Tag: World American Football

Kanto Collegiate Football Association 2020

Kantoh Collegiate Football association Logo [Reference: 1]

Standings

KCFA 2020PWLT
Top 8 Block A
Nihon University3300
Hosei University3210
The University of Tokyo3120
Chuo University3030
Top 8 Block B
University of Sakuramibayashi3210
Meiji University3210
Waseda University2110
University of Rikkyo2020
Big 8 Block A
Keio University3300
Kokushikan University2110
Komazawa University2110
Kanagawa University3030
Big 8 Block B
Yokohama National University3201
Nippon University of Physical Education3210
Meiji Gakuin University3111
Aoyama Gakuin University3030
Division 2A Block 1
University of Tsukuba3210
Tokai University1100
Tokyo Gakugei University1010
Tokyo University of Agriculture1010
Division 2A Block 2
Seikei University3210
National Defense University2110
Teikyo University2110
Gakushuin University3120
Division 2B Block 1
Senshu University2200
Hitotsubashi University2110
Seijo University1010
Kanto Gakuin University1010
Division 2B Block 2
Tokyo Institute of Technology3300
Sophia University3210
Takushoku University3120
Toyo University3030
[References: 3]

Top 8 Postseason

DateHome TeamAway Team
Placement Games
4th Place
28.11.2020Chuo University28Ringyi University30
3rd Place
29.11.2020Hosei University31Meiji University3
2nd Place
28.11.2020Waseda University40University of Tokyo7
1st Place
29.11.2020University of Sakuramibayashi 14Nihon University38

Top 8 Regular Season

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
11.10.2020Meiji University21University of Tokyo13
11.10.2020Hosei University34Nihon University44
Week 2
17.10.2020Chuo University7University of Tokyo10
17.10.2020Waseda University9 University of Sakuramibayashi 6
Week 3
31.10.2020 Meiji University 7 University of Sakuramibayashi 17
31.10.2020Hosei University34University of Tokyo0
01.11.2020Chuo University15Nihon University31
Week 4
14.11.2020University of Tokyo6Nihon University30
15.11.2020Hosei University33Chuo University21
15.11.2020Waseda University21Meiji University28
14.11.2020University of Tokyo3 University of Sakuramibayashi 9
Kanto Collegiate Football Association Top 8 2020 [References: 2]

Report

The 2020 Kanto Collegiate Football Association was severely curtailed due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic. with over half the Universities not competing, The Top 4 Divisions were split into 2 Blocks, each playing three matches with the Placement matches between the two first placed teams, two second placed teams and so on making up a short post-season. In Division 1 Top 8, Nihon University triumphed 38-14 in the Final against J. F. Oberlin University (University of Sakuramibayashi). They were then due to meet Kwansei Gakuin University for the Koshien Bowl (Japan Collegiate American Football Association title game).

The 2020 Japan University American Football season kicked off in October, with The Top 8 in the Kantoh region playing their first games of the season. Newly promoted for the first time to the top rank, JF Oberlin University (University of Sakuramibayashi) almost came off with the win against Waseda University, but lost 6-9. Promoted back to the Top 8 after one season, the Nihon University Phoenix won 44-34 against Hosei University in a high-scoring thriller. In other games, the University of Tokyo defeated Chuo University and Meiji University downed Rikkyo University.

Map of Kanto Region, Japan

References

Logos

[1] Kanto Collegiate Football Association (2020) pub_logo [Internet] Available from:  http://www.kcfa.jp/files/user/00_images/pub_logo.png?v=1471847329 [Accessed 22 October 2020]

Websites

[2] Kanto Collegiate Football Association (2020) 2020年度 TOP8戦評 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.kcfa.jp/evaluate_top8/?season=2020 [Accessed 22 October 2020]

[3] Kanto Collegiate Football Association (2020) Star Chart [Internet] Available from:  http://www.kcfa.jp/result_team/?season=2020 [Accessed 22 October 2020

Online Translation Service

[3] Google Translate (2020) Japanese to English [Internet] Available from: https://translate.google.com/ [Accessed 22 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Caoilfhionn Nic Fhearai, Keiko, Grant Farrell and John Gunning

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-21

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.Advertisements

ONEFA Liga Mayor Conferencia Diez Grandes (Big 10 Mexico) 2003-2004

ONEFA Logo [Reference: 1]
ONEFA Logo [Reference: 1]

ONEFA Liga Mayor Big 10 2003

Liga Mayor Big 10 2003PWLTPFPAPct
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-Monterrey (P)981016
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-C Estado de Mexico (P)981016
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-Toluca (P)972014
Autenticos Tigres UA-Nuevo Leon (P)963012
Aztecas UDLA-Puebla963012
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-Laguna94508
Pumas UNAM-CU92704
Frailes U-Tepeyac92704
Aguilas Blancas IPN91802
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-C Ciudad de Mexico91802
[References: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
07.11.2003Borregos Monterrey31Autenticos Tigres16
08.11.2003Borregos CEM37Borregos Toluca31
Final
14.11.2003Borregos Monterrey36Borregos CEM38
[Reference: 3]

ONEFA Liga Mayor Big 10 2004

Liga Mayor Big 10 2004PWLTPFPAPct
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-CEM (P)990032517818
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-Monterrey (P)972034111514
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-Toluca (P)972027517614
Aztecas UDLA Puebla (P)963026415812
Autenticos Tigres UA Nuevo Leon954023813710
Aguilas Blancas IPN94502882418
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-CCM93601112326
Pumas UNAM-CU92701222644
Frailes U-Tepeyac92701582994
Pumas UNAM-Acatlan (R)9090624150
[References: 4]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
05.11.2004Borregos Monterrey16Borregos Toluca14
06.11.2004Borregos CEM27Aztecas22
Final
13.11.2004Borregos CEM22Borregos Monterrey45
[References: 4]

Report

Borregs Salvajes ITESM-CEM (Higher Technological Institute of Monterrey – Campus Estado de Mexico Wild Sheep) won the ONEFA (Organisacion Nacional Estudiantes de Futbol Americano) Liga Mayor Diez Grandes (The Mexican College Football Major League Big 10 Conference) with a 38-36 victory over their counterparts from Monterrey in 2003. In 2004 The Borregos Salvajes ITESM-Monterrey won the title by 45-22 over their opponents from Estado de Mexico.

About ONEFA

The Organisacion Nacional Estudiantes de Futbol Americano organizes Mexican College American Football since 1930. It has since split with CONADEIP – the Organization for the Big Technological Colleges – forming their own Championship in 2010.

Note on Team Names

TeamTranslationHome Field
Aguilas Blancas IPNNational Polytechnic Institute White EaglesWilfrido Massieu, Mexico City
Autenticos Tigres UANLUniversidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon Authentic TigresGaspar Maas, San Nicolas de Los Garza (Monterrey)
Aztecas UDLA-PueblaUniversidad de las Americas Puebla AztecasCholula, Puebla
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-CEMInstituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey – Estado de Mexico Wild SheepTecnologico, Mexico City
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-LagunaInstituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey – Laguna Wild SheepLa Rosita, Laguna
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-MonterreyInstituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey – Monterrey Wild SheepTecnologico, Monterrey
Borregos Salvajes ITESM-TolucaInstituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey – Toluca Wild SheepTecnologico, Toluca
Frailes U-TepeyacUniversidad de Tepeyac MonksTepeyac
Pumas CU-UNAMNational Autonomous University of Mexico PumasCentenario, Mexico City

ONEFA Liga Mayor Big 10 Conference Home Fields and Name Transations. [Ref: 1-3 and Google Translate]

References

Images

[5] ONEFA (2020) ONEFA Logo [Internet] Available from: https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/PpcJl5QlfPoMSO4T5EdZd4ou8LwusCaoqw0_cjYcC2_CTplUWHkQJTa9S-DKMPI-FrkqeXFWoppz6Rha95yr [Accessed 11 May 2020]

Internet Archive

[2] ONEFA Wayback Machine (2003) National Playoffs 2002 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20030625032329fw_/http://www.onefa.org:80/mayor/major.htm [Accessed 20 May 2018]

[3] ONEFA Wayback Machine (2003) Categoria Liga Mayor 2003 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20040611093800fw_/http://www.onefa.org/mayor/mayor.htm [Accessed 20 May 2018]

ONEFA (2004) Liga Mayor 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20050526015831fw_/http://www.onefa.org:80/mayor/mayor.htm [Accessed 20 May 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dublin City Quetzals & Francesco

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 May 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Minsk Bison Tours of USA 1993-1994

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
1993 Tour of the Mid-West
05.1993Bay City Bulldogs (MICH)22Minsk Bison19
05.1993Lake County Kneis (MICH)17Minsk Bison14
06.1993Crusaders35Minsk Bison7
1994 Tour of the South
08.1994Livingston County42Minsk Bison7
08.1994Taylor University14Minsk Bison7
08.1994Alabama University7Minsk Bison7
09.1994Union College49Minsk Bison7
Minsk Bison Tours of USA 1993-1994 [Reference: 1]

Report

Belarusian American Football Team Minsk Bison went on two tours of USA in 1993 and 1994. In the first tour in 1993 they travelled to Michigan, playing Semi-Pro teams Bay City Bulldogs, Lake County Kneits and Crusaders, losing all three matches. The following year they went on a Tour of the Deep South, managing a tie with NCAA (National Collegiate Athletic Association) Division II College Alabama University, but losing to Livingston County, Taylor University, and Union College.

Reference

Websites

[1] Zubrs (Minsk Bison) (2009) The History of the Club [Internet] Available from: http://zubrs.ucoz.ru/index/0-6 [Accessed 11 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Lenka Mulligan (Nee Brodekova)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

International Federation of American Football Junior World Championship Finals 2009-Present

International Federation of American Football Logo [Reference: 1]

Finals 2009-Present

YearWinnersRunners-Up
2009United States of America41Canada3
2012Canada23United States of America17
2014United States of America40Canada17
2016Canada24United States of America6
2018Canada13Mexico7
International Federation of American Football Junior World Championship Finals 2009-Present {Reference: 1]

Report

Canada have won three IFAF American Football Junior World Championships to USA’s two. First played in 2009, and biannual since 2012, the Tournament is played by the top Under 19 American Football National teams in the World. USa won the first Championship in 2009, defeating Canada 41-3 in the Final, and then Canada got revenge in 2012, defeating USA 23-17. The pattern was repeated in 2014 and 2016, with first USA winning 40-17, and then Canada triumphing 24-6. In 2018 the sequence was broken with Canada becoming the first Country to repeat as Champions, triumphing 13-7 over Mexico in the Final.

Canada Celebrate after winning the IFAF Junior World Championships Final against Mexico in 2018
Canada Celebrate after winning the IFAF Junior World Championships Final against Mexico in 2018 [Reference: 3]

About American Football

American Football, and its close cousin, Canadian Football are two variations of Gridiron Footbal, the dominant codes of the game in both countries. Both codes evolved side by side from Rugby fron the 1850s onwards, with Canadian Football currently employing 12-player squads as opposed to American Football which plays 11v11. Unlike in Rugby forward passes are allowed by the Quarterback (each position in Gridiron Football is highly specialised). Scoring is similar to Rugby except a Touchdown (Try) is worth 6 points, and a conversion kick one point. teams have the option of passing or running the conversion into the endzone (where one must score the touchdown) for two points. The main object of the sports are to get the ball into the other teams endzone (endzones are at either end of the pitch). Teams do not have unlimited attempts to do so, however, and if they do not make 10 yards in four downs (attempts) the ball is turned over (3 downs in Canadian Football). Teams have the option of kicking a Field Goal, worth 3 points, if they think they won’t make the 10 yards. In Canadian Football there is also a ‘Rouge’, whereby one point is scored if the ball is kicked through the other teams endzone. Another popular version of the game in Mexico and USA is Arena or Indoor Football, which is played on a 50 yard field with two 8 yard endzones, with teams having 5 downs in which to score, three of which must be passing plays. It is played on converted Ice Hockey Rinks. A Canadian Football field is 110 yards long with two 20 yard endzones and an American Football field is 100 yards long with two 10 yard endzones.

References

Logos

[1] Inside the Games (2020) IFAF [Internet] Available from: https://www.insidethegames.biz/media/image/102274/o/IFAF.jpeg [Accessed 24 November 2020]

[2] Football Canada (2020) Junior National Team [Internet] Available from: http://footballcanada.com/junior-national-team/ %5BAccessed 24 November 2020]

Images

[3] American Football International (2018) IFAF-2018-July-22-U19-mexico-vs-canada-Canada-celebrating [Internet] Available from: https://i0.wp.com/www.americanfootballinternational.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/IFAF-2018-July-22-U19-mexico-vs-canada-Canada-celebrating.jpg?resize=620%2C400&ssl=1 [Accessed 24 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Steve Hearn.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 24 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

European League of Football 2021

European League of Football Logo
European League of Football Logo [References: 1]

Standings

ELF 2021PWLTPFPAPct
North
Panthers Wroclaw
Berlin Thunder
Hamburg Sea Devils
Leipzig Kings
South
Barcelona Dragons
Cologne Centurions
Frankfurt Galaxy
Stuttgart Surge
[Reference: 4]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
11.09.2021
12.09.2021
ELF Bowl
26.09.2021
[References: 3]

Regular Season

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
19.06.2021Barcelona DragonsStuttgart Surge
19.06.2021Panthers WroclawCologne Centurions
20.06.2021Hamburg Sea DevilsFrankfurt Galaxy
20.06.2021Berlin ThunderLeipzig Kings
Week 2
26.06.2021Panthers WroclawLeipzig Kings
27.06.2021Cologne CenturionsBarcelona Dragons
27.06.2021Stuttgart SurgeFrankfurt Galaxy
Week 3
03.07.2021Leipzig KingsCologne Centurions
03.07.2021Barcelona DragonsHamburg Sea Devils
04.07.2021Frankfurt GalaxyPanthers Wroclaw
04.07.2021Berlin ThunderStuttgart Surge
Week 4
10.07.2021Cologne CenturionsFrankfurt Galaxy
10.07.2021Stuttgart SurgeLeipzig Kings
10.07.2021Hamburg Sea DevilsBerlin Thunder
Week 5
18.07.2021Berlin ThunderPanthers Wroclaw
18.07.2021Leipzig KingsHamburg Sea Devils
18.07.2021Frankfurt GalaxyBarcelona Dragons
Week 6
24.07.2021Panthers WroclawHamburg Sea Devils
24.07.2021Barcelona DragonsBerlin Thunder
25.07.2021Stuttgart SurgeCologne Centurions
Week 7
31.07.2021Hamburg Sea DevilsBarcelona Dragons
31.07.2021Cologne CenturionsPanthers Wroclaw
01.08.2021Leipzig KingsBerlin Thunder
01.08.2021Frankfurt GalaxyStuttgart Surge
Week 8
07.08.2021Barcelona DragonsCologne Centurions
07.08.2021Frankfurt GalaxyHamburg Sea Devils
08.08.2021Leipzig KingsStuttgart Surge
Week 9
14.08.2021Panthers WroclawFrankfurt Galaxy
14.08.2021Stuttgart SurgeBarcelona Dragons
15.08.2021Berlin ThunderHamburg Sea Devils
Week 10
21.08.2021Cologne CenturionsLeipzig Kings
22.08.2021Hamburg Sea DevilsPanthers Wroclaw
22.08.2021Berlin ThunderBarcelona Dragons
Week 11
28.08.2021Cologne CenturionsStuttgart Surge
28.08.2021Barcelona DragonsFrankfurt Galaxy
28.08.2021Panthers WroclawBerlin Thunder
29.08.2021Hamburg Sea DevilsLeipzig Kings
Week 12
05.09.2021Stuttgart SurgeBerlin Thunder
05.09.2021Leipzig KingsPanthers Wroclaw
05.09.2021Frankfurt GalaxyCologne Centurions
[References: 3]

Report

A new 8-team fully professional American Football League in Europe – the European League of Football is planned to start in June 2021 with a 12-week 10-game schedule announced, playing by NFL rules as opposed to NCAA as everywhere else in Europe.

It will be the first fully professional league since the demise of NFL Europa in 2007, and has been met with much criticism by the German Football League – the current top league in Europe – as 6 of the franchises will be based in Germany, with two more in Spain (Barcelona Dragons) and Poland (three times Champions Wroclaw Panthers).

Following the demise of the NFLE/WLAF, the Central European Football League, featuring teams from Poland to Turkey and France to Hungary was a weekly Football League, but not fully pro, lasting until 2016.

The six German teams are Berlin Thunder, Frankfurt Galaxy, Cologne Centurions and Hamburg Sea Devils (all using the same names as their previous NFL Europe/World League of American Football team), Stuttgart Surge (using the name of the old Sacramento Surge team in the WLAF) and Leipzig Kings. Barcelona Dragons is also a resurrection of the previous NFLE/WLAF team name.

References

Logos

[1] European League of Football Facebook Page (2021) Profile Picture, February 4, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/europeanleagueoffootball/photos/a.100150555247238/159345569327736/ [Accessed 27 April 2021]

Websites

[2] American Football International (2020) Pro football returns to Europe: European League of Football kicks off in 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.americanfootballinternational.com/pro-football-returns-to-europe-european-league-of-football-kicks-off-in-2021/ [Accessed 5 November 2020]

[3] Mailchimp ELF (2021) European League of Football Season Schedule 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://mailchi.mp/468f778ac192/european-league-of-league-of-football-season-schedule-2021?e=8720ab58ac [Accessed 20 April 2021]

[4] European League of Football Facebook Page (2021) Post, 26 April 2021: “The divisions with the updated Leipzig Kings logo!” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/europeanleagueoffootball/photos/a.189040923024867/211338784128414 [Accessed 27 April 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Gunning (American Football International); Tomas; Carmine and Morgan (Dublin Bay Raptors)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

World Top 225 American Football Teams (Outside USA & Canada) 2019

Inside Sport Japan Logo [Ref: 2]
American Football International Logo [Ref: 3]

AFI Review & Inside Sport Japan Rankings 2019

RankTeamCountry
1Fujitsu FrontiersJapan
2Panasonic ImpulseJapan
3Obic SeagullsJapan
4Elecom Kobe FiniesJapan
5IBM Big BlueJapan
6Tokyo Gas CreatorsJapan
7New Yorker Lions (Braunschweig)Germany
8All Mitsubishi LionsJapan
9Swarco Raiders TirolAustria
10Nojima Sagamihara RiseJapan
11Schwabisch Hall UnicornsGermany
12Asahi Beer Silver StarJapan
13Asahi Soft Drinks ChallengersJapan
14Condors CDMXMexico
15Raptors de EdomexMexico
16Frankfurt UniverseGermany
17Mayas CDMXMexico
18Artilleros de PueblaMexico
19Lixil DeersJapan
20Dresden MonarchsGermany
21Dacia Vienna VikingsAustria
22Pioneros de QueretaroMexico
23Calanda BroncosSwitzerland
24Fundidores de MonterreyMexico
25Dinos de SaltilloMexico
26Mexicas CDMXMexico
27Centauros de Cuidad JuarezMexico
28Osos de TolucaMexico
29Wroclaw PanthersPoland
30Thonon Black PanthersFrance
31Hildesheim InvadersGermany
32Helsinki RoostersFinland
33Berlin RebelsGermany
34Titanes CDMXMexico
35Bulldogs de NaucalpanMexico
36Hansen OutlawsJapan
37Meiji Yesuda Penta Ocean PiratesJapan
38Tequilerosde JaliscoMexico
39Okinawa DragonsJapan
40Dentsu CaterpillarsJapan
41Yokosuka SeahawksJapan
42Fuji Xerox Minerva AFCJapan
43Me-Life Fukuoka SunsJapan
44Milano SeamenItaly
45Danube DragonsAustria
46Badalona DracsSpain
47Nagoya CyclonesJapan
48Stockholm Mean MachinesSweden
49Prague Black PanthersCzech Republic
50Marburg MercenariesGermany
51Wild Boars KragujevacSerbia
52London WarriorsGreat Britain
53Bullsyes TokyoJapan
54Bulls Football ClubJapan
55TMPD EaglesJapan
56As One Black EaglesJapan
57Cologne CrocodilesGermany
58Stuttgart ScorpionsGermany
59Triangle RazorbacksDenmark
60Guelfi FirenzeItaly
61Ingolstadt DukesGermany
62Potsdam RoyalsGermany
63Allgau CometsGermany
64Kiel Baltic HurricanesGermany
65Munich CowboysGermany
66Cophenhagen TowersDenmark
67Saint-Ouen CougarsFrance
68Kuopio SteelersFinland
69Molosses AsnieresFrance
70Graz GiantsAustria
71Carlstad CrusadersSweden
72SBB Vukovi BeogradSerbia
73Ravensburg RazorbacksGermany
74Elmshorn Fighting PiratesGermany
75Geneva SeahawksSwitzerland
76Giants BolzanoItaly
77Kirchdorf WildcatsGermany
78Duesseldorf PantherGermany
79Amsterdam CrusadersNetherlands
80Blue ThundersJapan
81Moscow SpartansRussia
82Osaka Gas SkunksJapan
83Prague LionsCzech Republic
84Tamworth PhoenixGreat Britain
85AFC CranesJapan
86Koc RamsTurkey
87WranglersJapan
88Helsinki WolverinesFinland
89London BlitzGreat Britain
90AFC SonicWall Rangers ModlingAustria
91Lowlanders BialystokPoland
92Warsaw EaglesPoland
93Bern GrizzliesPoland
94Oerebro Black KnightsSweden
95Ostrava SteelersCzech Republic
96BarbarianJapan
97Western CrusadersAustralia
98Rockingham RebelsAustralia
99Bayside RavensAustralia
100Seinajoki CrocodilesFinland
101Tokyo Rusk Zero FightersJapan
102Uppsala 86ersSweden
103Atrium Steelsharks TraunAustria
104METU FalconsTurkey
105Les Spartaites d’AmiensFrance
106Gladiators Beider BaselSwitzerland
107Joao Pessoa EspectrosBrazil
108Brisbane RhinosAustralia
109Gaio Futebol AmericanoBrazil
110Seahawks GdyniaPoland
111Lubeck CougarsGermany
112Club HawkeyeJapan
113Nishinomiya BruinsJapan
114Timbo RexBrazil
115Fehervar EnthronersHungary
116Vysocina GladiatorsPoland
117Golden FightersJapan
118Sony SolidstateJapan
119SidewindersJapan
120Kyiv CapitalsUkraine
121Tubaroes de CerradoBrazil
122Northern Sydney RebelsAustralia
123Swan City TitansAustralia
124Las Rozas Black DemonsSpain
125Recife MarinersBrazil
126Moscow PatriotsRussia
127UNSW RaidersAustralia
128Vasa RoyalsFinland
129Blue Stars MarseilleFrance
130Oslo VikingsNorway
131Lazio DucksItaly
132Parma PanthersItaly
133Tychy FalconsPoland
134Club TriaxJapan
135Yokohama HarborsJapan
136Winterthur WarriorsSwitzerland
137ITU HornetsTurkey
138Vasco da Gama AlmirantesBrazil
139Centaures de GrenobleFrance
140Porvoo ButchersFinland
141Budapest WolvesHungary
142Murcia CobrasSpain
143Budapest CowbellsHungary
144Monash WarriorsAustralia
145WarriorsJapan
146Gold Coast StingraysAustralia
147Eidsvoll 1814sNorway
148Rostock GriffinsGermany
149Bogazici SultansTurkey
150Wild Dogs Novi SadSerbia
151Saarland HurricanesGermany
152Tampere SaintsFinland
153Flash La CorneuveFrance
154Corsaires d’EvryFrance
155Warsaw MetsPoland
156Straubing SpidersGermany
157Langenfeld LonghornsGermany
158Solingen PaladinsGermany
159Hurricanes de MontpellierFrance
160Hamburg HuskiesGermany
161Biberach BeaversGermany
162Wiesbaden PhantomsGermany
163Argonautes AixFrance
164UTS GatorsAustralia
165Pardubice StallionsCzech Republic
166Kristiansand GladiatorsNorway
167Giaguari TorinoItaly
168Blue Dragons BelgradeSerbia
169Darmstadt DiamondsGermany
170SaviousJapan
171Sydney University LionsAustralia
172GLS Dolphins AnconaItaly
173Hannover SpartansGermany
174Wienerwald Amstetten ThunderAustria
175Troisdorf JetsGermany
176Giessen Golden DragonsGermany
177Samsung Blue StormSouth Korea
178J-StarsJapan
179Santa Maria SoldiersBrazil
180HurricanesJapan
181Warriors BolgonaItaly
182Camioneros de CosladaSpain
183Cuiaba ArsenalBrazil
184Club Ox KawasakiJapan
185Lions BergamoItaly
186Ceara CacadoresBrazil
187Aichi Golden WingsJapan
188Isono SuperstarsJapan
189AFL CommandersNetherlands
190TritoesBrazil
191Croydon RangersGreat Britain
192Kirix Toyota BullsfightersJapan
193PortuguesaBrazil
194Melbourne University RoyalsAustralia
195Manchester TitansGreat Britain
196West Coast WolverinesAustralia
197Daegu PhoenixSouth Korea
198Lead Effort YellsJapan
199Shitamachi GorillasJapan
200Mitsui & Co. SeagullsJapan
201Adelaide University HogsAustralia
202University DevilsAustralia
203Hiroshima HawksJapan
204Seoul VikingsSouth Korea
205Belfast TrojansIreland
206South Dublin PanthersIreland
207CenturionsAustralia
208TASkeno KnightsAustralia
209Club BearsJapan
210Sato Construction Standing BearsJapan
211Kyohei GuardiansJapan
212TristarsJapan
213Bucharest RebelsRomania
214Lisboa DevilsPortugal
215Brussels Black AngelsBelgium
216Itochu Club WingsJapan
217Shoei BlazersJapan
218Club IslandsJapan
219Wuhan BerserkersChina
220Mie FirebirdJapan
221GUC EaglesEgypt
222Club SteelersJapan
223Osaka Police Shields Japan
224Porto MuttsPortugal
225Cairo HellhoundsEgypt
AFI & Inside Sport Japan Top 225 World American Football Teams Ranking 2019 [Ref: 1]

Report

Unsurprisingly Japanese and Mexican teams dominate the Top 20 teams in the World Rankings. These countries have played American Football the longest outside USA and Canada, with Mexicos’s tradition stretching back to the 19th Century and Japan’s to just after World War II. Germany also ranks prominently in the Top 225.

Fujitsu Frontiers (Japan) are ranked Number 1, with the Top 7 teams all being Japnese, New Yorker Lions (Germany) are ranked 8, and Condors CDMX (Mexico) ranked 14. Outside of these countries the Top teams are Swarco Raiders Tirol (Innsbruck, Austria) ranked 9; Koc Rams (Turkey), the Top Ranked West Asian team at 86; Western Crusaders (Australia), ranked 97; Joao Pessoa Espectros (Brazil), the Top Ranked South American team at 107; Samsung Blue Storm (South Korea), the Top Ranked non-Japanese East Asian team at 177; and GUC Eagles (Egypt), the Top Ranked African team at 221.

Two Irish teams rank in the Top 225: Belfast Trojans at 205 and South Dublin Panthers at 206.

Belfast Trojans Logo [Ref: 4]
South Dublin Panthers Logo [Ref: 5]

About American Football International & Inside Sport Japan

The American Football International / Inside Sport Japan Top 225 World American Football Rankings is voted for by leading Journalists in World American Football. American Football International is the leading Online resource for World American Football articles, and Inside Sport Japan is a leading newspaper publication in Japan, founded by John Gunning, which reports on Sumo and American Football in Japan for Western readers.

About John Gunning

John Gunning hails from Castlerea, Co. Roscommon, and while on holidays in Japan in 2000, fell in love with the place, started teaching English and took up Sumo Wrestling.

Having become an International Sumo Wrestler, and represented Ireland at three World Championships, he now writes a Sumo column for the Japan Times, as well as writing articles for American Football International, his other main Sport.

References

Websites

[1] Dropbox (2019) World Top 200 American Football Teams 2019 (Outside the US & Canada) [Internet] Available from: https://www.dropbox.com/s/m9srtaie2ci4aku/Top%20200%20Final.jpg?dl=0&fbclid=IwAR0tp9Lgq-S_UO7BMmzozKfggq2A7kKiDVvj375n6_h4qJm987u2osE2bwY [Accessed 11 April 2020]

Images

[2] Inside Sport Japan (2020) Inside Sport Japan Logo [Internet] Available from: https://image.jimcdn.com/app/cms/image/transf/dimension=320×10000:format=png/path/s956ce80398967da3/image/iaa53768e3c937a6b/version/1504253166/image.png [Accessed 11 April 2020]

[3] The Growth Of A Game (2018) AFI Logo [Internet] Available from: https://static.growthofagame.com/uploads/2018/05/American-Football-International.png [Accessed 11 April 2020]

[4] Belfast Trojans | Facebook (2019) Belfast Trojans Logo [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/396414_329765713737073_1023026931_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=61cbbd2dd06504291f7e7843703e7b1d&oe=5CB71144 [Accessed 21 January 2019]

[5] South Dublin Panthers Facebook Page (2018) South Dublin Panthers Profile Picture https://www.facebook.com/southdublinpanthers/photos/a.345294775649262/906846089494125/?type=1&theater [Accessed 16 November 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Gunning (Inside Sport Japan, Tokyo Times and

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 April 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.