week 3)
Donegal Volleyball League Section A

(Semi-Finals)
Donegal Volleyball League Playoffs

(Semi-Finals)
Donegal Volleyball League Playoffs

(Challenge Cup Final)
Hong Kong Cups

(Viceroy Cup Final)
Hong Kong Cups