Category: Non-FIFA Football

VIVA World Football Cup 2006

Finals

DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
11.2006Sapmi21Monaco1
[Reference: 1]

Final Group Table

VIVA World Cup 2006PWDLFAPts
Sapmi (F)33004219
Monaco (F)32016166
Occitania31025103
Southern Cameroon3003090
[Reference: Compiled from Results in 1]

Group results

DateHome TeamAway Team
11.2006Occitania0Sapmi7
11.2006Monaco3Southern Cameroon0 #
11.2006Sapmi14Monaco0
11.2006Occitania3Southern Cameroon0 #
11.2006Occitania2Monaco3
11.2006Sapmi3Southern Cameroon0 #
[Reference: 1]

Report

Sapmi representing the Native Sami people of Scandinavia (Northern Norway, Sweden, Finland and the Kola Peninsula of Russia), won the inaugural VIVA World Cup for non-FIFA countries, small island nations, and Nations and regions that have either not gained independence or recognition from FIFA. The original plan was for a 16-team World Cup held in the Turkish-speaking Northern Cyprus, which is only officially recognised by Turkey.

However, the organisers fell out with VIVA and the event split in two. Northern Cyprus held its own ELF Cup (Egalite, Liberte, Fratenite), and VIVA rescheduled the VIVA World Cup for Occitania (the region of South France where people speak Langue d’Oc rather than French). Six teams were in the original draw, but West Papua and the team representing the Roma (European Gypsies) pulled out, and on the eve of the event Southern Cameroon were unable to travel, forfeiting all fixtures 3-0.

Sapmi defeated Occitania 7-0 and Monaco (an amateur side representing the Principality rather than AS Monaco the professional team in the French League) 14-0. After Monaco defeated Occitania 3-2, the Monegasques met Sapmi again in the final, but due to rough play had 2 players sent off, and Sapmi ran riot, scoring 21 goals to Monaco’s 1.

About the VIVA World Cup

The VIVA World Cup was first played in 2006 between countries, island nations and regions of FIFA Countries that have not gained independence or official recognition from FIFA. It was superceeded in 2014 by CONIFA.

References

Websites

[2] Steve Menary (2007) “Then there were three…” World Soccer. February 2007. pg. 69.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emmanuel, Francesco & Caroline Mitchell.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 24 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CONADI & ANPO National Soccer Championship of Native Peoples (Chile) 2012

CSANF Logo [Reference: 1]

Final

DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
2012Rapa NuiW (p)MapucheL
CONADI & ANPO National Soccer Championship of Native Peoples (Chile) 2012 [Reference: 2]

Report

Rapa Nui (Easter Island) won the first National Soccer Championship of Native Peoples in Chile in 2012 by defeating Mapuche on penalties in the Final.

Mapuche Football Team [Reference: 3][Photo Credit: CSANF]

About

The CSANF (the Regional Body for Non-FIFA Football in South America) was founded in 2007 for the promotion of sport and culture for Nations, Islands, Communities, Territories and Minorities that are not members of FIFA. As part of the CSANF, CONADI & ANPO (National association of Indigineous Peoples) organised the first National Championship of Indigineous Peoples in Chile in 2012.

References

Logos

[1] CONADI (2013) csanf-logo [Internet] Available from: http://csanf.net/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/csanf-logo.png [Accessed 9 November 2020]

Websites

[2] CONADI (2013) CONADI and ANPO launched the Second National Soccer Championship of Native Peoples [Internet] Available from: http://csanf.net/conadi-y-anpo-lanzaron-el-segundo-campeonato-nacional-de-futbol-de-pueblos-originarios/ [Accessed 9 November 2020]

Images

[3] CONADI (2013) mapuche-futbol-300×234 [Internet] Available from: http://csanf.net/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/mapuche-futbol-300×234.jpg [Accessed 9 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco, Emmanuel and Caroline Mitchell.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

IIGA International Island Games Association 5-a-side Soccer Isle of Man 1985

IIGA Isle of Man ’85 Logo [References: 2]

Final Table

PWDLFAPts
Froya (Nor)6330839
Anglesey (Wal)6150637
Orkney (Sco)6222996
Guernsey (ChI)6222476
Hitra (Nor)6213655
Isle of Man (Cel)62135105
Jersey (ChI)6123564
IIGA International Island Games Association 5-a-side Soccer Isle of Man 1985 [Reference: 3]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
1985Isle of Man2Jersey0
1985Hitra0Froya1
1985Isle of Man1Orkney1
1985Angelesy0Jersey0
1985Guernsey1Hitra0
1985Froya2Orkney1
1985Anglesey3Isle of Man0
1985Hitra1Jersey0
1985Guernsey1Froya0
1985Anglesey1Orkney1
1985Guernsey0Isle of Man2
1985Froya0Jersey0
1985Anglesey1Hitra1
1985Guernsey2Orkney1
1985Froya3Isle of Man0
1985Orkney3Jersey2
1985Anglesey1Froya1
1985Guernsey0Jersey3
1985Hitra3Isle of Man0
1985Anglesey0Guernsey0
1985Hitra1Orkney2
IIGA International Island Games Association 5-a-side Soccer Isle of Man 1985 [References: 3]

Report

The Norwegian Island of Froya won the Inaugural Island Games 5-a-side Soccer Championship in 1985. They won 3 and drew three of their matches, finishing two points ahead of the Welsh Island of Anglesey, which drew five and won one of its matches. Other Islands included the Channel Islands of Jersey and Guernsey, the Celtic Sea Island of the Isle of Man, the North Sea Island of Orkney, and another Norwegian Island, Hitra.

About the IIGA

International Island Games association Logo [Reference: 1]

Initially just between 7 islands in Norway and the United Kingdom, the International Island Games Association has grown to include members as far away as Aland Islands (Finland), Bermuda (North Atlantic), Greenland and Gibraltar. It holds the IIGA Island Games every second year, including events in many of the sports, both individual and team, that the Summer Olympic Games holds.

References

Logos

[1] IIGA (2020) logo [Internet] Available from: https://www.iiga.org/images2015/logo.jpg [Accessed 9 November 2020]

[2] IIGA (2020) iom_85__________wihe120moscalebgwhite [Internet] Available from: https://www.iiga.org/thumbnails/games_logos/iom_85__________wihe120moscalebgwhite.jpg [Accessed 9 November 2020]

Websites / PDF Booklets

[3] IIGA (2020) Isle of Man 1985 [Internet] Available from: https://www.iiga.org/media/1985/1985_soccer_5side.pdf  [Accessed 9 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dervla Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CONIFA European Football Cup 2017

CONIFA Euro 2017 North Cyprus Logo [Reference: 1]

Knockout Stages

DateHome TeamAway Team
7th Place
09.06.2017Felvidek2South Ossetia0
5th Place
09.06.2017Ellan Vannin3 (4p)Karaptalja3 (5p)
Semi-Finals
09.06.2017Northern Cyprus2Szekely Land1
09.06.2017Padania0 (6p)Abkhazia0 (5p)
3rd Place
09.06.2017Abkhazia1Szekely Land3
Final
09.06.2017Northern Cyprus1 (3p)Padania1 (5p)
CONIFA European Football Cup Knockout Results 2017 [Reference: 2]

Final Group Tables

PWDLFAPts
Group A
Northern Cyprus (Q)3210907
Abkhazia (Q)3120435
Karpatalya3111644
South Ossetia30032130
Group B
Padania (Q)3210417
Szekely Land (Q)3111544
Ellan Vannin3102353
Felvidek3102133
CONIFA European Football Cup Final Group Tables 2017 [Reference: 2]

Group Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group A
05.06.2017Abkhazia2South Ossetia1
04.06.2017Northern Cyprus1Karpatalja0
06.06.2017South Ossetia0Northern Cyprus8
06.06.2017Karpatalja2Abkhazia2
07.06.2017South Ossetia1Karpatalja4
07.06.2017Northern Cyprus0Abkhazia0
Group B
05.06.2017Padania1Ellan Vannin0
05.06.2017Felvidek1Szekely Land0
06.06.2017Szekely Land1Padania1
06.06.2017Ellan Vannin1Felvidek0
07.06.2017Ellan Vannin2Szekely Land4
07.06.2017Padania2Felvidek0
CONIFA European Football Cup Group Results 2017 [Reference: 2]

Report

Padania won the CONIFA European Football Cup in 2017, defeating the hosts Northern Cyprus on penalties after a 0-0 draw. Irish interest in the competition came in the form of Ellan Vannin, the Manx name for the Isle of Man, and one of six Celtic Nations in Europe.

Padania is an alternative name for the once-Celtic region of Northern Italy around the Pado Valley, including Veneto, Trentino, Lombardia, Emilia Romagna, Vallee d’Aoste, Friuli Venezia Giulia and Piedmont, all f whom have significant Friulian, German, or French-speaking minorities.

Szekely Land, Karpatalya, and Felvidek are the Hungarian names for the Hungarian-speaking minority areas of Romania, Ukraine, and Slovakia respectively.

Northern Cyprus is an Independent Turkish-speaking country recognised only by Turkey. South Ossetia and Abkhazia are independent, once minority-areas of Georgia, that are recognised only by Rissia and its allies such as Venezuela and Nicaragua.

References

Images

[1] CONIFA Euro 2017 (2020) logo-CONIFA-Euro-2017-sm [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/logo-CONIFA-Euro-2017-sm.png %5BAccessed 13 August 2020]

Websites

[2] CONIFA Euro 2017 (2020) European Football Cup 2017 Results [Internet] Available from: http://conifaeuro2017.com/?page_id=13 [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[3] CONIFA (2020) About Us [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/about-us/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[4] CONIFA (2020) Abkhazia [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/abkhazia/  [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Felvidek [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/felvidek/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Ellan Vannin [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/ellan-vannin/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Karpatalya[Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/karpatalya/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Northern Cyprus [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/northern-cyprus/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Padania [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/padania/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) South Ossetia [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/south-ossetia/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Szekely Land [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/szekely-land/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emmanuel, Francesco & Caroline Mitchell.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 13 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

CONIFA World Football Cup Africa Qualifying 2018

CONIFA Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Standings

Country/RegionPWDLPts
Kabylie (Q)*10100030
Matebeleland (Q)*10100030
Somaliland *10100018
Chagos Islands410318
Darfur431011
Western Sahara10102
Zanzibar00000
CONIFA World Football Cup Africa Qualifying Final Standings 2018 [Reference: 2]

Note: 3Pts for a Win, 2 Pts for a Draw, 1 Pt for a Loss, with weighting for each result multiplied by x1, x2 or x3. Best 10 results included.

Note 2: *As Kabylie, Matabeleland and Somaliland were all tied on Points, a decision was taken to include all matches played, including those exceeding the 10-match limit:

  1. No of wins: Kabylie 11, Matabeleland 10, Somaliland 10
  2. No. of Draws: Matabeleland, Somaliland 0.

Results

Country-Region/VersusW/LScoreOpp. ValueResult ValueTotal
Chagos Islands18
BarawaW3-2339
Tamil EelamL1-5313
BarawaL0-3313
Ellan VanninL0-12313
Somaliland30
Kurdish Community in WalesW6-1133
Yemen Community in WalesW4-2133
Bangladesh Community in walesW3-0133
Bangladesh CommunityW2-1133
Pakistan CommunityW3-1133
Ganadores FCW4-3133
South Wales PoliceW6-2133
Ganadores FCW2-1133
Heegan FCW3-0133
Heegan FCW4-1133
Western Sahara2
UN Tindouf XID3-3122
Darfur11
Ostesunds FK Academy W6-1133
Ostesunds FK AcademyW4-1133
Ope IFD1-1122
Ostesunds FK AcademyW3-2133
Matabeleland30
Eagle Life FCW2-1133
Las Palmas FCW3-2133
Eagle Life FCW4-1133
FFA Global MarambaW3-2133
Royal Stars FCW2-1133
Crusaders FCW4-1133
Real Rovers FCW8-1133
Lobengula FCW5-0133
Crusaders FCW3-1133
Royal FCW5-0133
Kabylie30
TimizartW1-0133
Tala GahiaW4-1133
Ighil BoucheneW7-3133
Ait AbdelmoumeneW4-2133
Timizart-LoghbaW3-0133
Tala AthmaneW6-3133
US TiplakinW2-1133
ES Ighil BoucheneW5-1133
JS Air DjennadW133
TamdaW133
CONIFA World Football Cup Africa Qualifying 2018 [Reference: 2]

Report

Kabylie qualified for the CONIFA World Cup 2018 from the Africa Zone along with Matabeleland.

Kabylie, from the North African community of Amazigh speakers between the Tell Atlas Mountains and the Mediterranean Sea. There are 10 million Kabylie, of whom 2 Million live abroad.

Matabeleland is named after the Ndebele people of Zimbabwe.

References

Images

[1] CONIFA (2020) CONIFA_Website_Header-copy [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/CONIFA_Website_Header-copy.png [Accessed 13 August 2020]

Websites

[2] CONIFA (2020) World Football Cup 2018 Africa Qualification Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/wfc-2018/qualification/#africa [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[3] CONIFA (2020) About Us [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/about-us/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[4] CONIFA (2020) Kabylia [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/kabylia/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

[5] CONIFA (2020) Matabeleland [Internet] Available from: http://www.conifa.org/en/members/matabeleland/ [Accessed 13 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emmanuel, Francesco & Caroline Mitchell.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 13 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Vatican City Football 1972-Present

Vatican Men’s National Team Results

DateVersusW/LScore
Non-FIFA National Teams
MonacoL
MonacoL
MonacoL
MonacoL
MonacoL
San Marino
Club Teams
St. PauliL
2006SV Vollmond (Swi)W5-1
2015Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Ger)W1-0
Azzurri Schaan (Lie)L1-8
Weisweiler Elf (Ger)L1-8
Non-FIFA Autonomous Provinces
2019RaetiaD2-2
Vatican Men’s National Team Results [Reference: 1-2]

Vatican City Women’s National Team Results

DateVersusW/LScore
2019Mariahilf (Aut)postponed
Vatican Women’s National Team Results [Reference: 1]

Report

The Vatican City plays its own brand of soccer, with a blue card introduced in the 8-team Vatican City Football League to combat persistent fouling, whereby a player receiving the card spends 5 minutes in the sin-bin.

It is not a member of FIFA, one of nine sovereign Nations that aren’t, but has played International matches against Monaco (five times, losing every time, and only scoring one goal), as well as matches against club sides, including German Anarchist team St. Pauli, and other German teams Leisweiler Elf, losing 8-1, and Lutherstadt Wittenberg, a 1-0 win.

It has also played Swiss side SV Vollmond, winning 5-1 and Liechtenstein’s 8th Division side Azzurri Schaan, losing 8-1. In 2019 the Vatican City men’s team played Raetia, a Swiss province that speaks the fourth language in Switzerland (German, French and Italian are the other three), although it has never entered the CONIFA World Cup alongside non-recognised countries such as Northern Cyprus and Kurdistan.

In 2019 the Vatican City launched a Women’s National Team, with the blessing of Pope Francis, although the team’s first match against Austrian team Mariahilf was cancelled at the last minute due to protests in the stands against the Roman Catholic Church’s stance on Gays and Women.

Contrary to popular belief, anyone who is resident in 801-strong population of the Vatican City is eligible to play in both the League and National teams, not just Catholic Priests. [References: 1-2]

Vatican City team before the match with Raetia in 2019 [Reference: 3]

References

Websites

[1] Goal (2019) “Lose well rather than win badly” [Internet] Available from: https://www.goal.com/en-ie/news/lose-well-rather-than-win-badly-how-vatican-city-are-taking/1u4d1m5lgfts14s8ykzbjl6j2 [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Magazines

[2] Anon. (2011) “Vatican City” World Soccer December 2011. pg.

Images

[3] Goal (2019) “vatican-city-raetia-2019” [Internet] Available from: https://images.daznservices.com/di/library/GOAL/a4/bb/vatican-city-raetia-2019_12zpmmrubs0gf1l8oy4kvjovsf.jpg?t=1426553537&quality=60&w=800 [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville, Conor Lynch, Maurice Lynch, Simon Brennan and Gordon Brennan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.