Category: Lacrosse

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League Final Tables 1997-1999

BCJLL 1997

British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1997

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2019138
2Port Coquitlam Saints2017334
3Coquitlam Adanacs20101020
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2081216
5Victoria Shamrocks2061412
6South Fraser Stickmen200200

BCJLL 1998

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1998

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525050
2Port Coquitlam Saints25141029
3South Fraser Stickmen25111323
4Coquitlam Adanacs25101520
5Victoria Shamrocks2581716
6New Westminster Salmonbellies2561912

Note: One Tie Between Port Coquitlam Saints and South Fraser Stickmen not shown in Standings

BCJLL 1999

BCJLL British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League 1999

PosTeamPWLPts
1Burnaby Lakers2525050
2Victoria Shamrocks2517834
3South Fraser Stickmen25131127
4New Westminster Salmonbellies2591618
4Port Coquitlam Saints2581518
6Coquitlam Adanacs251233

Note: Two Ties not shown in Standings: South Fraser Stickmen v Coquitlam Saints and Port Coquitlam Saints v Coquitlam Adanacs

Recap

Of interest to Irish readers in the British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League of 1997 to 1999 is the Victoria Shamrocks, a team to replace the Victoria Eagles and given the name of Ireland’s National Flower. Based in the biggest city on Vancouver Island, off the West Coast of Canada in British Columbia, the Shamrocks went 6-14 in their debut season, finishing 5th of 6 teams, four points behind New Westminster Salmonbellies but well ahead of South Fraser Stickmen.

In their second season in 1998 the Shamrocks won 8 games out of 25, again finishing 5th of 6, ahead of New Westminster Salmonbellies this time, but four points behind Coquitlam Adonacs. A big improvement for the Shamrocks was seen in their third season, when they finished second behind Burnaby Lakers with a 17-8 record, seven points ahead of third-placed South Fraser Stickmen.

There were no playoffs from 1997 to 1999 after a brief introduction in 1996, but the playoffs were to return in 2000. The Champions every year, Burnaby Lakers (going 69-1 during this three-year span), represented British Columbia in the Minto Cup for the Canadian Junior Lacrosse Championship, twice ,losing to Whitby Warriors (1997 and 1999) and winning the Championship in 1998 at the expense of Six Nations Arrows.

Lacrosse Stock Image

group of lacrosse players celebrating with coach during daytime
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1999 British Columbia Junior Lacrosse League”  Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 180. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

sport game competition net

Inter-City Lacrosse League (Canada) 1952

Final Standings

Inter-City Lacrosse League 1952

PosTeamPWLPts
1Victoria Shamrocks32221044
2New Westminster Salmonacs32191338
3Vancouver Pilsners32171534
4PNE Indians31151630
5Nanaimo Native Sons3162512

Playoff Schedule

Please click on Playoff Game Series to see results of each game and a short report. Note: Not Actual Date – Games took place sometime during 1952)

Recap

Victoria Shamrocks, from Vancouver Island, British Columbia, won the Inter-City Lacrosse League Regular Season title in 1952, with 44 points from 32 games in the five-team British Columbia Provincial League. They were then however defeated by three games to one by PNE Indians in the Semi-Finals. PNE Indians went on to lose the Championship Series by 4 games to 2 to Vancouver Pilsners. Vancouver Pilsners then represented B.C. in the Canadian Senior Championship for the Mann Cup, losing to Peterborough Timbermen 4 games to nil.

Lacrosse Stock Photo

sport game competition net
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

References

[1] Dave Stewart Candy (2020) “1952 Inter-City Lacrosse League” Canadian Lacrosse Almanac 1867-2021. pg. 49. [Internet] Available from: https://oldschoollacrosse.wordpress.com/2020/12/01/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-2021-edition/ ][Actual Download link at: https://oldschoollacrosse.files.wordpress.com/2020/11/canadian-lacrosse-almanac-1867-2021.pdf [Accessed 12 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dave Stewart-Candy (Old School Lacrosse)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Lacrosse Union Ireland v England 1881-1899

Ireland v England 1881-1899

YearVenueIrelandEngland
1881Belfast (IRL)Ireland7England4
1882Manchester (Eng)Ireland4England3
1883Belfast (IRL)Ireland12England6
1884London (ENG)Ireland4England0
1885Belfast (IRL)Ireland6England0
1886Manchester (ENG)Ireland5England4
1887Belfast (IRL)Ireland10England1
1888London (ENG)Ireland3England7
1889Belfast (IRL)Ireland5England3
1890Manchester (ENG)Ireland2England7
1891Belfast (IRL)Ireland12England0
1892London (ENG)Ireland5England2
1893Belfast (IRL)Ireland6England3
1894Manchester (ENG)Ireland5England5
1895Belfast (IRL)Ireland9England6
1896London (ENG)Ireland2England5
1897Belfast (IRL)Ireland1England8
1898Manchester (ENG)Ireland4England11
1899Belfast (IRL)Ireland1England8
1900No International due to War
Ireland v England Lacrosse Internationals 1881-1899 [Ref: 1]

Report

Ireland won 12 of the Lacrosse Internationals played against England between 1881 and 1899 inclusive, including the first seven in a row. There was one drawn match (in 1894), and England won six times, including the last four as decline set into Irish Lacrosse. The Host Nation alternated between Ireland and England each year, All of Ireland’s Home matches were played in Belfast.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries.

Sources

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Great International Match: England v Ireland” Thursday, August 15, 1901. pg. 4

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Flags 1900

Fixtures

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Final Round
10.07.1900Instonians IIOrmeau II
N/ACollegians IIbye
Final Round
17.07.1900Collegians IIInstonians II / Ormeau II
Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Flags 1900 [Ref: 1]

Report

The draw for the Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Flags (2nds Championship) was Instonians II v Ormeau II, with Collegians II getting a bye to the Final Round.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Senior shield was the first level league competition.

Like the Gaelic Athletic Association, the Irish Lacrosse Union season was divided into an opening season (Shield – League Competition), and closing season (Flags – Knockout / Elimination Competition). The Irish Lacrosse Union had two levels, and a representative competition between County Down and County Antrim. It was Men’s only.

Home Grounds

TeamHome Grounds
Collegians IIBelfast
Instonians IIR.A. Institution
Ormeau IIBamoral
Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Shield Home Grounds 1900 [Ref: Compiled from 1-6]

References:

Sources:

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Senior Shield Competition” Thursday, June 28, 1900. pg. 3

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Flags 1900

Fixtures

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Final Round
14.07.1900ArdsOrmeau
14.07.1900InstoniansCollegians
Final Round
21.07.1900
Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Flags Fixtures 1900 [Ref: 1]

Report

The draw for the Semi-Finals of the Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Flags (Championship) in 1900 was Ards v Ormeau and Instonians v Collegians. The final was to be played on 21 July 1900, but may have been pushed back.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Senior shield was the first level league competition.

Like the Gaelic Athletic Association, the Irish Lacrosse Union season was divided into an opening season (Shield – League Competition), and closing season (Flags – Knockout / Elimination Competition). The Irish Lacrosse Union had two levels, and a representative competition between County Down and County Antrim. It was Men’s only.

Home Grounds

TeamHome Grounds
Ards
CollegiansBelfast
InstoniansR.A. Institution
OrmeauBamoral
Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Shield Home Grounds 1900 [Ref: Compiled from 1-6]

References:

Sources:

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Senior Shield Competition” Thursday, June 28, 1900. pg. 3

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Preseason Friendlies 1900

Table

PWLDPFPAPts
Senior (1st XII)
Instonians22001124
Ards1100842
Ormeau1010040
Collegians1010480
Junior (2nd XII)
Collegians 2nd XII1010270
Instonians 2nd XII0000000
Ormeau 2nd XII0000000
Irish Lacrosse Union Preseason Friendlies Table 1900 [Ref: compiled from 1-3]

Results

DateHome Team Away Team
Friendly Round 1
25.05.1900Instonians4Ormeau0
Friendly Round 2
30.05.1900Instonians 2nd XII7Collegians 2nd XII2
02.06.1900Ards8Collegians4
Irish Lacrosse Union Preseason Friendlies Results 1900 [Ref: compiled from 1-3]

Report

In preseason Irish Lacrosse Union friendlies in 1900, Instonians won two matches against Ormeau and Collegians 2nd XII, whilst Ards defeated Collegians. In all there were four clubs in the ILU in 1900, with three of them fielding 2nds teams during the season.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Junior Shield was the second level league competition.

Like the Gaelic Athletic Association, the Irish Lacrosse Union season was divided into an opening season (Shield – League Competition), and closing season (Flags – Knockout / Elimination Competition). The Irish Lacrosse Union had two levels, and a representative competition between County Down and County Antrim. It was Men’s only.

References:

Sources:

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Instonians v Ormeau” Friday, May 26, 1900. pg. 3

[2] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Instonians 2nd XII v Collegians 2nd XII” Friday, June 1, 1900. pg. 3

[3] Newtownards Chronicle & County Down Observer “Lacrosse: Ards v Collegians” Saturday, June 9, 1900. pg. 3

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Shaftesbury Cup 1900

Box-Score

7 July 20201st Half2nd HalfTotal
County Down325
County Antrim101
Irish Lacrosse Union Shaftesbury Cup Box-Score 1900 [Ref: 1-2]

Teams

County DownCounty Antrim
M. MacDonald (Ards)J. R. Stewart (Instonians)
J. McNeilly (Ards)G. Bradshaw (Collegians)
P. Orr (Ormeau)H. Smith (Instonians)
W. Bennett (Ards)W. Riddell (Instonians)
R. Christie (Ards)A. Merriak (Collegians)
A. Macintosh (Ards)E. Clements (Collegians)
J. McClaw (Ormeau)T. Heron (Instonians)
W. Stevenson (Ards)F. Smith (Instonians)
N. Wilson (Ards)B. Clememts (Collegians)
J. Macneill (Ards)R. Wright (Instonians)
W. Smith (Instonians)
G. Martin (Instonians)
Irish Lacrosse Union Shaftesbury Cup Box-Score 1900 [Ref: 1-2]

Report

County Down (Ards and Ormeau) were victorious by a score of 5-1 against County Antrim (Instonians and Collegians) in the Irish Lacrosse Union Shaftesbury Cup in 1900, a representative competition for the best players from the ILU Clubs.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Senior shield was the first level league competition.

Like the Gaelic Athletic Association, the Irish Lacrosse Union season was divided into an opening season (Shield – League Competition), and closing season (Flags – Knockout / Elimination Competition). The Irish Lacrosse Union had two levels, and a representative competition between County Down and County Antrim. It was Men’s only.

References

Sources

[5] North Down Herald and County Down Independent “Lacrosse: Shaftesbury Cup: County Down v County Antrim” Friday, July 13, 1900. pg. 3

[6] Newtownards Chronicle & County Down Observer “Lacrosse: Instonians v Ards” Saturday, July 14, 1900. pg. 3

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Shield 1900

Table

PWLDGFGAPts
Instonians 2nd XII1100822
Collegians 2nd XII1010280
Ormeau 2nd XII0000000
Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Shield Table 1900 [Ref: 1]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
12.06.1900Instonians 2nd XII8Collegians 2nd XII2
Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Shield Results 1900 [Ref: 1]

Report

Instonians 2nd XII won 8-2 against Collegians 2nds XII in an Irish Lacrosse Union Junior Shield competition on 12th June 1900.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Junior Shield was the second level league competition.

Like the Gaelic Athletic Association, the Irish Lacrosse Union season was divided into an opening season (Shield – League Competition), and closing season (Flags – Knockout / Elimination Competition). The Irish Lacrosse Union had two levels, and a representative competition between County Down and County Antrim. It was Men’s only.

References:

Sources:

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Senior Shield Competition” Thursday, June 14, 1900. pg. 2

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Shield 1900

Table

PWLDGFGAPts
Ards431017104
Instonians22001054
Ormeau2020140
Collegians20209180
Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Shield 1900 [Ref: Compiled from 1-6]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
09.06.1900Ardsw/oOrmeauscr.
13.06.1900Instonians6Collegians4
Round 2
16.06.1900CollegiansOrmeau
19.06.1900Instonians4Ards1
Round 3
23.06.1900Ards12Collegians5
Round 4
26.06.1900Ards4Ormeau1
Round 5
30.06.1900OrmeauArds
Round 6
07.07.1900OrmeauCollegians
Round 7
14.07.1900CollegiansArds
Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Shield 1900 [Ref: Compiled from 1-6]

Report

Ards and Instonians were level on points after Instonians won 4-1 against the former on 19th June 1900. Ards subsequently won another two matches, although the full list of results is unknown at present.

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Senior shield was the first level league competition.

Like the Gaelic Athletic Association, the Irish Lacrosse Union season was divided into an opening season (Shield – League Competition), and closing season (Flags – Knockout / Elimination Competition). The Irish Lacrosse Union had two levels, and a representative competition between County Down and County Antrim. It was Men’s only.

Home Grounds

TeamHome Grounds
Ards
CollegiansBelfast
InstoniansR.A. Institution
OrmeauBamoral
Irish Lacrosse Union Senior Shield Home Grounds 1900 [Ref: Compiled from 1-6]

References:

Sources:

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Senior Shield Competition” Thursday, June 28, 1900. pg. 3

[2] The Belfast News-Letter “Lacrosse: Instonians v Collegians Thursday, June 21, 1900. pg. 2

[3] Newtownards Chronicle & County Down Observer “Lacrosse: Ards v United Belfast Saturday, June 2, 1900. pg. 3

[4] Newtownards Chronicle & County Down Observer “Lacrosse: Ards v Ormeau Senior Shield” Saturday, June 23, 1900. pg. 3

[5] Newtownards Chronicle & County Down Observer “Lacrosse: Senior Shield Competition Ards v Collegians” Saturday, July 14, 1900. pg. 3

[6] Newtownards Chronicle & County Down Observer “Lacrosse: Instonians v Ards” Saturday, July 14, 1900. pg. 3

Past editions of the Belfast Newsletter are available to view on the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/

Past editions of both the Belfast Newsletter and Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer are available to view on the British Newspaper Archive at: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Lacrosse Union Gibb Cup 1895

Gibb Cup Results 1895

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
1895Rugby 2nd XII5Down0
1895Ulster2Instonian1
Final
1895Rugby 2nd XII2Ulster1

Report

Rugby 2nd XII won the Gibb Cup in 1895, beating Ulster 2-1 in the Final. They had earlier beaten Down 5-0 in the Semi-Finals.

About

The Irish Lacrosse Union was the Men’s Lacrosse Association in Ireland from the Late 19th to Early 20th Centuries. The Gibb Cup was the second level, a level below the Championship Flag of Ireland, which was the first level competition.

References:

Sources:

[1] The Belfast News-Letter “Irish Lacrosse Union” Monday, April 6, 1895. pg.

Acknowledgements:

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse and Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.