Hanetsuki (Japanese Badminton)

About Hanetsuki

Hanetsuki is a traditional Japanese form of Badminton, which is usually played as part of New Year’s Festivities in Japan (January 1 in the Modern Calendar) [2]. Along with a traditional card game, Kite Flying, a Battle of the Bands between two of Japan’s most popular musical artists [2] , and the Rice Bowl – Japan’s American Football Super Bowl – it is one of the Games highlights of celebrating New Year in Japan.

The game is similar to the old European game of “Battledore and Shuttlecock”, which is no doubt derived from similar games in East and South East Asia which gave rise to the modern sport of Badminton [5] . Hanetsuki is played by usually by two girls with a wooden paddle and a shuttlecock but with no net and the object of the game is to keep the shuttlecock in the air as long as possible by batting it to each other [2, 3]. The girl who lets the shuttlecock drop gets marked with India Ink [2], or in another tradition, has to pay for the Kimono [3]. It is traditionally played in a Kimono [3].

Although the sport or game is not as popular as it once was highly decorated paddles, called Hagoita, are sold throughout Japan as ornaments [2, 3]. Hanetsuki is first mentioned in the Nara Period (710-794 AD), when the Imperial Capital was in the Japanese City of the same name. This is the period when the Nihon shoki – the origin myth of Japan – was written [3].

Hanetsuki Paddle (Hagoita)

good luck charm Japanese Hagoita

Item ID: 1195451194

Photographic Contributor

YandL

YandL

References

[1] Tradition & Games WordPress Blog (2015) Hanetsuki [Internet] Available from: https://traditiongames.wordpress.com/2015/08/03/hanetsuki/ [Accessed 20 December 2021

[2] Nipponario (2013) Hanetsuki Badminton [Internet] Available from: http://nipponario.abranera.com/?p=2665#sthash.bEXccKDI.dpbs [Accessed 20 December 2021]

[3] Nipponary (2012) Nara Period [Internet] Available from: http://nipponario.abranera.com/?p=81#sthash.jjgK4stD.dpbs [Accessed 20 December 2012]

[4] Japan Centre (2021) Celebrating Shogatsu – New Year in Japan [Internet] Available from: https://blog.japancentre.com/2021/12/20/celebrating-shogatsu-new-year-in-japan/ [Accessed 20 December 2021]

[5] National Badminton Museum (2021) The Game of Battledore and Shuttlecock [Internet] Available from: https://www.nationalbadmintonmuseum.com/battledore-and-shuttlecock/ [Accessed 20 December 2021]

Image References

[6] Shutterstock (2021) Hagoita [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/good-luck-charm-japanese-hagoita-1195451194 [Accessed 20 December 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Caoilfhionn Nic Fhearai

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Papua Sepak Takraw Games XX 2021

Women’s Final Medal Standings

Papua Sepak Takraw Games Women XX 2021

PosTeamPts
1Papua275
2Jambi0
2South Sulawesi0
2West Sulawesi0

Men’s Final Medal Standings

Papua Sepak Takraw Games Men XX 2021

PosTeamPts
1Papua260
2North Sumatra0
2South Sumatra0
2West Sulawesi0

Recap

At the 2021 Papua Regional Sepak Takraw Games XX in Indonesia, the Home Team won Gold (Champion I) at both Men’s and Women’s Sepak Takraw. The Papua Men took 260 points and the Papua Women 275 points. Beaten finalists were North Sumatra (Men) and South Sulawesi (Women).

Sepak Takraw is like Volleyball played with all parts of the body except the arms and is Native to South East Asia, where both Thailand and Malaysia claim to have invented it. The 2021 Papua Sepak Takraw Games were the 20th East Indonesian Regional Games and were held in GOR Cenderawasih University, Abepura on Sunday, 26th September 2021.

Sepak Takraw Stock Image

Image Reference

Item ID: 712114645

MALAYSIA, KUALA LUMPUR, 10 SEPTEMBER 2017 – Sepak Takraw Athletes perform during 29th Sea Games Kuala Lumpur 2017.

Photograph Contributor

Mohd Nasirruddin Yazid
Photographer

Mohd Nasirruddin Yazid

References

[1] Zonadunia (2021) [Internet] Available from: https://zonadunia.com/2021/09/27/tak-tanggung-dua-emas-untuk-papua-dari-sepak-takraw-putra-dan-putri/ [Accessed 19 December 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Paul Hui (Trinity College Dublin) & Eoghan Murphy.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American and World Sports Archives

Last Updated: 19 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League Final Tables 1997-1999

BCJLL 1997

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1997

PosTeamPWLPWPts
1Burnaby Lakers2019131838
2Port Coquitlam Saints2017330034
3Coquitlam Adanacs20101018920
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2081220516
5Victoria Shamrocks2061419612
6South Fraser Stickmen20020960

BCJLL 1998

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1998

PosTeamPWLPWPts
1Burnaby Lakers25250050
2Port Coquitlam Saints251410029
3South Fraser Stickmen251113023
4Coquitlam Adanacs251015020
5Victoria Shamrocks25817016
6New Westminster Salmonbellies25619012

Note: One Tie Between Port Coquitlam Saints and South Fraser Stickmen not shown in Standings

BCJLL 1999

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1999

PosTeamPWLPWPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525033250
2Victoria Shamrocks2517824034
3South Fraser Stickmen25131120927
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2591618918
4Port Coquitlam Saints2581518518
6Coquitlam Adanacs251231873

Note: Two Ties not shown in Standings: South Fraser Stickmen v Coquitlam Saints and Port Coquitlam Saints v Coquitlam Adanacs

Recap

Of interest to Irish readers in the British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League of 1997 to 1999 is the Victoria Shamrocks, a team to replace the Victoria Eagles and given the name of Ireland’s National Flower. Based in the biggest city on Vancouver Island, off the West Coast of Canada in British Columbia, the Shamrocks went 6-14 in their debut season, finishing 5th of 6 teams, four points behind New Westminster Salmonbellies but well ahead of South Fraser Stickmen.

In their second season in 1998 the Shamrocks won 8 games out of 25, again finishing 5th of 6, ahead of New Westminster Salmonbellies this time, but four points behind Coquitlam Adonacs. A big improvement for the Shamrocks was seen in their third season, when they finished second behind Burnaby Lakers with a 17-8 record, seven points ahead of third-placed South Fraser Stickmen.

There were no playoffs from 1997 to 1999 after a brief introduction in 1996, but the playoffs were to return in 2000. The Champions every year, Burnaby Lakers (going 69-1 during this three-year span), represented British Columbia in the Minto Cup for the Canadian Junior Lacrosse Championship, twice ,losing to Whitby Warriors (1997 and 1999) and winning the Championship in 1998 at the expense of Six Nations Arrows.

Lacrosse Stock Image

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1999 British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League”  Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 180. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Legend of the Hero Twins of Ulama Pok-ta-Pok Central American Ball Game 5th Century BC to 9th Century AD

Legend of the Twins of the Popol Vuh

The Popol Vuh, or “Book of Council” is one of the few Codices (Books) to have survived the burning of the Maya and other Native American peoples which came with the arrival of the Spanish and the Roman Catholic Church to Central America. It describes the creation myths of the Maya, and also gives an indication of the significance of the Ball Game (Ulama to Mexica (Aztecs) or Pok ta Pok to Maya) in ritual dealing with astrology and the fertility and life cycle of Maize (Corn) which was the Maya staple diet.

In the Popol Vuh, two brothers – Jun Junaipu (1 blowgun) and Wuqub’ Junaipu (7 blowgun) were playing the ball game before entering the Underworld. The Rulers of the Underworld were disturbed by the noise they made, and ordered the brothers to descend into the Underworld in order to test their skills in the ball game against the Rulers of the Underworld. The brothers were deceived, killed and Jun Junaipu’s decapitated head hung from a tree.

A girl by the name of Xkik’ (Woman of Blood) approached the tree, upon which Jun Junaipu’s head spat into the palm of her hand, causing her to become pregnant. Fearing what her father would say, one of the Rulers of the Underworld, she escaped to the Upper world where she sought out the mother of the dead brothers. Here she gave birth to twins: Junaipu (blowgun) and Xb’alanke (Young Jaguar) who found their father’s ball game equipment and started to play. They too were summoned to the Underworld to test themselves against the rulers.

Here in the Underworld the “Hero Twins” as they are usually called in the Codices and the Glyphs on carvings on Stone Temples, underwent all sorts of tests (see below). During one test Junaipu’s head was torn off by a bar. The Rulers of the Underworld thought they were going to win, but Xb’alanke replaced a pumpkin with the brothers head and Junaipu invited the Rulers of the Underworld to play with his head. Xb’alanke tricked the Rulers of the Underworld by having a rabbit jump across the ball court like a ball and while the Rulers of the Underworld were distracted he was able to bring his twin back to life. Both twins, were, however, eventually killed in the tests, and their remains scattered along the river of the Underworld.

After five days the Hero Twins returned and worked a series of great miracles, killing many creatures and bringing them back to life. The Rulers of the Underworld begged the Hero Twins to do the same to them, but after killing them, the Hero Twins did not revive the Rulers of the Underworld. The Hero Twins then ascended into ther heavens where they became the sun and the moon.

This gives an insight into the importance of the Ball Game in Religious Ritual. It was not just an athletic contest, it symbolised the movement of the heavens, with the ball representing the sun. The game was deeply imbued with the symbolism of death and sacrifice, and post-game ceremonies may depict the losing team as being sacrificed. It is also possible, despite the amount of blood depicted in the pictures, that the images of a ball player kneeling before the Rulers with the Rulers holding a knife over his shoulder and at his neck, were “Knighting” the players for having won.

Tests Hero Twins Underwent

One of the many tests the Hero Twins underwent, as in a lot of other Native American cultures, was to rid the world of monsters and anomilies. Junaipu (also pronounced Hunahpu) and Xb’alanke (also spelt Xbalanque) had to get rid of Wuqub Kaquix (7 Macaw), a formidable opponent. As the gigantic, bejewelled, bird descended onto a nantze tree to eat its favourite fruit, Junaipu shot it with his blowgun. In the ensuing struggle the bird-monster ripped off the arm of Junaipu, which was later recovered, but it was doomed as the grandfather (or grandmother) replaced its sharp teeth with soft kernels of maize and the bird died ignominiously. Two more monsters were defeated. One twin defeated the creator of Volcanoes and the other twin defeated the producer of earthquakes.

The twins now moved onto the Lords of Xibalba. Summoned like their father and uncle into the Underworld they were placed in the usual torture chambers which was the destiny of most Maya after death. They tricked the Rulers of the Underworld, even defeating them in the ball game, but were eventually killed. The Rulers of the Upper world, however, did not want them to die, and they were revived, returning to the Court of Xibalba disguised as Dancers and Mountebanks.

They killed the Rulers of the Underworld through clever strathegy, and revived their father, the Maize God, Jun Junaipu, who had earlier been killed also. The Maize God travelled through the Underworld River in a canoe, paddled by two aged deities and naked young women who restored the headgear and jewels which had earlier been taken from him. One picture shows the canoe sinking and the occupants in despair, so the journey may have been fraught with danger, however, the Maize God returned to the surface of the earth through a crack, pictured as the carapace of a turtle.

Royalty-free stock photo ID: 197886914

Mayan Ball court found in Uxmal

Maya ball court found in Uxmal. This ball court is part of the Mayan culture found all over Yucatan’s archeological sites. Uxmal is in Yucatan and it used to be a huge populated city.

L

By Leon Rafael

References

[1] Pierre H. Colas & Alexander Voss in Nikolai Grube (Ed.) () Maya: Divine Kings of the Rainforest. pg. 186-191. Konemann, Germany.

[2] Michae D. Coe, Dean Snow & Michael Brion () “Mesoamerican Ball Game” Atlas of Ancient America. pg. 108. Andromeda Books, Oxford, UK.

[3] Michael D. Coe () The Maya: Seventh Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. UK.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy & Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy and Kimmage Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College, Dublin 6W.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Swim Ireland Water Polo WNLD1 Women’s National League Division 1 2021-22

Swim Ireland Water Polo Logo [References: 2]

Table

SIWP WNLD1 Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1 2021-22

PosTeamDPWLPWPts
104405312
205413612
31623387
40422326
50514323
61403241

Table includes one draw between North Dublin and Cathal Brugha on 3rd October (5v5) (Not Shown in Table)

Results

September & October 2021 Recap

St. Vincent’s (Glasnevin, Dublin), as expected having dominated Women’s Water Polo in Ireland over the previous few years, were on top of the 2021-22 Swim Ireland Water Polo Women’s National League Division 1 Table with three wins from three. They were closely followed by Tribes (Galway), North Dublin and Diamonds (Belfast) all with two wins, though each had at least one loss (Diamonds had two losses). North Dublin had also drawn a game with Cathal Brugha which was the Belfast teams only points so far. Drogheda (Co. Louth, Leinster) were pointless although had a crunch early season relagation six-pointer versus Cathal Brugha coming up in the first week of November.

November 2021 Recap

St. Vincent’s continued on winning ways with an 11-8 defeat of North Dublin while Tribes kept pace withy them with a 10-5 win at Drogheda. The victories put both teams on 12 points, although St. Vincent’s are unbeaten with a game in hand.

Water Polo Stock Photo

Water polo player in action during the women match between

Copyright: grigorenko

References

[1] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2021) Women’s National League Division 1 [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/league/155656/ [Accessed 11 December 2021]

LOGO REFERENCES

[2] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2020) logo [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/logo.png [Accessed 12 November 2021]

[3] Cathal Brugha Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, April 5, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/cathal.brugha.5/photos/a.364267086986543/3902679563145260/ [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/169071110_3902679569811926_3710894837944972458_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=Hn5I6aI7DZcAX_PXf6Z&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=04055c985c06d84dbebb07cc91ab7ecc&oe=61B27C93 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[4] Diamonds Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, September 10, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/DiamondsWaterpolo/photos/a.115700845152606/1561468290575847/  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/21462534_1561468290575847_9212068984676792129_n.png?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=-RDFj0oVkuIAX-RG0Gu&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=0afa4542e6133706994325cdddcffdf5&oe=61B589F7 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[7] Drogheda Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, September 5, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Drogheda-Water-Polo-128154213898539/photos/a.128154857231808/1084719964908621 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/14225589_1084719964908621_1996362524528648376_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=ZVevSFuiC7sAX8oBh1i&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=44bdbd2b493a6ea388e2f4ea56332048&oe=61B3DD74 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[8] North Dublin Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, February 13, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/NorthDublinWaterPolo/photos/a.434355086838/10154832842141839/  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/16684338_10154832842141839_4991177064398049390_n.png?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=cO4z42hyFYQAX-A5U_1&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=fb2e3722adccdd591d66c16d422a101d&oe=61B3A339 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[10] St. Vincent’s Water Polo Club Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, March 8, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=200507198533193&set=a.200507171866529 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/158872417_200507211866525_6997090323447339313_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=i7lhYT0FFMsAX9QRA2F&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=0f3d4a27820b1360c28161e4a5dc0c73&oe=61B3C402 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[11] Tribes Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, October 14, 2012 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/tribeswaterpoloclubgalway/photos/a.411902228863325/411902232196658  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/545752_411902232196658_1344854349_n.png?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=e3f864&_nc_ohc=N0DQUmoY_7cAX-WJRZu&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=5f53f92d32e267335ca246e5b755cdf7&oe=61B4A6D1 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Caoimhe Mullaney.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Swim Ireland Water Polo MNLD1 Men’s National League Division 1 2021-22

Swim Ireland Water Polo Logo [References: 3]

Standings

SIWP MNLD1 Swim Ireland Water Polo Men's National League Division 1 2021-22

PosTeamPWLPWPts
15506715
2532589
3532499
4422376
5523416
6413283
7404300

Results

References: [2]

Note: For Match Reports please click on the individual games above.

October Recap

Cathal Brugha (Belfast, 12 Points) and Corrib (Galway, 9 Points) were both 100% at the end of October in the Swim Ireland Water Polo 2021-22 Men’s National League Division 1, with their crucial encounter coming up on the 6th November. North Dublin were in third on 6 points having lost only one game to leaders Cathal Brugha. St. Vincent’s (Glasnevin, Dublin) were on 3 points following a sole victory over Sandycove SC (Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown, Dublin) who were pointless along with Drogheda WPC and Cú Chulainn.

November Recap

St. Vincent’s joined Cathal Brugha on 9 points with a 6-4 win over North Dublin, and another challenger to Cathal Brugha besides North Dublin, Corrib, also faltered with a 9-10 loss to Sandycove who moved to 6 points. In the third match, between the two pointless teams, Drogheda and Cú Chulainn, the Belfast team won a close game 11-10, with Cú Chulainn coming from 9-3 down mid-way through the 3rd quarter for their first win of the season (match report available)

Stock Photo — Water polo action in a swimming pool

Water polo action in a swimming pool

Copyright: grigorenko

References

[1] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2021) National Leagues: MNLD1 [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/national-leagues/ [Accessed 10 December 2021]

[2] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2021) Results [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/results/# [Accessed 10 December 2021]

Logo References

[3] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2020) logo [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/logo.png [Accessed 12 November 2021]

[4] Cathal Brugha Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, April 5, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/cathal.brugha.5/photos/a.364267086986543/3902679563145260/ [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/169071110_3902679569811926_3710894837944972458_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=Hn5I6aI7DZcAX_PXf6Z&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=04055c985c06d84dbebb07cc91ab7ecc&oe=61B27C93 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[5] Corrib Water Polo Facebook (2021) Photo, August 10, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/corribwaterpolo/photos/10153746813767967 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/13988146_10153746813767967_2370473480441892227_o.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=9267fe&_nc_ohc=lWHqR-4393QAX_Izmg0&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=64ac42e47cf1eaabe2816d4fe639f2ae&oe=61B3CCE0 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[6] Cú Chulainn Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, August 10, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CuChulainnWPC/photos/a.399369360164110/1107713099329729/ [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/20708312_1107713099329729_2683211292442685699_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=9RAt3ROE7MEAX9iIM0I&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=be6034238ff475d95642529d7b6f8b7b&oe=61B501E0  ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[7] Drogheda Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, September 5, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Drogheda-Water-Polo-128154213898539/photos/a.128154857231808/1084719964908621 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/14225589_1084719964908621_1996362524528648376_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=ZVevSFuiC7sAX8oBh1i&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=44bdbd2b493a6ea388e2f4ea56332048&oe=61B3DD74 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[8] North Dublin Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, February 13, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/NorthDublinWaterPolo/photos/a.434355086838/10154832842141839/  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/16684338_10154832842141839_4991177064398049390_n.png?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=cO4z42hyFYQAX-A5U_1&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=fb2e3722adccdd591d66c16d422a101d&oe=61B3A339 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[9] Sandycove Swimming and Water Polo Club Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, October 6, 2015 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SandycoveSwimmingAndWaterpoloClub/photos/a.218012071659967/730829907044845/ [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/11231751_730829907044845_4866231303558057894_n.png?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=XIOCA_JKDwEAX_9lCas&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=fa5e733f4c98ef666a3d7b5fabb29ac9&oe=61B44027 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[10] St. Vincent’s Water Polo Club Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, March 8, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=200507198533193&set=a.200507171866529 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/158872417_200507211866525_6997090323447339313_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=i7lhYT0FFMsAX9QRA2F&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=0f3d4a27820b1360c28161e4a5dc0c73&oe=61B3C402 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

Match Report References

[11] Cu Chulainn Facebook (2021)Post, 21 November 2021: [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CuChulainnWPC/posts/3967379640029713 [Accessed 10 December 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Laurence O’Toole.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 10 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

sport game competition net

Inter-City Lacrosse League (Canada) 1952

Final Standings

Inter-City Lacrosse League 1952

PosTeamPWLPWPts
1Victoria Shamrocks32221047244
2New Westminster Salmonacs32191344738
3Vancouver Pilsners32171541134
4PNE Indians31151633830
5Nanaimo Native Sons3162533412

Playoff Schedule

Please click on Playoff Game Series to see results of each game and a short report. Note: Not Actual Date – Games took place sometime during 1952)

Recap

Victoria Shamrocks, from Vancouver Island, British Columbia, won the Inter-City Lacrosse League Regular Season title in 1952, with 44 points from 32 games in the five-team British Columbia Provincial League. They were then however defeated by three games to one by PNE Indians in the Semi-Finals. PNE Indians went on to lose the Championship Series by 4 games to 2 to Vancouver Pilsners. Vancouver Pilsners then represented B.C. in the Canadian Senior Championship for the Mann Cup, losing to Peterborough Timbermen 4 games to nil.

Lacrosse Stock Photo

sport game competition net
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1952 Inter-City Lacrosse League” Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 49. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Clashmore Ladies Volleyball Team (Waterford County) Roster and Results 1969-70

Clashmore Ladies Matches 1969-70

Clashmore Ladies Volleyball Team (Waterford) Results 1969-70

DateMatchTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle
Kinsalebeg - ClashmoreWaterford County Volleyball Championships Ladies1970
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford

Clashmore Ladies Team Roster 1969-70

Clashmore Ladies Volleyball 1970

PlayerTeam
K. O’RourkeClashmore
C. O’RourkeClashmore
T. GuiryClashmore
B. RocheClashmore
J. O’KeeffeClashmore
M. SheehanClashmore

Recap

Clashmore had the disappointment of losing to Kinsalebeg in the Final of the Waterford County Volleyball Championships in 1970 in what was otherwise a successful season. The Team consisted of K. O’Rourke, C. O’Rourke, T. Guiry, B. Roche, J. O’Keeffe and M. Sheehan. The County Championships were the Rural Championships in Co. Waterford and the Waterford Volleyball Street Leagues were the Urban Championships (but standard Volleyball rather than Street Volleyball). 

Home Venue

REFERENCES

[1] Anon. (1970) “Tallow: Volleyball” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 3, 1970. pg. 6 [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[2] Anon. (1970) “Picture: Volleyball Champions” Irish Press. Saturday, May 2, 1970. pg. 17. [Past Copies of the Irish Press are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[3] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top & Middle” Munster Express. Friday, May 1, 1970. pg. 18. [Past Copies of the Munster Express are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[4] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top, Middle & Bottom” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 24, 1970. Pg. 20. [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Touraneena Men’s Waterford Volleyball Team Roster and Results 1969-70

Touraneena Men’s Volleyball Matches 1969-70

Touraneena Men's Volleyball Team Matches 1969-70

DateMatchTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle
Touraneena - KinsalebegWaterford County Volleyball Championships Men1970
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford

Touraneena Men’s Team Roster 1969-70

Touraneena Men's Volleyball 1970

PlayerTeam
T. PowerTouraneena
T. O’MearaTouraneena
M. QuinlanTouraneena
Rev. Fr. B. CrowleyTouraneena
N. ButlerTouraneena
J. DaltonTouraneena
M. GleesonTouraneena
B. KeaneTouraneena
J. FraherTouraneena

Recap

Touraneena Men’s Volleyball team had a very successful 1969-70 season in the Waterford County Volleyball Championships, winning the Final versus Kinsalebeg. The team consisted of nine players (T. Power, T. O’Meara, M. Quinlan, Rev. Fr. B Crowley, T. Butler, J. Dalton, M. Gleeson, B. Keane, J. Fraher). The County Championships were the Rural Championships with the Waterford Volleyball Street League catering for Urban Areas. 

Home Venue

REFERENCES

[1] Anon. (1970) “Tallow: Volleyball” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 3, 1970. pg. 6 [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[2] Anon. (1970) “Picture: Volleyball Champions” Irish Press. Saturday, May 2, 1970. pg. 17. [Past Copies of the Irish Press are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[3] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top & Middle” Munster Express. Friday, May 1, 1970. pg. 18. [Past Copies of the Munster Express are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[4] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top, Middle & Bottom” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 24, 1970. Pg. 20. [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Kinsalebeg Ladies Waterford Volleyball Team Roster and Results 1969-70

Kinsalebeg Ladies Matches 1969-70

Kinsalebeg Ladies Waterford Volleyball Team 1969-70

DateMatchTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle
Kinsalebeg - ClashmoreWaterford County Volleyball Championships Ladies1970
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford

Kinsalebeg Ladies Team Roster 1969-70

Kinsalebeg Ladies Volleyball 1970

PlayerTeam
E. ByrneKinsalebeg
G. KeoghKinsalebeg
G. PowerKinsalebeg
A. NorthKinsalebeg
M. NorthKinsalebeg
S. FlynnKinsalebeg
M. FoleyKinsalebeg
E. AllenKinsalebeg
M. BarronKinsalebeg

Season Recap

Kinsalebeg Ladies Volleyball Team, from Co. Waterford, Ireland, had a successful 1969-70 season, defeating Clashmore in the Final of the Waterford County Volleyball Championships.  The team consisted of E. Byrne, G. Keogh, G. Power, A. North, M. North, S. Flynn, M. Foley. E. Allen, M. Barron. The County Championships were the Rural Championships in Co. Waterford and the Waterford Volleyball Street Leagues were the Urban Championships (but standard Volleyball rather than Street Volleyball). 

Home Venue

REFERENCES

[1] Anon. (1970) “Tallow: Volleyball” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 3, 1970. pg. 6 [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[2] Anon. (1970) “Picture: Volleyball Champions” Irish Press. Saturday, May 2, 1970. pg. 17. [Past Copies of the Irish Press are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[3] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top & Middle” Munster Express. Friday, May 1, 1970. pg. 18. [Past Copies of the Munster Express are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[4] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top, Middle & Bottom” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 24, 1970. Pg. 20. [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.