Australian Football League Men’s International Cup Division 1 Schedule 2017

Australian Football League International Cup 2017 Logo
Australian Football League International Cup 2017 Logo [References: 1]

Ladder

AFLI Australian Football League Men's International Cup 2017

PosTeamPWLDPFPAPts
1New Zealand44002729516
2United States of America431029615312
3Ireland431023915212
4Papua New Guinea431031913512
5Great Britain42201921588
6Nauru42202312038
7Fiji41301391734
8Canada4130881814
9South Africa4130782684
10France4040613970

Finals Schedule

Normal Season Schedule

Recap

Ireland finished in third place in the Australian Football League International Cup in 2017, which was held in Melbourne. The International Cup was divided into Divisions for the Tournament, with the Top 10 countries, including Ireland, in Division 1.

With Australia not entering it gives the other countries a chance at winning the Cup. The 10 countries were in one Pool, with a four match preliminary round, followed by Grand Finals. Ireland had a very tough draw, playing both Papua New Guinea, the only other country where Australian Rules is the National Sport, as well as New Zealand. These two countries finished top of the Pool stage and played in the Grand Final, with PNG just winning by the slenderest of margins 29-28.

Ireland had done well against both of these countries in the Pool Stage, defeating PNG 41-30, but losing to New Zealand 49-53. Ireland won their two other Pool matches against Great Britain (70-55) and France (79-14), which meant they met USA in the Bronze Medal match, and won convincingly 48-16.

IMAGES

[1] Australian Football League You Tube Channel (2017) AFL International Cup 2017 Logo [Internet] Available from: https://yt3.ggpht.com/a/AGF-l79jZRNeaVaSJzPfDwvjiOutc8c0YwpbHcxfFQ=s900-c-k-c0xffffffff-no-rj-mo [Accessed 5 April 2017]

References

[2] AFL (2017) Men’s International Cup Division I 2017 [Rounds 1-4] [Internet] Available from: http://www.afl.com.au/internationalcup/fixture/ [Accessed 5 September 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Conor Lynch and Conor McGroarty.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 October 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Leave a Reply