Category: CONCACAF

CONCACAF Champions League 2013-14

Group Tables

CONCACAF Champions League 2013-14PWDLFAPts
Group 1
CD Arabe Unido Ciudad de Colon (PAN)4301739
Houston Dynamo (USA)4211427
Williams Connection Marabella (TRT)4013171
Group 2
Sporting Kansas City (USA)4220518
CD Olimpia Tegucigalpa (Hon)4211227
Real Esteli FC (CRC)4013151
Group 3
Cruz Azul FC Ciudad de Mexico (MEX)440010212
CS Herediano (CRC)42021186
Valencia FC de Leogane (HAI)40044150
Group 4
Liga Deportivo Alajuelense (CRC)4301419
CF America Ciudad de Mexico (MEX)4202426
AdF Sporting San Miguelito (PAN)4103163
Group 5
San Jose Earthquakes (USA)4202426
Montreal Impact (CAN)4202346
CD Heredia Jaguares de Peten (GUA) 4202236
Group 6
Deportivo Toluca FC (MEX)440015412
CSD Communicaciones Cd. de Guatemala (GUA) 4202776
Caledonia AIA Malabar (TRT)40042130
Group 7
Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente (MEX)431010210
CD Luis Angel Firpo Usulutan (ELS)4211637
CD Victoria La Ceiba (HON)40044150
Group 8
Los Angeles Galaxy (USA) 4301649
CS Cartagines Deportivo SA (CRC)4112654
AD Isidro Metapan (ELS)4112474
[References: 2-3]

Knockout Rounds

Home Team 1st LegAway Team 1st LegLeg 1Leg 2
Quarter-Finals
Liga Deportivo AlajuelenseCD Arabe Unido0-02-0
San Jose EarthquakesDeportivo Toluca FC1-11-1 (4-5 pens)
Los Angeles GalaxyClub Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles1-02-4
Sporting Kansas CityCruz Azul FC1-01-5
Semi-Finals
Liga Deportivo AlajuelenseDeportivo Toluca FC0-10-2
Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles Cruz Azul1-00-2
Final
Cruz Azul FCDeportivo Toluca FC0-01-1 *
[References: 2-3]

Note: * Cruz Azul won on away goals rule.

Irish Players

PlayerTeamNationalityPositionAppGoals
Robert David “Robbie” KeaneLos Angeles Galaxy (USA)Republic of IrelandForward34
[References: 2]

Robbie Keane CONCACAF Champions League Record 2013-14

DateRoundVersusH/AScoreNotes
20.08.2013Group 8CS Cartagines Deportivo (CRC)HW 2-0Scored 2 Goals (60, 90+4)
12.03.2014QF Leg 1Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles (MEX)HW 1-0
18.03.2014QF Leg 2Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles (MEX) AL 2-4Scored 2 Goals (47, 84)
[References: 2]

Report

Republic of Ireland international Robbie Keane played in 3 matches for Los Angeles Galaxy in the 2013-14 CONCACAF Champions League, one in the Group Stage where he scored two goals to give Galaxy the win at home to CS Cartagines Deportivo of Costa Rica. He did not play any further in the Group Stage as Los Angeles Galaxy qualified for the quarter-Finals with ease, finishing with 9 points from 4 matches, 5 points clear of both CS Cartagines and AD Isidro Metapan of El Salvador.

In the Quarter-Finals LA Galaxy met Mexican team Club Tijuana Xoloitzcuintles de Caliente from just South of the border from California in Baja California. Despite winning the first leg 1-0 and 2 goals from Robbie Keane in the return leg in Baja, LA Galaxy succumbed 4-2 to go out 4-3 on aggregate. Robbie played in both matches.

Three Mexican teams reached the Semi-Finals and the dominant country in North, Central American and Caribbean Football won the CONCACAF Champions League Trophy again as expected with Cruz Azul FC of Mexico City defeating Deportivo Toluca FC, from a small distance west of Mexico City, on away goals rule after both matches were drawn. The only non-Mexican team in the Semi-Finals, Liga Deportivo Alajuelense of Costa Rica went out to Deportivo 0-1 and 0-2.

Shamrock Rovers FC v LA Galaxy International Club Friendly Official Match Programme - Tallaght Stadium 21st February 2015
Shamrock Rovers FC v LA Galaxy International Club Friendly Official Match Programme – Tallaght Stadium 21st February 2015 [References: 4]

Robbie Keane appeared on the cover of the Shamrock Rovers v LA Galaxy International Club Friendly Match Programme shortly afterwards in Tallaght, Ireland, his hometown on February 21, 2015.

References

Bibliography

[2] Gabriel Mantz (2015) “CONCACAF Champions League” and “Los Angeles Galaxy” The North American Football Guide 2014-15 pg. 27-48 and pg 70. Soccer Books Ltd. Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, England.

Sources/Magazines

[3] Anon. (2011) “World Service: Club football – CONCACAF.” World Soccer September 2013. pg. 104; October 2013 pg. 112; November 2013 pg 94; May 2014; pg. 110.

Images

[4] Picture Credit: Shamrock Rovers FC v LA Galaxy International Club Friendly Official Match Programme – Tallaght Stadium 21st February 2015 – Author’s Personal Collection

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jason Caldwell & Paul Foley.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

United Soccer League 1 2021

USL League 1 Logo [References: 1]

Standings

USL League 1 2021PWDLGFGAGDPts
Richmond Kickers11003033
Fort Lauderdale CF21011103
New England Revolution II210113-23
South Georgia Tormenta SC200101-10
Greenville Triumph SC
FC Tucson
North Carolina FC
North Texas SC
Chattanooga Red Wolves SC
Forward Madison FC
Toronto FC II
Union Omaha
[References: 2]

Schedule

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
11.04.2021Fort Lauderdale CF0New England Revolution II1
Week 2
17.04.2021New England Revolution II0Richmond Kickers3
18.04.2021South Georgia Tormenta FC0Fort Lauderdale CF1
Week 3
24.04.2021Richmond KickersGreenville Triumph SC
25.04.2021Union OmahaSouth Georgia Tormenta FC
25.04.2021North Texas SCFort Lauderdale CF
[References: ]

Irish Players

PlayerCountryTeamPositionGPGS
Conor DoyleRepublic of IrelandUnion Omaha SCMidfielder
[References: 4]

Report

Republic of Ireland’s Conor Doyle has signed to play for Union Omaha SC in the United Soccer League USL League 1 for 2021, which kicked off on 11th April.

About

The United Soccer League is the United States Soccer Federation Officially-recognised Minor League affiliate of Major League Soccer. United Soccer League 1 makes up the Third Division in the US Soccer Pyramid, and is the equivalent of the EFL 1 in English Football.

United States Men’s Soccer Pyramid

  1. Major League Soccer
  2. United Soccer League Championship
  3. United Soccer League 1
  4. United Soccer League 2
  5. National Premier Soccer League

References

Images

[1] Soccer Stadium Digest (2019) USL 1 Logo [Internet] Available from: https://soccerstadiumdigest.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/USL-League-One-logo-1024×683.jpg %5BAccessed 14 March 2020]

Websites

[2] USL1 (2021) USL1 Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/league-standings  [Accessed 14 March 2021]

[3] USL1 (2021) USL1 Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/league-schedule [Accessed 21 April 2021]

[4] USL 1 (2020) Union Omaha Roster [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/union-omaha-roster  [Accessed 21 April 2021]

[5] USL 1 (2020) Union Omaha Player Stats [Internet] Available from:  [Accessed 29 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

United Soccer League Championship 2021

United Soccer League Championship Logo [References: 1]

Standings

USL Championship 2021PWDLFAPts
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
Charleston Battery
Charlotte Independence
Hartford Athletic
Loudoun United FC
The Miami FC
New York Red Bulls II
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
Tampa Bay Rowdies
Central Division
Atlanta United 2
Birminghan Legion FC
Indy Eleven
Louisville City FC
Memphis 901 FC
OKC Energy FC
Sporting Kansas City II
FC Tulsa
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
Austin Bold FC
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
El Paso Locomotive FC
New Mexico United FC
Real Monarchs SLC
Rio Grande Valley FC
San Antonio FC
Pacific Division
LA Galaxy II
Las Vegas Lights FC
Oakland Roots SC
Orange County SC
Phoenix Rising FC
Sacramento Republic FC
San Diego Loyal SC
Tacoma Defiance
United Soccer League Championship Standings 2021 [Refernces: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
25.04.2021Louisville City FCAtlanta United 2
25.04.2021OKC Energy FCFC Tulsa
Week 2
01.05.2021New York Red Bulls IIHartford Athletic
01.05.2021Phoenix Rising FCSan Diego Loyal SC
01.05.2021LA Galaxy IISacramento Republic FC
02.05.2021Birmingham Legion FCIndy Eleven
02.05.2021Tampa Bay RowdiesCharlotte independence
02.05.2021FC TulsaSporting Kansas City II
02.05.2021OKC Energy FCAtlanta United 2
02.05.2021Rio Grande Valley FCNew Mexico United
Week 3
[References: 3]

Report

The United States Soccer Federation’s Second Division League 2021 United Soccer League USL Championship is scheduled to kick off its’ 2021 season on 25 April. Featuring 31 teams in four geographic divisions it promises to be the biggest and best season of the USL Championship so far.

References

Images

[1] Wikipedia (2020) USL Championship Logo [Internet] Available from: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/29/USL_Championship_vert_dark_logo.svg/1200px-USL_Championship_vert_dark_logo.svg.png [Accessed8 March 2020]

Websites

[2] USL Championship (2021) standings[Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/league-standings [Accessed 14 March 2021]

[3] USL Championship (2021) league schedule [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/league-schedule [Accessed 21 April 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

United Soccer League 2 2021

United Soccer League 2 Logo [References: 1]

Central Conference Standings

USL 2 Central Conference 2021PWDLFAPts
Great Lakes Division
Dayton Dutch Lions
Flint City Bucks
AFC Ann Arbor
South Bend Lions
Oakland County FC
Grand Rapids FC
Kalamazoo FC
Fort Wayne FC
Toledo Villa FC
Kings Hammer
Heartland Division
Des Moines Menace
Green Bay Voyageurs
Kaw Valley FC
Chicago FC United
Peoria City
FC Wichita
St. Louis Scott Gallagher
Mid-South Division
AHFC Royals
Brazos Valley Cavalry FC
Corpus Christi FC
Houston FC
Mississippi Brilla FC
Texas United
Little Rock Rangers
Round Rock SC
United Soccer League 2 Central Conference Standings 2021 [References: 2]

Eastern Conference

USL 2 Eastern Conference 2021PWDLFAPts
Mid Atlantic Division
AC Connecticut
Black Rock FC
Boston Bolts
Seacoast United Phantoms
Western Mass Pioneers
FC Malaga City
Mid Atlantic Division
Northern Virginia FC
Lehigh Valley United
Ocean City Nor’easters
Reading United AC
Philadelphia Lone Star SC
West Chester United FC
Real Central New Jersey
Division
Manhattan SC
Westchester Flames
Cedar Stars Rush
FA Euro New York
Long Island Rough Riders
New York Red Bulls U23
New Jersey Copa FC
FC Motown
Morris Elite SC
United Soccer League 2 Eastern Conference Standings 2021 [References: 2]

Southern Conference

USL 2 Southern Conference 2021PWDLFAPts
Deep South Division
Charlotte Eagles
Dalton Red Wolves SC
Charlotte Independence 2
Peachtree City MOBA
SC United Bantams
South Georgia Tormenta FC 2
East Atlanta FC
Southern Soccer Academy Kings
Asheville City SC
South East Division
FC Miami City
Florida Elite SA
The Villagres SC
Treasure Coast Tritons
Weston FC
Tampa FL USL 2
South Atlantic Division
North Carolina Fusion U23
Lionsbridge FC
North Carolina FC U23
Tobacco Road FC
Tri-City Otters
Virginia Beach United
Wake FC
West Virginia United
United Soccer League 2 Southern Conference Standings 2021 [References: 2]

Western Conference

USL 2 2021 Western ConferencePWDLFAPts
Mountain Division
Ogden City SC
Park City Red Wolves SC
Colorado Rush
Northwest Division
Lane United FC
Portland Timbers U23
OVF Alliance
South West Division
FC Golden State Force
San Francisco City FC
San Francisco Glens SC
Santa Cruz Breakers FC
Southern California Seahorses
Ventura County Fusion
Project 510
United Soccer League 2 Western Conference Standings 2021 [References: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
05.05.2021Weston FCFC Miami City
05.05.2021Philadelphia Lone Star FCWest Chester United SC
07.05.2021Tobacco Road FCNorth Carolina Fusion U23 SC
08.05.2021FC Miami CityTampa Bay United
08.05.2021Philadelphia Lone Star FCNorthern Virginia FC
09.05.2021Oakland County FCFort Wayne FC
09.05.2021FC MotownMorris Elite FC
[References: 3]

References

Images

[1] DMV Soccer (2019) USL 2 Logo [Internet] Available from: https://dmvsoccer96.files.wordpress.com/2019/05/usl-league-2.png [Accessed 14 February 2020]

Websites

[2] USL2 (2020) USL2 Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleaguetwo.com/league-standings [Accessed 14 February 2020]

[3] USL2 (2020) USL2 League Schedule 5 May 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleaguetwo.com/schedule/day/league_instance/134228?subseason=731558 [Accessed 14 February 2020]

[4] USL2 (2020) USL2 League Schedule 7 May 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleaguetwo.com/schedule/day/league_instance/134228/2021/5/7?subseason=731558&referrer=6155280  [Accessed 14 February 2020]

[3] USL2 (2020) USL2 League Schedule 8 May 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleaguetwo.com/schedule/day/league_instance/134228/2021/5/8?subseason=731558&referrer=6155280 [Accessed 14 February 2020]

[3] USL2 (2020) USL2 League Schedule 9 May 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleaguetwo.com/schedule/day/league_instance/134228/2021/5/9?subseason=731558&referrer=6155280 [Accessed 14 February 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 February 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CONCACAF North American Soccer Tables and Irish Players Records 2020

General Report

Jake Mulraney, born in Dublin, Ireland, played 18 games, scoring 8 goals for Atlanta United in Major League Soccer 2020. In addition, 6 Irish Players and one Northern Ireland played in USL League 1 and 3 Irish Players in USL League 2. In the Canadian Premier League, HFX Wanderers FC of Halifax, Nova Scotia had their club Motto in Gaelic on their Club Crest. Chris Conlon, from Ardee in Co. Louth, was Vice-Director of Marketing at New England Revolution, his 14th year at the Club.

Major League Soccer [D1] 2020

MLS 2020PWDLFAPts
Eastern Conference
Philadelphia Union (Q)231454442047
Toronto FC (Q)231355332644
Columbus Crew SC (Q)231256362141
Orlando City SC (Q)231184402541
New York City FC (Q)231238372539
New York Red Bulls (Q)23959293132
Nashville SC (Q)23887242232
New England Revolution (Q)23887262532
CF Montreal (Q)238213334326
Inter Miami CF (Q)237313253524
Chicago Fire235810333923
Atlanta United236413233022
DC United235612254121
FC Cincinnati234415123616
Western Conference
Sporting Kansas City (Q)211236382539
Seattle Sounders FC (Q)221165442339
Portland Timbers (Q)231166463539
Minnesota United FC (Q)21975362634
Colorado Rapids (Q)18846322828
FC Dallas (Q)22976282434
Los Angeles Football Club (Q)22958473932
San Jose Earthquakes (Q)22869355130
Vancouver Whitecaps FC239014274427
LA Galaxy226412274622
Real Salt Lake225710253522
Houston Dynamo FC234910304021
[References: 1; 42]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Conference First Round
20.11.2020New England Revolution2CF Montreal1
21.11.2020Nashville SC3Inter Miami CF1
Conference Quarter-Finals
21.11.2020Orlando City FC1 (6p)New York City FC1 (5p)
21.11.2020Columbus Crew SC3New York Red Bulls2
22.11.2020Sporting Kansas City3 (3p)San Jose Earthquakes3 (0)
23.11.2020Minnesota United3Colorado Rapids0
23.11.2020Portland Timbers1 (7p)FC Dallas1 (8p)
25.11.2020Seattle Sounders FC3Los Angeles Football Club1
24.11.2020Toronto FC0Nashville SC1
25.11.2020Philadelphia Union0New England Revolution2
Conference Semi-Finals
29.11.2020Orlando City FC1New England Revolution3
30.11.2020Columbus Crew SC2Nashville SC0
02.12.2020Seattle Sounders FC1FC Dallas0
04.12.2020Sporting Kansas City0Minnesota United FC3
Conference Finals
06.12.2020Columbus Crew SC1New England Revolution0
08.12.2020Seattle Sounders FC3Minnesota United FC2
MLS Cup
13.12.2020Columbus Crew SC3Seattle Sounders FC0
[References: 2-15; 43]

Major League Soccer [D1] – Irish Players and Managers 2020

PlayerPosTeamGPGS
Jake MulraneyMAtlanta United188
Chris ConlonVDMNew England Revolution
[References: 15-16]

Major League Soccer [D1] – Report 2020

Jake Mulraney, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, played 18 games for Atlanta United in Major League Soccer 2020, scoring 8 goals, as they finished 12th out of 14 teams in the Eastern Conference. [References: 15-16] In addition, Chris Conlon, now in his 14th year at New England Revolution, was Vice-Director of Marketing at the club in 2020.

Jake Mulraney – Atlanta United 2020 [References: 16]

United Soccer League Championship [D2] 2020

USL Championship 2020PWDLGDPts
Group A (North West)
Reno 1868 FC (Q)161132+2236
Sacramento Republic FC (Q)16862+1030
Tacoma Defiance164210-714
Portland Timbers 2 FC163013-309
Group B (South West)
Phoenix Rising FC (Q)161123+2935
LA Galaxy II (Q)16826-326
Orange County SC16736024
San Diego Loyal16655-123
Las Vegas Lights FC16259-1011
Group C (Mountain West)
El Paso Locomotive FC (Q)16952-1032
New Mexico United (Q)16834-627
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC16277-913
Real Monarchs SLC163211-1111
Group D (Texas-Oklahoma)
San Antonio FC (Q)161033+1633
FC Tulsa (Q)15672+525
Austin Bold FC16574+322
OKC Energy FC16178-1710
Rio Grande Valley FC14239-119
Group E (Midwest)
Louisville City FC (Q)161123+1635
Saint Louis FC (Q) 161145+125
Indy Eleven16727+223
Sporting KC II165110-916
Group F (North East)
Hartford Athletic (Q) 161123+735
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (Q)161114+2934
New York Red Bulls II165011-715
Philadelphia Union II162311-259
Loudoun United FC13139-186
Group G (South Central)
Charlotte Independence (Q)16844+228
Birmingham Legion FC (Q)16745+1025
North Carolina FC15618-419
Memphis 901 FC15447-716
Group H (South East)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (Q)161033+1433
Charleston Battery (Q)15933+1130
The Miami FC16448-1416
Atlanta United 2163310-1012
[References: 16]
DateHome TeamAway Team
First Round
11.10.2020Hartford Athletic0Saint Louis FC1
11.10.2020Louisville City FC2Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC0
11.10.2020Tampa Bay Rowdies4Birmingham Legion FC2
11.10.2020Charlotte Independence1Charleston Battery2 aet
11.10.2020Reno 1868 FC4LA Galaxy II1
11.10.2020San Antonio FC0New Mexico United1 aet
11.10.2020El Paso Locomotive FC2 (4p)FC Tulsa2 (2p)
11.10.2020Phoenix Rising FC1Sacramento Republic FC0
Quarter-Finals
18.10.2020Louisville City FC2Saint Louis FC0
18.10.2020Tampa Bay Rowdies1Charleston Battery0
18.10.2020Reno 1868 FC2 (4p)Phoenix Rising FC2 (5p)
18.10.2020El Paso Locomotive FC1 (5p)New Mexico United1 (3p)
Semi-Finals
25.10.2020Louisville City FC1Tampa Bay Rowdies2
25.10.2020Phoenix Rising FC1 (4p)El Paso Locomotive FC1 (2p)
USL Championship Final
02.11.2020Tampa Bay RowdiesAPhoenix Rising FCA
[References: 21-22]

United Soccer League Championship [D2] – Irish Players 2020

PlayerPosTeamGPGS
Richie Ryan (IRL)MEl Paso Locomotive FC170
Patrick Barrett (IRL)DIndy Eleven131
Niall McCabe (IRL)MLouisville City FC50
Rob Kiernan (IRL)DOrange County SC150
Cameron Palmer (NIR)MOrange County SC132
Corey Whelan (IRL)DPhoenix Rising FC180
Ryan Coulter (IRL)GRio Grande Valley FC10
[References: 23-34]

United Soccer League Championship 2020 – Report

Six Irish and one Northern Ireland player competed in the United Soccer League Championship (North America Division 2) in 2020. Defender Corey Whelan experienced the most success on the field, playing in 18 games for Phoenix Rising Fc as they reached the Final against Tamp Bay Rowdies, only to find the game abandoned due to the Coronavirus COVID-19 Pandemic. Other Republic of Ireland declared players were Richie Ryan, a Midfielder who played 17 games with El Paso Locomotive FC as they reached the Semi-Finals, losing to Whelan’s Phoenix Rising FC on penalties after a 1-1 draw, and Louisville City’s Niall McCabe who played 5 games in Midfield for the other Semi-Finalists, who lost 1-2 to the Rowdies.

Northern Ireland’s Cameron Palmer, who scored 2 goals in 13 games for Orange County SC and Patrick Barrett, who scored a single goal in 13 games for Indy eleven were among the players to miss out on the playoffs. Rob Kiernan also played for Orange County, playing in 15 games. Goalkeeper Ryan Coulter played 90 minutes for Rio Grande Valley FC in Texas, but otherwise stayed on the bench all season. [References: 21-34]

United Soccer League 1 2020

PWLDGDPPGPts
Greenville Triumph SC (C)161132+132.1935
Union Omaha16835+51.7129
North Texas FC16736+81.6927
Richmond Kickers1686201.6326
Chattanooga Red Wolves SC15654+41.4722
FC Tucson16664+21.3822
Forward Madison FC16556+61.3121
South Georgia Tormenta FC16574-31.1919
New England Revolution II16583-71.1318
Fort Lauderdale CF16493-90.9415
Orlando City B151113-190.406
United Soccer League 1 Standings 2020 [Ref: 35]

United Soccer League 1 [D3] – Irish Players 2020

PlayerTeamGPGS
Steven BeattieChattanooga Red Wolves SC82
Niall LogueFC Tucson160
Mikie RoweSouth Georgia Tormenta FC111
[References: 36-41]

Report – United Soccer League 1 [D3] 2020

The United Soccer League 1 cancelled the League 1 Final scheduled for October 29th 2020, and declared Greenville Triumph SC Champions based on Points Per Game (PPG). Three Irish players played in the USL League 1 in 2020, Niall Logue played all 16 games for FC Tucson (Arizona) as they finished 6th of 11 teams. Steven Beattie of Chattanooga Red Wolves (Tennessee) played 8 games, scoring 2 goals as they finished 5th, and Mikie Rowe scored one goal in 11 games South Georgia Tormenta FC as they came 8th. [References: 36-41]

Canadian Premier League 2020

CPL First StagePWDLFAPts
Cavalry FC Calgary (Q)741210713
HFX Wanderers FC (Q)733112712
Forge FC Hamilton (Q)733113912
Pacific FC Victoria (Q)732212811
York9 FC72418710
Valour FC Winnipeg7223898
Atletico Ottawa72237128
FC Edmonton70165141
Group Stage
Forge FC Hamilton (Q)3210417
HFX Wanderers FC (Q)3111374
Cavalry FC Calgary3102443
Pacific FC Victoria3102653
[References: 17]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
19.09.2020Forge FC Hamilton2HFX Wanderers FC0
[References: 18]

Report – Canadian Premier League 2020

HFX Wanderers FC, based in Halifax, Nova Scotia, have the motto “Ar Cala, Ar Dachaigh, Ar n-Anam” in Gaelic on their Club Crest meaning “Our Harbour, Our Home, Our Soul”. they finished runners-up in the First stage in the Canadian Premier League in 2020 to Cavalry FC of Calgary, Alberta and also runners-up to Forge FC of Hamilton, Ontario in the Group Stage (four-team second stage), thus qualifying for the CPL Final where they lost 2-0 to Forge FC. [References: 17-20]

HFX Wanderers FC crest [References: 19]

References

Websites

[1] Major League Soccer (2019) Standings | 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.mlssoccer.com/standings/mls/2020/ [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[2] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 20-11-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-20  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[3] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 21-11-2020 [Internet] Available from:  https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-21 [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[4] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 22-11-2020 [Internet] Available from:  https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-22 [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[5] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 23-11-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-23  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[6] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 24-11-2020 [Internet] Available from:  https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-24 [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[7] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 25-11-2020 [Internet] Available from:  https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-25 [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[8] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 29-11-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-29  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[9] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 30-11-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-11-30  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[10] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 2-12-2020 [Internet] Available from:  https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-12-02 [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[11] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 4-12-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-12-04  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[12] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 6-12-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-12-06  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[13] Major League Soccer (2019) Playoffs 8-12-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-12-08  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[14] Major League Soccer (2019) MLS Cup 13-12-2020 [Internet] Available from: https://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/schedule/2020-12-13  [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[15] Major League Soccer (2020) Jake Mulraney [Internet] Available from: https://www.mlssoccer.com/players/jake-mulraney [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[16] Major League Soccer (2020) Mulraney-lo [Internet] Available from: https://league-mp7static.mlsdigital.net/styles/image_player_headshot/s3/Mulraney-lo.png?PaN3uRcy_AohkJPU3QAre6dC6lMBnV1t&itok=IuvQ9vLl [Accessed 15 March 2021]

[17] Canadian Premier League (2020) Standings [Internet] Available from: https://canpl.ca/standings/ [Accessed 14 March 2021]

[18] Canadian Premier League (2020) Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://canpl.ca/schedule [Accessed 14 March 2021]

Images

[19] Canadian Premier League (2021) HFX-Wanderers-FC-Primary-1-320×320 [Internet] Available from: https://cdn.canpl.ca/app/uploads/cpl/2019/04/24161725/HFX-Wanderers-FC-Primary-1-320×320.jpg [Accessed 14 March 2021]

[20] HFX Wanderers FC (2021) Club Overview [Internet] Available from: https://hfxwanderersfc.canpl.ca/club-overview [Accessed 14 March 2021]

Websites

[21] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/league-standings [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[22] United Soccer League Championship (2020) League Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/league-schedule [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[23] United Soccer League Championship (2020) El Paso Locomotive Roster [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/el-paso-locomotive-fc-roster [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[24] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Indy Eleven Roster[Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/indy-eleven-roster  [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[25] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Louisville City FC Roster[Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/louisville-city-fc-roster [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[26] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Orange County Roster[Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/orange-county-sc-roster [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[27] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Phoenix Rising FC Roster[Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/phoenix-rising-fc-roster  [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[28] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Rio Grande Valley FC Roster[Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/rio-grande-valley-fc-roster [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[29] United Soccer League Championship (2020) El Paso Locomotive Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/el-paso-locomotive-fc-player-stats [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[30] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Indy Eleven Player Stats [Internet] Available from:  https://www.uslchampionship.com/indy-eleven-player-stats [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[31] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Louisville City Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/louisville-city-fc-player-stats [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[32] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Orange County Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/orange-county-sc-player-stats [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[33] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Phoenix Rising FC Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/phoenix-rising-fc-player-stats [Accessed 23 February 2021]

[34] United Soccer League Championship (2020) Rio Grande Valley FC Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslchampionship.com/rio-grande-valley-fc-player-stats [Accessed 23 February 2021]

Websites

[35] USL1 (2020) USL1 Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/league-standings [Accessed 14 March 2021]

[36] USL 1 (2020) Chattanooga Red Wolves SC Roster 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/chattanooga-red-wolves-sc-roster [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[37] USL 1 (2020) Chattanooga Red Wolves SC Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/chattanooga-red-wolves-sc-player-stats [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[38] USL 1 (2020) South Georgia Tormenta Roster 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/south-georgia-tormenta-fc-roster [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[39] USL 1 (2020) South Georgia Tormenta Player Stats 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/south-georgia-tormenta-fc-player-stats [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[40] USL 1 (2020) FC Tucson Roster 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/fc-tucson-roster [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[41] USL 1 (2020) FC Tucson Player Stats 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/fc-tucson-player-stats[Accessed 29 December 2020]

Magazines

[42] World Soccer (2019) “World Service: Club Football | UNITED STATES January 2021. pg. 97.

[43] World Soccer (2019) “World Service: Club Football | CONCACAF – MLS Cup Playoffs February 2021. pg. 94-95.

Newspapers

[44] Caoimhin Reilly (2020) From Ardee to Boston, Conlon Climbing Ranks in MLS Dundalk Democrat . Tuesday, January 7, 2020. pg. Sport 46. [Available Online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 15 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

United Soccer League 1 2020

United Soccer League 1 Logo [Ref: 1]

Standings

PWLDGDPPGPts
Greenville Triumph SC161132+132.1935
Union Omaha16835+51.7129
North Texas FC16736+81.6927
Richmond Kickers1686201.6326
Chattanooga Red Wolves SC15654+41.4722
FC Tucson16664+21.3822
Forward Madison FC16556+61.3121
South Georgia Tormenta FC16574-31.1919
New England Revolution II16583-71.1318
Fort Lauderdale CF16493-90.9415
Orlando City B151113-190.406
United Soccer League 1 Standings 2020 [Ref: 2]

Irish Players

PlayerTeamGPGS
Steven BeattieChattanooga Red Wolves SC82
Niall LogueFC Tucson160
Mikie RoweSouth Georgia Tormenta FC111
[Refrrrences:

Report

The United Soccer League 1 cancelled the League 1 Final scheduled for October 29th 2020, and declared Greenville Triumph SC Champions based on Points Per Game (PPG). Three Irish players played in the USL League 1 in 2020, Niall Logue played all 16 games for FC Tucson (Arizona) as they finished 6th of 11 teams. Steven Beattie of Chattanooga Red Wolves (Tennessee) played 8 games, scoring 2 goals as they finished 5th, and Mikie Rowe scored one goal in 11 games South Georgia Tormenta FC as they came 8th.

About

The United Soccer League is the United States Soccer Federation Officially-recognised Minor League affiliate of Major League Soccer. United Soccer League 1 makes up the Third Division in the US Soccer Pyramid, and is the equivalent of the EFL 1 in English Football.

United States Men’s Soccer Pyramid

  1. Major League Soccer
  2. United Soccer League Championship
  3. United Soccer League 1
  4. United Soccer League 2
  5. National Premier Soccer League

References

Images

[1] Soccer Stadium Digest (2019) USL 1 Logo [Internet] Available from: https://soccerstadiumdigest.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/USL-League-One-logo-1024×683.jpg %5BAccessed 14 March 2020]

Websites

[2] USL1 (2020) USL1 Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/league-standings [Accessed 14 March 2021]

[3] USL 1 (2020) Chattanooga Red Wolves SC Roster 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/chattanooga-red-wolves-sc-roster [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[4] USL 1 (2020) Chattanooga Red Wolves SC Player Stats [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/chattanooga-red-wolves-sc-player-stats [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[5] USL 1 (2020) South Georgia Tormenta Roster 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/south-georgia-tormenta-fc-roster [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[6] USL 1 (2020) South Georgia Tormenta Player Stats 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/south-georgia-tormenta-fc-player-stats [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[7] USL 1 (2020) FC Tucson Roster 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/fc-tucson-roster [Accessed 29 December 2020]

[8] USL 1 (2020) FC Tucson Player Stats 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.uslleagueone.com/fc-tucson-player-stats[Accessed 29 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 29 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Caribbean Football Union Shell Caribbean Cup 1991

Caribbean Football Union Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Round Knockout Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
30.05.1991Trinidad & Tobago3Guyana1
30.05.1991Jamaica2St. Lucia0
3rd Place
02.06.1991St. Lucia4Guyana1
FInal
02.06.1991Jamaica2Trinidad & Tobago0
[Reference: 2]

Final Round Group Tables

FINAL ROUNDPWDLFAPts
Group A
Trinidad & Tobago (SF)3201924
St. Lucia (SF)3120214
Martinique3111423
Dominican Republic30121111
Group B
Jamaica (SF)2200924
Guyana (SF)2101272
Cayman Islands2002350
[Reference: 2]

Final Round Group Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group A
23.05.1991Trinidad & Tobago7Dominican Republic0
23.05.1991St. Lucia0Martinique0
25.05.1991Trinidad & Tobago1Martinique0
25.05.1991St. Lucia0Dominican Republic0
27.05.1991Martinique4Dominican Republic1
27.05.1991St. Lucia2Trinidad & Tobago1
Group B
24.05.1991Jamaica6Guyana0
26.05.1991Jamaica3Cayman Islands2
28.05.1991Guyana2Cayman Islands1
[Reference: 2]

Qualifying Round Group Tables

QUALIFYING ROUNDPWDLFAPts
Group A
Guyana (Q)2110513
Surinam2110213
Aruba2002050
Group B
Dominican Republic (Q)2110423
Haiti2110433
Puerto Rico2002360
Group C
Cayman Islands2110323
St. Kitts & Nevis2020112
British Virgin Islands2011121
Group D
St. Lucia (Q)2200904
Montserrat2011141
Anguilla2011171
Group E
French Guiana1100212
Martinique (Q)1001120
[Reference: Compiled from results in 2]

Qualifying Round Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group AS. American Coast Gp
08.10.1991Surinam1Aruba0
10.10.1991Guyana4Aruba0
12.05.1991Surinam1Guyana1
Group BGreater Antilles Gp
08.05.1991Haiti3Puerto Rico2
12.05.1991Dominican Republic1Haiti1
14.05.1991Dominican Republic3Puerto Rico1
Group CLeeward Is Gp
10.05.1991Cayman Islands2British Virgin Is1
12.05.1991St. Kitts & Nevis1Cayman Islands1
14.05.1991St. Kitts & Nevis0British Virgin Is0
Group DWindward Is Gp
10.05.1991St. Lucia3Montserrat0
14.05.1991Montserrat1Anguilla1
16.05.1991St. Lucia6Anguilla0
Group EFrench Dept Gp
15.05.1991French Guiana2Martinique1
[Reference: 1]

Report

Jamaica defeated Trinidad & Tobago 2-0 in the Final of the Shell Caribbean Cup in Kingston, Jamaica in May 1991. Both countries had automatically qualified for the seven-team Final tournament. Trinidad & Tobago had knocked out Guyana in the Semi-Finals, and Jamaica defeated St. Lucia.

The Qualifying Groups were won by Guyana (3-team South American Coast Group involving Surinam and Aruba); Dominican Republic (Greater Antilles Group involving Haiti and Puerto Rico); Cayman Islands (Leeward Islands Group involving St. Kitts & Nevis and British Virgin Islands); St. Lucia (Windward Islands Group involving Montserrat and Anguilla); Martinique (2-team French Department Group involving French Guiana).

Montserrat’s National Holiday is on St. Patrick’s Day like Ireland and most are descendent from Irish indentured servants and African slaves with even those of African descent speaking Irish at one stage like most on the island at the time (1600s to 1800). Kingston, Jamaica shares a name with Kingstown (Dun Laoghaire) in Ireland.

About the Caribbean Cup

The Shell Caribbean Cup is a Regional Soccer Tournament organised by the Caribbean Football Union. It also doubled as the Qualifying Tournament for the CONCACAF Gold Cup. Both were first played for in 1991, although there were previous attempts at creating Regional Tournaments.

References

Images

[1] IMS Soccer News (1992) 200px-Caribbean_Football_Union [Internet] Available from:  https://www.insidemnsoccer.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/200px-Caribbean_Football_Union.jpg [Accessed 8 October 2020]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1992) “International Results” World Soccer. August 1991. pg. 56-57

[3] Wikipedia (2020) “Montserrat” [Internet] Available from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montserrat [Accessed 26 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Costello (Gateway).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

UNCAF Central American Championship (Soccer) 1961

UNCAF Logo [Reference: 1]
UNCAF Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Round Table

Final Round 1961PWDLFAPts
Costa Rica (C)33001506
El Salvador3201754
Honduras3102382
Haiti30030120
[Reference: Compiled from Results in 2]

Note: (C) Champions.

Final Round Resuts

Final RoundCRELSHONHAI
Costa Ricaxxx4-03-08-0
El Salvadorxxx5-12-0
Hondurasxxx2-0
Haitixxx
[References: Compiled from Results in 2]

Note: All matches played in Costa Rica.

Qualifying Round Tables

Qualifying RoundPWDLFAPts
Group A
Costa Rica (Q)44001748
Haiti (Q)4301866
Guatemala4202774
Panama41033112
Cuba4004290
Group B
El Salvador (Q)32101125
Honduras (Q)32011034
Nethrlands Antilles3111453
Nicaragua30033180
[References: compiled from results in 2]

Note: (Q) Qualify for Final Round in Costa Rica.

Qualifying Group Results

Group ACRCHaiGuaPanCub
Costa Ricaxxx3-04-26-1
Haitixxx3-12-1
Guatemala1-3xxx2-0
Panama0-2xxx1-0
Cuba1-4xxx
Group BELSHONNDANIC
El Salvadorxxx1-010-2
Hondurasxxx4-2
Netherlands Antilles0-0xxx2-1
Nicaragua0-6xxx
[References: Compiled from results in 2]

Note: Matches played on a Home & Away Basis. Read across for Home Results and down for Away Results.

Report

Costa Rica emerged as the top Nation in Central American Soccer at the Central American Championship in 1961. Having won all their Qualifying Group Games against Haiti (3-0), Guatemala (4-2) and Panama (6-1) they proceeded to demolish the opposition at the Finals which they hosted, defeaing El Salvador (4-0), Honduras (3-0) and Haiti (8-0). El Salvador finished runners-up, Honduras third and Haiti fourth.

Qualfying Group A featured five teams, topped by Costa Rica, with Haiti also qualifying for the Final round, ahead of Guatemala, Panama and Cuba. Group B winners were El Salvador, who qualified along with Honduras, with Netherlands Antilles in third and Nicaragua in fourth. The tournament was not very competitive, with all matches going to form, and only one draw: Netherlands Antilles 0 Honduras 0.

About the Central American Championship

The Central American Championship is an annual Soccer Tournament featuring the National Teams of the UNCAF Region (Union de Centro-Americo de Futbol). In the early years of the Tournament it also featured Caribbean Nations before they formed their own Caribbean Cup in 1991. It was usually played in two Qualifying Groups before a Final Round in a Host Nation.

References

Images

[1] Fandom Logos (1992) Uncaf_logo [Internet] Available from: https://logos.fandom.com/wiki/UNCAF %5BAccessed 8 October 2020][Actual Logo Reference at: https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/logopedia/images/4/49/Uncaf_logo.png/revision/latest?cb=20190305145929 [Accessed 8 October 2020]

Bibliography

[2] Anon. (1961) “Central American Championship” World Soccer. September 1961. Pg. 42

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Caroline Mitchell & Francesco

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 24 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Pacific Coast International Championship (Soccer) 1962

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-FinalsLos Angeles
1962Mexico B5San Francisco Scots3 aet
1962Los Angeles Kickers4Vancouver Firefighters7 pk
Kennedy Cup FinalLos Angeles
1962Vancouver Firefighters2Mexico B1
[References: 1]

Report

Vancouver Firefighters won the second annual Pacific Coast International Championship for the John F. Kennedy Cup in 1962. The format for the competition was two double-headers in Los Angeles, with Semi-Finals, 3rd Place Playoff and Final, held over four days.

Vancouver defeated hosts Los Angeles Kickers 7-4 on penalty kicks (the Mexican version of Penalties whereby a player attemptsto dribble from the halfway line before shooting at goal against the goalkeeper) in the second semi-final. The match was an extraordinary on, finishing 4-4 after normal time, before two periods of extra time (30 minutes and 15 minutes) failed to separate the sides. Scots-born Bob Mackay, the only non-Canadian born player on Vancouver’s squad scored all three of their penalty kicks. The other semi-final wasalso a high-scoring game which went to extra-time, Mexico B defeatng San Francisco Scots 5-3.

The Final, at Wrigle Field, Los Angeles, required only the regulation 90 minutes to see Vancouver defeat Mexico B 2-1. Three days previously at the same venue the two Semi-Finals had lasted from 1 pm to 7:13 pm when the Final Penalty Kick was saved, most of the 7,000 crowd staying on until the end. The Competition was to be held until 1965 in Los Angeles, with the hope that more Pacific regions could join in.

About the Pacific Coast International Championship

The Pacific Coast International Championship was a Soccer Championship played between the Champions of the Vancouver/British Columbia Pacific Coast League, the Champions of the San Francisco and Los Angeles Leagues and the Mexico National B Team, it was the West Coast Championship before the arrival of the North American Soccer League later in the decade. The Trophy was named after the first Irish-American President, John F. Kennedy.

References

Bibliography

[1] Jeff Cross. (1962) “Firemen blaze trail in Canada” World Soccer. July 1962. Pg. 7

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jason Caldwell & Paul Foley.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CONCACAF North American Soccer Final Tables 2019-20

Major League Soccer (USA & Canada) 2019

PWDLFAPts
Eastern Conference
*New York City3418106634264
*Atlanta United3418412584358
*Philadelphia Union3416711585055
*Toronto FC34131110755250
*DC United34131110433850
*New York Red Bulls3414614535148
*New England Revolution34111211505745
Chicago Fire34101212554742
Montreal Impact3412517476041
Columbus Crew3410816394738
Orlando City SC3491015445237
FC Cincinnati346622317524
Western Conference
*Los Angeles FC342194853772
*Seattle Sounders3416810524954
*Real Salt Lake3416513464153
*Minnesota United3415811524353
*Los Angeles Galaxy3416315585951
*Portland Timbers3414713524951
*FC Dallas3413912544648
San Jose Earthquakes3413516525544
Colorado Rapids3412616586330
Houston Dynamo3412418495938
Sporting Kansas City3410816496738
Vancouver Whitecaps3481016375934
Major League Soccer Final Table 2019 [Reference: 1]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Playoffs 1st Round
19.10.2019Atlanta United1New England Revolution0
19.10.2019Real Salt Lake2Portland Timbers1
19.10.2019Seattle Sounders4FC Dallas3 aet
19.10.2019Toronto FC5DC United1
20.10.2019Minnesota United1Los Angeles Galaxy2
20.10.2019Philadelphia Union4New York Red Bulls3 aet
Quarter-Finals
23.10.2019New York City1Toronto FC2
23.10.2019Seattle Sounders2Real Salt Lake0
24.10.2019Atlanta United2Philadelphia Union0
24.10.2019Los Angeles FC5Los Angeles Galaxy3
Semi-Finals
29.10.2019Los Angeles FC1Seattle Sounders3
30.10.2019Atlanta United1Toronto FC2
MLS Cup
10.11.2019Seattle Sounders3Toronto FC1
Major League Soccer Playoffs 2019 [Reference: 1]

Liga MX (Mexico) Apertura 2019

PWDLFAPts
Santos Laguna181143402537
Leon18963382333
UANL18882261432
Queretaro18945311931
Necaxa18945332331
America18873322231
M. Morelia18837312627
Monterrey18837272327
Pachuca18747322625
Guadalajara18747282825
Tijuana18738263624
Cruz Azul18585252423
Pumas18657212023
Atlas18639192621
Club Atletico de San Luis186210223120
FC Juarez185310172718
Toluca18459162617
Puebla FC18459203117
Veracruz18151211458
Liga MX (Mexico) Final Soccer Table Apertura 2019 [Reference: 3]
Team 1Team 21st Leg2nd LegAgg
Cuartos
Monarcas MoreliaLeon3-32-15-4
NecaxaQueretaro3-03-26-2
Rayados de MonterreySantos Laguna5-21-16-3
AmericaTigres de UANL1-24-25-4
Semifinal0
Rayados de MonterreyNecaxa2-11-03-1
Monarcas MoreliaClub America 2-00-22-2
Final
Rayados de MonterreyClub America2-1
Liga MX Apertura Playoffs 2019-20 [Reference: 6]

Liga MX (Mexico) Clasura 2020

PWDLFAPts
Cruz Azul FC CDMX10712241422
Club Leon FC10703231421
Club Santos Laguna Torreon10523141417
CF America CDMX10523111117
CD Guadalajara10442131116
Club Universidad Nacional CDMX10433201915
CF Tigres de los UA Nuevo Leon10424131014
FC Juarez10424201814
CA Monarcas Morelia10424171814
Puebla FC104247714
CF Pachuca10424111214
Queretaro FC10424131514
CA de San Luis10343111513
ID Necaxa Aguascalientes10325171611
Deportivo Toluca FC10244161810
Club Tijuana1023510169
CSD Atlas Guadalajara103079169
CF Monterrey1005510175
Liga MX (Mexico) Clasura 2020 [Reference: ]

Canadian Premier League 2019

PWDLFAPts
Spring Competition
*Cavalry FC (Calgary)1080216724
Forge FC (Hamilton)1061315719
FC Edmonton104248914
HFX Wanderers1032581111
Pacific FC (Victoria)10325111511
York9 FC1025391111
Valour FC (Winnipeg)103078159
Fall Championship
*Cavalry FC (Calgary)181152351238
+Forge FC (Hamilton)181143301937
York9 FC18729302623
Pacific FC (Victoria)18558243120
Valour FC18549223719
FC Edmonton18468192418
HFX Wanderers18387132417
Canadian Premier League Final Tables 2019 [Reference: 4]

*Qualify for Final as Spring & Fall Champions / +Qualify for Final as Best Runner-Up.

DateHome TeamAway Team
Final 1st Leg
26.10.2019Forge FC1Cavalry FC0
Final 2nd Leg
02.11.2019Cavalry FC0Forge FC1
(Forge FC won 2-0 on Agg)
Canadian Premier League Finals [Reference: 5]

United Soccer League Championship 2019 (USA 2nd Division)

PWDLFAPts
Eastern Conference
*Pittsburgh Riverhounds3419114583068
*Nashville Sc342077592667
*Indy Eleven341969482963
*Louisville City FC341798584160
*Tampa Bay Rowdies3416108613358
*New York Red Bulls II3417611745157
*North Carolina FC3416810573756
*Ottawa Fury FC34141010504352
*Charleston Battery34111310444446
*Birmingham Legion FC3412715355143
Saint Louis FC3411914404142
Loudoun United FC3411617596539
Charlotte Independence3491114425338
Atlanta United FC 2349817457735
Memphis 901 FC349718375234
Bethlehem Steel FC348719497831
Hartford Athletic348521498029
Swope Park Rangers346820468026
Western Conference
*Phoenix Rising FC342464893678
*Reno 1868 FC3418610725160
*Fresno FC341699584457
*Real Monarchs SLC3416810715356
*Orange County FC3415910544354
*El Paso Locomotive34131110423650
*Sacramento Republic FC3414614504348
*Austin Bold FC3413910535248
*Los Angeles Galaxy II34121210596248
*New Mexico United34111310595746
San Antonio FC3412913625745
Rio Grande Valley Toros3411815505841
Las Vegas Lights FC3411815465641
Portland Timbers 23410816657138
Oklahoma City Energy FC3491114455838
Tulsa Roughnecks3481016456934
Tacoma Defiance348719428231
Colorado Springs Switchbacks347621316527
United Soccer League Championship 2019 [References: 6]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Play-In Round
23.10.2019North Carolina FC2Birmingham Legion FC3
23.10.2019Ottawa Fury FC1 (4p)Charleston Battery1 (5p)
23.10.2019Sacramento Republic FC2New Mexico United1
23.10.2019Austin Bold FC2Los Angeles Galaxy II0
Conference Quarter-Finals
26.10.2019Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC7Birmingham Legion FC0
26.10.2019Nashville SC3Charleston Battery1
26.10.2019Indy Eleven1New York Red Bulls II0
26.10.2019Louisville City2Tampa Bay Rowdies1
26.10.2019Phoenix Rising FC0 (8p)Austin Bold FC0 (7p)
26.10.2019Reno 1868 FC1Sacramento Republic FC3
26.10.2019Fresno FC2El Paso Locomotive FC3
26.10.2019Real Monarchs SLC6Orange County SC2
Conference Semi-Finals
03.11.2019Piitsburgh Riverhounds SC1Louisville City FC2
03.11.2019Nashville SC0Indy Eleven1
03.11.2019Phoenix Rising FC1Real Monarchs SLC2
03.11.2019El Paso Locomotive FC3Sacramento Republic FC0
Conference Semi-Finals
09.11.2019Indy Eleven1Louisville City FC3
09.11.2019Real Monarchs SLC2El Paso Locomotive FC1
USL Championship FinalLynn Stadium, Louisville
17.11.2019Real Monarchs SLC3Louisville City FC1
United Soccer League Championship 2019 [References: 6]

Liga de Ascenso MX (Mexico 2nd Level) Apertura 2019

PWDLFAPts
*Alebrijes de Oaxaca FC13742181527
*CF Atlante Cancun1366115926
*Tampico Madero FC13553181323
*Club Leones Negros de Univ. Guadalajara13706171722
*Club Atletico Zacatepec13544181821
*Celaya FC13526141119
*CD Mineros de Zacatecas13463131119
Cefateleros de Chiapas13454171618
CSD Dorados de Sinaloa13373131217
Cimarrones de Sonora FC13445101117
Club Loros de Univ de Colima13355161816
Potros de UA Estado de Mexico13346182115
Venados FC Merida13337122014
Correcaminos de UA Tamaulipas13256121911
Liga de Ascenso MX Apertura 2019 [References: 6]
Team 1Team 2Leg 1Leg 2Agg
Quarter-Finals
CD Mineros de ZacatecasCF Atlante Cancun2-10-22-3
Celaya FCTampico Madero FC1-00-01-0
Club Atletico ZacatepecClub Leones Negros UG1-01-02-0
Semi-Finals
Celaya FCAlebrijes de Oaxaca FC +1-00-11-1
Club Atletico ZacatepecAtlante Cancun FC0-01-01-0
Final
Club Atletico Zacatepec Alebrjes de Oaxaca FC1-32-23-5
Liga de Ascenso MX Apertura 2019 [References: 6]

Liga de Ascenso MX (Mexico 2nd Level) Clasura 2020

PWDLFAPts
CD Mineros de Zacatecas8620181422
Correcaminos de UA Tamaulipas8512161021
Celaya FC84137717
Club Atletico Zacatepec8413131216
Club Leones Negros de Univ Guadalajara8413141414
Tampico Madero FC83329814
Venados FC Merida841381113
CF Atlante Cancun83236712
Cimarrones de Sonora FC82246119
Alebrijes de Oaxaca FC8134696
CSD Dorados de Sinaloa805313185
Cefateleros de Chiapas81079143
Liga de Ascenso MX Clasura 2020 [References: 6]

Irish Players and Trainers

NameTeamPositionD.O.BGamesGoals
Chris McCannDC United (MLS)Midfielder21.07.19876
James O’ConnorOrlando City SC (MLS)Trainer01.09.197934
Irish Players and Trainers [References: 6]

Report

Chris McCann of the Republic of Ireland played 6 games in Midfield for DC United in Major League Soccer, the highest level in the USA in 2019, as the team finished 5th in the Eastern Conference and reached the first round of the playoffs.

James O’Connor, also of Republic of Ireland, who was appointed on 29th June 2018, was trainer (manager) for Orlando City SC, also in the MLS as they finished 11th in the Eastern Conference also of the MLS. After the 11th place finish Orlando City SC let James O’Connor go, their third trainer in five years, suggesting the problems were deeper than the trainer.

Republic of Ireland’s James O’Connor Orlando City SC Trainer 2018-2019 [Reference: 8]

References

Websites

[1] Major League Soccer (2019) Standings | 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.mlssoccer.com/standings [Accessed 27 December 2019]

[3] Liga MX (2019) Estadistica | Tablas Apertura 2019 | Tabla General [Internet] Available from: https://ligamx.net/cancha/tablas/tablaGeneralClasificacion/sp/8934b8c89a62e0 [Accessed 27 December 2019]

[6] Liga MX (2019) Partidos | Tablas Apertura 2019-20 [Internet] Available from: https://ligamx.net/cancha/partidos [Accessed 27 December 2019]

[4] Canadian Premier League (2019) Standings [Internet] Available from: https://canpl.ca/standings/ [Accessed 27 December 2019]

[5] Canadian Premier League (2019) Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://canpl.ca/schedule [Accessed 27 December 2019]

Magazines

[2] World Soccer (2019) “World Service: Club Football | CONCACAF” December 2019. pg. 78-79.

Bibliography

[6] Mantz, Gabriel (2020)  North & Central American Football Yearbook 2019-2020.

Images

[7] MLS (2020) Why Orlando City parted ways with James O’Connor and what comes next [Internet] Available from: https://www.mlssoccer.com/post/2019/10/07/why-orlando-city-parted-ways-james-oconnor-and-what-comes-next [Accessed 1 September 2020]

Images

[8] MLS (2020) joc-o [Internet] Available from: https://league-mp7static.mlsdigital.net/styles/image_landscape/s3/images/joc-o.png?5JXEu.w81KbHkQ6s8QmQfSiEjPs6hZsm&itok=vKqmv2RN&c=08ce797bb0b111f4ccfb5e64e152df15 [Accessed 1 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 1 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-20

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.