CPI Canoe Polo Ireland Munster Polo League Division A 2016-17

League Table

 PWDLGFGAPts
Division A       
Kilcock Devils10811441725
Muppets10622541820
Kamikaze9603392018
Galway9414292313
Sparkle Motion1030719569
UL Wolves #1000101262-1

Reference: [1]

Playoff Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Playoff 1,4,7   
 B2 A5 
 B1 A5 
 B1 B2 
 Playoff 3,6   
 A2 A3 
 A1 A4 
 Playoff Finals   
 Winner A5/B1/B2 Runner-Up A5/B1/B2 
 Loser A2/A3 Loser A1/A4 
 Winner A2/A3 Winner A1/A4 

Reference: [2]

Regular Season Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Night 1 Division A   
15.10.16Kamikazi2Kilcock Devils3
15.10.16Sparkle Motion5UL Wolves3
15.10.16Muppets2Kilcock Devils3
15.10.16UL Wolves2Kamikazi4
15.10.16Sparkle Motion1Muppets12
15.10.16UL Wolves1Kilcock Devils6
15.10.16Kamikazi3Muppets5
 Night 2 Division A   
 Galway0Sparkle Motion5
 Muppets2Kamikaze3
 UL Wolves1Galway7
 Sparkle Motion0Kamikaze8
 Muppets9UL Wolves0
 Galway1Kamikaze4
 UL Wolves3Sparkle Motion5
 Galway2Muppets2
 Night 3 Division A   
28.01.17Kilcock Devils Sparkle Motion 
28.01.17Galway UL Wolves 
28.01.17Kamikaze Sparkle Motion 
28.01.17Kilcock Devils Galway 
28.01.17Kamikaze UL Wolves 
28.01.17Sparkle Motion Galway 
28.01.17Kilcock Devils Kamikaze 
 Night 4 Division A   
25.02.17Kilcock Devils4Muppets4
25.02.17Muppets8Sparkle Motion0
25.02.17UL Wolves0Muppets5
25.02.17Sparkle Motion1Kilcock Devils8
25.02.17Muppets5Galway2
25.02.17Galway3Kilcock Devils2
25.02.17Kilcock Devils5UL Wolves0
 Night 5 Division A   
 Kamikaze Galway 

Reference: Dates/Fixtures: [2][3][7][ Results: [4][5][6][8]

References

___________________________________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo February 27, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1283404028417105/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[2] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo March 10, 2017: “Right Folks last night of the Munster Polo League 2016/17” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1293409804083194/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[3] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo October 7, 2016: “Timetable Night 1 (October 15th 2016)” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1143633819060794/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[4] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo November 2, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1169206726503503/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[5] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo November 15, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1185250898232419/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[6] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 18, 2017: “Night 3 MPL Timetable 28th of Jan” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1245341778889997/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[7] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo February 27, 2017: “Hi Folks Night 4 is on the 25th of February” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1276970935727081/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

[8] Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo February 27, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1283403981750443/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ed Murphy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 February 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CPI Canoe Polo Ireland Munster Polo League Division 3 2018

League Table

 PWDLGFGAPts
Division 3       
UCC CC9900391027
Dark Horses9504262715
GOYA12426293514
UL Cubs930624319
Laois912613275

Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Night 1   
17.01.2018Dark Horses5UL Cubs4
17.01.2018Laois0UCC CC6
17.01.2018GOYA1Dark Horses5
17.01.2018UL Cubs3Laois1
17.01.2018GOYA1UCC CC5
17.01.2018Dark Horses4Laois1
17.01.2018UL Cubs1GOYA0
17.01.2018Dark Horses1UCC CC2
 Night 2   
27.01.2018Dark Horses1GOYA3
27.01.2018UCC CC4UL Cubs2
27.01.2018UL Cubs6Dark Horses1
27.01.2018UCC CC2GOYA0
27.01.2018UCC CC7Dark Horses2
27.01.2018GOYA6UL Cubs2
 Night 3   
 Laois2UL Cubs1
 UCC CC4GOYA1
 UL Cubs1UCC CC5
 GOYA3Laois3
 UCC CC4Laois2
 UL Cubs4GOYA6
 Night 4   
24.03.18Laois2GOYA3
24.03.18Dark Horses4GOYA3
24.03.18Laois0Dark Horses3
24.03.18Laois2GOYA2

References

___________________________________________________________________________

Websites

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Post January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/posts/1595175853906586 [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1595175853906586/1595175373906634/?type=3&theater [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1595175853906586/1595175377239967/?type=3&theater [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1595175853906586/1595175387239966/?type=3&theater [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo February 8 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1616489501775221/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo March 2 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1639657589458412/1639657466125091/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo April 9 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1680410112049826/1680409902049847/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo April 9 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1680410112049826/1680409918716512/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ed Murphy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 February 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CPI Canoe Polo Ireland Munster Polo League Division 2 2018

League Table

 PWDLGFGAPts
Division 2       
Sparkle Motion9612342119
UL Wolves12516364216
KACC9504332615
Three Tribes930630319
UCD930626369

Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Night 1   
17.01.2018KACC1Sparkle Motion3
17.01.2018UL Wolves4KACC6
17.01.2018Sparkle Motion4UL Wolves1
17.01.2018Sparkle Motion3KACC2
 Night 2   
27.01.2018KACC2UCD4
27.01.2018Three Tribes0UL Wolves2
27.01.2018UCD4UL Wolves3
27.01.2018Three Tribes2KACC3
27.01.2018KACC4UL Wolves3
27.01.2018Three Tribes4UCD3
 Night 3   
 Sparkle Motion4UCD2
 UL Wolves4Three Tribes3
 UL Wolves3UCD1
 Three Tribes3Sparkle Motion2
 UL Wolves0Sparkle Motiion5
 UCD2Three Tribes7
 Night 4   
24.03.18KACC5UL Wolves1
24.03.18UCD4Sparkle Motion3
24.03.18Three Tribes4UL Wolves5
24.03.18UCD2KACC5
24.03.18Sparkle Motion5Three Tribes3
24.03.18Sparkle Motion5UL Wolves5
24.03.18KACC5Three Tribes3
24.03.18UL Wolves5UCD4

References

Websites

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Post January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/posts/1595175853906586 [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1595175853906586/1595175373906634/?type=3&theater [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1595175853906586/1595175377239967/?type=3&theater [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo January 17 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1595175853906586/1595175387239966/?type=3&theater [Accessed 26 January 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo February 8 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/rpp.514880211936161/1616489501775221/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo March 2 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1639657589458412/1639657466125091/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo April 9 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1680410112049826/1680409902049847/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Munster Polo League Facebook Page (2018) Photo April 9 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/MunsterPoloLeague/photos/pcb.1680410112049826/1680409918716512/?type=3&theater [Accessed 20 November 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ed Murphy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 February 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Hanetsuki (Japanese Badminton)

About Hanetsuki

Hanetsuki is a traditional Japanese form of Badminton, which is usually played as part of New Year’s Festivities in Japan (January 1 in the Modern Calendar) [2]. Along with a traditional card game, Kite Flying, a Battle of the Bands between two of Japan’s most popular musical artists [2] , and the Rice Bowl – Japan’s American Football Super Bowl – it is one of the Games highlights of celebrating New Year in Japan.

The game is similar to the old European game of “Battledore and Shuttlecock”, which is no doubt derived from similar games in East and South East Asia which gave rise to the modern sport of Badminton [5] . Hanetsuki is played by usually by two girls with a wooden paddle and a shuttlecock but with no net and the object of the game is to keep the shuttlecock in the air as long as possible by batting it to each other [2, 3]. The girl who lets the shuttlecock drop gets marked with India Ink [2], or in another tradition, has to pay for the Kimono [3]. It is traditionally played in a Kimono [3].

Although the sport or game is not as popular as it once was highly decorated paddles, called Hagoita, are sold throughout Japan as ornaments [2, 3]. Hanetsuki is first mentioned in the Nara Period (710-794 AD), when the Imperial Capital was in the Japanese City of the same name. This is the period when the Nihon shoki – the origin myth of Japan – was written [3].

Hanetsuki Paddle (Hagoita)

good luck charm Japanese Hagoita

Item ID: 1195451194

Photographic Contributor

YandL

YandL

References

[1] Tradition & Games WordPress Blog (2015) Hanetsuki [Internet] Available from: https://traditiongames.wordpress.com/2015/08/03/hanetsuki/ [Accessed 20 December 2021

[2] Nipponario (2013) Hanetsuki Badminton [Internet] Available from: http://nipponario.abranera.com/?p=2665#sthash.bEXccKDI.dpbs [Accessed 20 December 2021]

[3] Nipponary (2012) Nara Period [Internet] Available from: http://nipponario.abranera.com/?p=81#sthash.jjgK4stD.dpbs [Accessed 20 December 2012]

[4] Japan Centre (2021) Celebrating Shogatsu – New Year in Japan [Internet] Available from: https://blog.japancentre.com/2021/12/20/celebrating-shogatsu-new-year-in-japan/ [Accessed 20 December 2021]

[5] National Badminton Museum (2021) The Game of Battledore and Shuttlecock [Internet] Available from: https://www.nationalbadmintonmuseum.com/battledore-and-shuttlecock/ [Accessed 20 December 2021]

Image References

[6] Shutterstock (2021) Hagoita [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/good-luck-charm-japanese-hagoita-1195451194 [Accessed 20 December 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Caoilfhionn Nic Fhearai

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Papua Sepak Takraw Games XX 2021

Women’s Final Medal Standings

Papua Sepak Takraw Games Women XX 2021

PosTeamWPts
1Papua3275
2Jambi10
2South Sulawesi20
2West Sulawesi10

Men’s Final Medal Standings

Papua Sepak Takraw Games Men XX 2021

PosTeamWPts
1Papua3260
2North Sumatra20
2South Sumatra10
2West Sulawesi10

Recap

At the 2021 Papua Regional Sepak Takraw Games XX in Indonesia, the Home Team won Gold (Champion I) at both Men’s and Women’s Sepak Takraw. The Papua Men took 260 points and the Papua Women 275 points. Beaten finalists were North Sumatra (Men) and South Sulawesi (Women).

Sepak Takraw is like Volleyball played with all parts of the body except the arms and is Native to South East Asia, where both Thailand and Malaysia claim to have invented it. The 2021 Papua Sepak Takraw Games were the 20th East Indonesian Regional Games and were held in GOR Cenderawasih University, Abepura on Sunday, 26th September 2021.

Sepak Takraw Stock Image

Image Reference

Item ID: 712114645

MALAYSIA, KUALA LUMPUR, 10 SEPTEMBER 2017 – Sepak Takraw Athletes perform during 29th Sea Games Kuala Lumpur 2017.

Photograph Contributor

Mohd Nasirruddin Yazid
Photographer

Mohd Nasirruddin Yazid

References

[1] Zonadunia (2021) [Internet] Available from: https://zonadunia.com/2021/09/27/tak-tanggung-dua-emas-untuk-papua-dari-sepak-takraw-putra-dan-putri/ [Accessed 19 December 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Paul Hui (Trinity College Dublin) & Eoghan Murphy.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American and World Sports Archives

Last Updated: 19 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League Final Tables 1997-1999

BCJLL 1997

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1997

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2019138
2Port Coquitlam Saints2017334
3Coquitlam Adanacs20101020
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2081216
5Victoria Shamrocks2061412
6South Fraser Stickmen200200

BCJLL 1998

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1998

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525050
2Port Coquitlam Saints25141029
3South Fraser Stickmen25111323
4Coquitlam Adanacs25101520
5Victoria Shamrocks2581716
6New Westminster Salmonbellies2561912

Note: One Tie Between Port Coquitlam Saints and South Fraser Stickmen not shown in Standings

BCJLL 1999

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1999

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525050
2Victoria Shamrocks2517834
3South Fraser Stickmen25131127
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2591618
4Port Coquitlam Saints2581518
6Coquitlam Adanacs251233

Note: Two Ties not shown in Standings: South Fraser Stickmen v Coquitlam Saints and Port Coquitlam Saints v Coquitlam Adanacs

Recap

Of interest to Irish readers in the British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League of 1997 to 1999 is the Victoria Shamrocks, a team to replace the Victoria Eagles and given the name of Ireland’s National Flower. Based in the biggest city on Vancouver Island, off the West Coast of Canada in British Columbia, the Shamrocks went 6-14 in their debut season, finishing 5th of 6 teams, four points behind New Westminster Salmonbellies but well ahead of South Fraser Stickmen.

In their second season in 1998 the Shamrocks won 8 games out of 25, again finishing 5th of 6, ahead of New Westminster Salmonbellies this time, but four points behind Coquitlam Adonacs. A big improvement for the Shamrocks was seen in their third season, when they finished second behind Burnaby Lakers with a 17-8 record, seven points ahead of third-placed South Fraser Stickmen.

There were no playoffs from 1997 to 1999 after a brief introduction in 1996, but the playoffs were to return in 2000. The Champions every year, Burnaby Lakers (going 69-1 during this three-year span), represented British Columbia in the Minto Cup for the Canadian Junior Lacrosse Championship, twice ,losing to Whitby Warriors (1997 and 1999) and winning the Championship in 1998 at the expense of Six Nations Arrows.

Lacrosse Stock Image

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1999 British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League”  Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 180. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Legend of the Hero Twins of Ulama Pok-ta-Pok Central American Ball Game 5th Century BC to 9th Century AD

Legend of the Twins of the Popol Vuh

The Popol Vuh, or “Book of Council” is one of the few Codices (Books) to have survived the burning of the Maya and other Native American peoples which came with the arrival of the Spanish and the Roman Catholic Church to Central America. It describes the creation myths of the Maya, and also gives an indication of the significance of the Ball Game (Ulama to Mexica (Aztecs) or Pok ta Pok to Maya) in ritual dealing with astrology and the fertility and life cycle of Maize (Corn) which was the Maya staple diet.

In the Popol Vuh, two brothers – Jun Junaipu (1 blowgun) and Wuqub’ Junaipu (7 blowgun) were playing the ball game before entering the Underworld. The Rulers of the Underworld were disturbed by the noise they made, and ordered the brothers to descend into the Underworld in order to test their skills in the ball game against the Rulers of the Underworld. The brothers were deceived, killed and Jun Junaipu’s decapitated head hung from a tree.

A girl by the name of Xkik’ (Woman of Blood) approached the tree, upon which Jun Junaipu’s head spat into the palm of her hand, causing her to become pregnant. Fearing what her father would say, one of the Rulers of the Underworld, she escaped to the Upper world where she sought out the mother of the dead brothers. Here she gave birth to twins: Junaipu (blowgun) and Xb’alanke (Young Jaguar) who found their father’s ball game equipment and started to play. They too were summoned to the Underworld to test themselves against the rulers.

Here in the Underworld the “Hero Twins” as they are usually called in the Codices and the Glyphs on carvings on Stone Temples, underwent all sorts of tests (see below). During one test Junaipu’s head was torn off by a bar. The Rulers of the Underworld thought they were going to win, but Xb’alanke replaced a pumpkin with the brothers head and Junaipu invited the Rulers of the Underworld to play with his head. Xb’alanke tricked the Rulers of the Underworld by having a rabbit jump across the ball court like a ball and while the Rulers of the Underworld were distracted he was able to bring his twin back to life. Both twins, were, however, eventually killed in the tests, and their remains scattered along the river of the Underworld.

After five days the Hero Twins returned and worked a series of great miracles, killing many creatures and bringing them back to life. The Rulers of the Underworld begged the Hero Twins to do the same to them, but after killing them, the Hero Twins did not revive the Rulers of the Underworld. The Hero Twins then ascended into ther heavens where they became the sun and the moon.

This gives an insight into the importance of the Ball Game in Religious Ritual. It was not just an athletic contest, it symbolised the movement of the heavens, with the ball representing the sun. The game was deeply imbued with the symbolism of death and sacrifice, and post-game ceremonies may depict the losing team as being sacrificed. It is also possible, despite the amount of blood depicted in the pictures, that the images of a ball player kneeling before the Rulers with the Rulers holding a knife over his shoulder and at his neck, were “Knighting” the players for having won.

Tests Hero Twins Underwent

One of the many tests the Hero Twins underwent, as in a lot of other Native American cultures, was to rid the world of monsters and anomilies. Junaipu (also pronounced Hunahpu) and Xb’alanke (also spelt Xbalanque) had to get rid of Wuqub Kaquix (7 Macaw), a formidable opponent. As the gigantic, bejewelled, bird descended onto a nantze tree to eat its favourite fruit, Junaipu shot it with his blowgun. In the ensuing struggle the bird-monster ripped off the arm of Junaipu, which was later recovered, but it was doomed as the grandfather (or grandmother) replaced its sharp teeth with soft kernels of maize and the bird died ignominiously. Two more monsters were defeated. One twin defeated the creator of Volcanoes and the other twin defeated the producer of earthquakes.

The twins now moved onto the Lords of Xibalba. Summoned like their father and uncle into the Underworld they were placed in the usual torture chambers which was the destiny of most Maya after death. They tricked the Rulers of the Underworld, even defeating them in the ball game, but were eventually killed. The Rulers of the Upper world, however, did not want them to die, and they were revived, returning to the Court of Xibalba disguised as Dancers and Mountebanks.

They killed the Rulers of the Underworld through clever strathegy, and revived their father, the Maize God, Jun Junaipu, who had earlier been killed also. The Maize God travelled through the Underworld River in a canoe, paddled by two aged deities and naked young women who restored the headgear and jewels which had earlier been taken from him. One picture shows the canoe sinking and the occupants in despair, so the journey may have been fraught with danger, however, the Maize God returned to the surface of the earth through a crack, pictured as the carapace of a turtle.

Royalty-free stock photo ID: 197886914

Mayan Ball court found in Uxmal

Maya ball court found in Uxmal. This ball court is part of the Mayan culture found all over Yucatan’s archeological sites. Uxmal is in Yucatan and it used to be a huge populated city.

L

By Leon Rafael

References

[1] Pierre H. Colas & Alexander Voss in Nikolai Grube (Ed.) () Maya: Divine Kings of the Rainforest. pg. 186-191. Konemann, Germany.

[2] Michae D. Coe, Dean Snow & Michael Brion () “Mesoamerican Ball Game” Atlas of Ancient America. pg. 108. Andromeda Books, Oxford, UK.

[3] Michael D. Coe () The Maya: Seventh Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. UK.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy & Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy and Kimmage Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College, Dublin 6W.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Swim Ireland Water Polo WNLD1 Women’s National League Division 1 2021-22

Swim Ireland Water Polo Logo [References: 2]

Table

SIWP WNLD1 Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1 2021-22

PosTeamWLFAPts
11001295720
254648210
346701018
43667796
52464694
62661674

Table compiled automatically from results. For Official Table Please visit Ireland Water Polo website at: [References: 1]Note: Drogheda finish ahead of Cathal Brugha based on Head-to-HeadResults: November 6 2021: Drogheda 8 Cathal Brugha 7; March 26 2022: Cathal Brugha 4 Drogheda 4.

Results

SIWP WNLD1 Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1 2021-22

Match Day Week 1
(Week 1)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 1)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 2
(Week 2)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 3
(Week 3)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 3)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 3)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 4
(Week 4)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 5
(Week 5)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 5)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 6
(Week 6)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 7
(Week 7)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 7)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 8
(Week 8)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 8)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 12
(Week 12)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 14
(Week 14)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 14)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 16
(Week 16)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 16)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 17
(Week 17)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 19
(Week 19)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 19)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 22
(Week 22)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 22)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 24
(Week 24)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 23
(Week 23)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

(Week 23)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 25
(Week 25)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 26
(Week 26)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

Match Day Week 27
(Week 27)
Swim Ireland Water Polo Women's National League Division 1

For Official Results Please visit Ireland Water Polo website at: [References: 1]

September & October 2021 Recap

St. Vincent’s (Glasnevin, Dublin), as expected having dominated Women’s Water Polo in Ireland over the previous few years, were on top of the 2021-22 Swim Ireland Water Polo Women’s National League Division 1 Table with three wins from three. They were closely followed by Tribes (Galway), North Dublin and Diamonds (Belfast) all with two wins, though each had at least one loss (Diamonds had two losses). North Dublin had also drawn a game with Cathal Brugha which was the Belfast teams only points so far. Drogheda (Co. Louth, Leinster) were pointless although had a crunch early season relagation six-pointer versus Cathal Brugha coming up in the first week of November. [References: 1-2]

November / December 2021 Recap

St. Vincent’s continued on winning ways with an 11-8 defeat of North Dublin while Tribes kept pace with the Northside Dublin team with a 10-5 win at Drogheda. The victories put both teams on 12 points, although St. Vincent’s are unbeaten with a game in hand. With only one game in December, Tribes WPC defeated Diamonds WPC 12-3 to put Tribes on top on points. [References: 1-2]

January 2022 Recap

In what was due to be a crucial game at the top of the table, Tribes forfeited their game away to St. Vincent’s WPC, and Drogheda found enough to defeat North Dublin 7-6 to gain a crucial three points with the other four teams apart from St. Vincent’s and Tribes battling against relegation amongst themselves. Later in January Tribes were defeated heavily 2-11 by Cathal Brugha, and with St. Vincent’s winning two games by putting up a big score, 18-6 at Diamonds WPC and 14-9 at home to Drogheda WPC although the latter game was closer than would have been expected given the two teams positions in the table. [References: 1-2]

February / March 2022 Recap

With only two games in February, Drogheda WPC kept up their recent good form, defeating Diamonds WPC 9-2, and St. Vincent’s continued their march to a perfect league season with a 10-5 victory at Northside rivals North Dublin. On the 5th March, St. Vincent’s won big again, 17-6 at Cathal Brugha to leave the Belfast team at the bottom of the table on four points. The relegation battle was proving more interesting than the title fight, which had already been won by the Glasnevin team. Drogheda WPC were on 9 Points; North Dublin 7 points; Diamonds WPC 6 points and Cathal Brugha 4 points, with an average of three games to go (Cathal Brugha had four games left and Drogheda WPC two games left). [References: 1-2]

April / May 2022 Recap

In the first weekend of April, St. Vincent’s completed their perfect league season, winning 10 of 10 matches with a 13-6 victory at Drogheda WPC, who remained third, but just behind were Diamonds WPC, the Belfast team winning a vital match 15-7 versus Tribes WPC of Galway, who remained second with Diamonds moving above North Dublin into fourth. Cathal Brugha, also of Belfast remained sixth. Cathal Brugha drew two games in a row at the end of March and beginning of April with a 7-7 draw at Tribes WPC on the 9th of April coming two weeks after a 4-4 draw at home to Drogheda WPC, giving them some hope in the relegation battle. The season finished out with a mini-round-robin between Cathal Brugha, Diamonds and North Dublin, which would decide third to sixth places in the table and relegation. First Diamonds defeated North Dublin 8-7 on 23 April and then Cathal Brugha won 7-4 versus Diamonds on 30 April before drawing the final match of the season 5-5 with North Dublin on 7th May. This left Diamonds in third on 12 points, Drogheda in fourth on 10 points ahead of Cathal Brugha on head-to-head and North Dublin in sixth on 8 points. [References: 1-2]

Water Polo Stock Photo

Water polo player in action during the women match between

Copyright: grigorenko

References

[1] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2021) Women’s National League Division 1 [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/league/155656/ [Last Accessed 25 May 2022]

LOGO REFERENCES

[2] Swim Ireland Water Polo (2020) logo [Internet] Available from: https://irelandwaterpolo.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/logo.png [Accessed 12 November 2021]

[3] Cathal Brugha Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, April 5, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/cathal.brugha.5/photos/a.364267086986543/3902679563145260/ [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/169071110_3902679569811926_3710894837944972458_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=Hn5I6aI7DZcAX_PXf6Z&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=04055c985c06d84dbebb07cc91ab7ecc&oe=61B27C93 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[4] Diamonds Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, September 10, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/DiamondsWaterpolo/photos/a.115700845152606/1561468290575847/  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/21462534_1561468290575847_9212068984676792129_n.png?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=-RDFj0oVkuIAX-RG0Gu&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=0afa4542e6133706994325cdddcffdf5&oe=61B589F7 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[7] Drogheda Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, September 5, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Drogheda-Water-Polo-128154213898539/photos/a.128154857231808/1084719964908621 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/14225589_1084719964908621_1996362524528648376_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=ZVevSFuiC7sAX8oBh1i&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=44bdbd2b493a6ea388e2f4ea56332048&oe=61B3DD74 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[8] North Dublin Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, February 13, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/NorthDublinWaterPolo/photos/a.434355086838/10154832842141839/  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/16684338_10154832842141839_4991177064398049390_n.png?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=cO4z42hyFYQAX-A5U_1&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=fb2e3722adccdd591d66c16d422a101d&oe=61B3A339 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[10] St. Vincent’s Water Polo Club Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, March 8, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=200507198533193&set=a.200507171866529 [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/158872417_200507211866525_6997090323447339313_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=i7lhYT0FFMsAX9QRA2F&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=0f3d4a27820b1360c28161e4a5dc0c73&oe=61B3C402 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

[11] Tribes Water Polo Facebook (2021) Profile  Picture, October 14, 2012 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/tribeswaterpoloclubgalway/photos/a.411902228863325/411902232196658  [Accessed 12 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/545752_411902232196658_1344854349_n.png?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=e3f864&_nc_ohc=N0DQUmoY_7cAX-WJRZu&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=5f53f92d32e267335ca246e5b755cdf7&oe=61B4A6D1 ][Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Caoimhe Mullaney.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 May 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.