Category: European Sports

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2020

Comune di Firenze Logo
Comune di Firenze Logo [Reference: 1]

Fixtures

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2020

(Ia semifinale)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

(2a Semifinale)
Calcio Storico Fiorentino
Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Report

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic the 1st and 2nd Semi-Finals (Verdi San Giovanni v Azzurri Santa Croce and Rossi Santa Maria Novella v Bianchi Santo Spirito) were both cancelled.

About Calcio Storico Fiorentino

Calcio Storico Fiorentino is a Renaissance Football game first played in Florence (Fiorentina), Tuscany in the 1400s by workers on breaks from work in the city. It was the first organised football in the world, rather than the Medieval mob football which preceeded it and where there were no rules or restrictions on numbers playing. It could be seen as part of the wider Renaissance whereby Tuscany’s ancient pre-Roman, pre-Catholic past was brought back. It is 27-a-side and played on sand in the Piazza di Santa Croce

[References: [4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020] and [5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

*The Tuscan language (Etruscan) is one which predates the Latin arrival in the Italian peninsula, and even though the letters and sounds are known there is no knowledge of the word meanings as no document translating Etruscan to Latin or Greek has ever been found. It does, however, sound similar to Basque, and therefore could be incuded in the Celtic sports section as part of the “Atlantic” or “Black Atlantic” family along with the Celtic languages, Basque and Berber (Tamashek) – half the words in the Gaelic language are of an Indo-European origin (Greek, Latin, Germanic, Slavic etc)and half of a North African Afro-Asiatic origin (Berber, Tuareg, Maltese, Hebrew, Arab etc).

[References: see Encyclopedia Brittanica sections on Indo-European, Celtic, and Afro-Asiatic languages: Encyclopedia Britannica | Britannica ]

REFERENCES

IMAGES

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) logo-tamburino-firenze [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/logo-tamburino-firenze.png [Accessed 4 August 2020]

References

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Wayback Machine (2020) Sorteggio 1a e 2a Semifinale [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20201031214703/http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=node/404 [Accessed 20 July 2021]

[3] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Wayback Machine (2020) Torneo di San Giovanni: il vero vincitore è il personale impegnato nell’emergenza coronavirus [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20201031220903/http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=node/406 [Accessed 20 July 2021]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Francesco.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2008

Comune di Firenze Logo
Comune di Firenze Logo [References: 1]

Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Semi-Finals
14.06.2008Azzurri di Santa Croce5Bianchi di Santo Spirito3 ½
15.06.2008Rossi di Santa Maria NovellaWinVerdi di San GiovanniForfeit #
FInal
24.06.2008Rossi di Santa Maria Novella 9 ½ Azzurri di Santa Croce 4
[References: 2]

Note: # Verdi di San Giovanni forfeited the Semi-Final with Rossi due to protesting at the introduction of new regulations.

Report

Rossi di Santa Maria Novella were Calcio Storico Fiorentino Champions in 2008 with a 9 ½ to 4 victory over Azzurri di Santa Croce in the Final. Calcio Storico Fiorentino (“Florentine Historical Football”) is a Medieval Football game, first organised in Renaissance Florence, Tuscany, Italy, that was first played by workers between breaks in work, and then organised matches beginning in 1530. It is played by four teams representing the four quarters of Florence during the main festival period in Florence each year.

References

Images

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) logo-tamburino-firenze [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/logo-tamburino-firenze.png [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2009

Comune di Firenze Logo
Comune di Firenze Logo [References: 1]

Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Semi-Finals
13.06.2009Rossi di Santa Maria Novella11Bianchi di Santo Spirito4
14.06.2009Azzurri di Santa Croce14Verdi di San Giovanni0
Final
24.06.2009Rossi di Santa Maria Novella 14Azzurri di Santa Croce3 ½
[References: 2]

Report

Rossi di Santa Maria Novella were 2009 Calcio Storico Fiorentino Champions having defeated Azzurri di Santa Croce 14- 3 ½ in the Final. Calcio Storico Fiorentino (“Florentine Historical Football”) is a Medieval Football game, first organised in Renaissance Florence, Tuscany, Italy, that was first played by workers between breaks in work, and then organised matches beginning in 1530. It is played by four teams representing the four quarters of Florence during the main festival period in Florence each year.

References

Images

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) logo-tamburino-firenze [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/logo-tamburino-firenze.png [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2011

Cumune Di Firenze Logo [Reference: 1]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
18.06.2011Bianchi di Santo Spirito7Rossi di Santa Maria Novella1
19.06.2011Azzurri di Santa Croce12Verdi di San Giovanni
Final
24.06.2011Azzurri di Santa CroceBianchi di Santo Spirito
Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2011 [References: 2]

Report

Azzurri di Santa Croce won a close, low-scoring Calcio Fiorentino Final against Bianchi di Santo Spirito in 2011. They had earlier defeated Verdi di San Giovanni by a wide margin in the Semi-Finals, putting up a huge score of 12.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino Stock Photo - Azzurri di Santa Croce (Blue) v Bianchi di Santo Spirito (White) [Reference: 6][Picture Credit: Giuseppe Sabella]
Calcio Storico Fiorentino Stock Photo – Azzurri di Santa Croce (Blue) v Bianchi di Santo Spirito (White) [Reference: 6][Picture Credit: Giuseppe Sabella]

About

Calcio Storico Fiorentino has been played in Florence, Tuscany since the Renaissance, around 1460-1470 AD. The first organised match took place on February 17, 1530. It was revived in the 20th Century, first under the 1930s government of Mussolini, and then again after World War II in the Italian Republic. Earlier matches dating back to the 1400s mention games played in breaks between work by workers [Reference: 2-5]

The matches usually take place during the June Festival period, with four teams, Azzurri, Bianchi, Rossi and Verdi (Blues, Whites, Reds and Greens) representing the four quarters of the city of Florence. The match is played between 54 players – two teams of 27 – with teams reversing ends after each score. It is played on sand in the Plaza. There are usually a Semi-Finals and Final. Half Points are scored, and teams play in traditional dress.

References

Images

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) logo-tamburino-firenze [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/logo-tamburino-firenze.png [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Images

[6] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) cover-1_0 [Internet] Available from:http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/cover-1_0.jpg [Accessed 1 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 1 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2010

Comune di Firenze Logo
Comune di Firenze Logo [Reference: 1]

Result

DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
24.06.2010Azzurri di Santa Croce11½Bianchi di Santo Spirito3
Calcio Storico Fiorentino 2010 [Reference: 2]

Report

Azzurri di Santa Croce won the 2010 Calcio Fioerntino Trofeo with a 11½ to 3 win over Bianchi di Santo Spirito in the Final. No Semi-Finals were played in 2010.

About

Calcio Storico Fiorentino has been played in Florence, Tuscany since the Renaissance. The first organised match took place on February 17, 1530. It was revived in the 20th Century. first under the 1930s government of Mussolini, and then again after World War II in the Italian Republic. Earlier matches dating back to the 1400s mention games played in breaks between work by workers [Reference: 2-5]

The matches usually take place during the June Festival period, with four teams, Azzurri, Bianchi, Rossi and Verdi (Blues, Whites, Reds and Greens) representing the four quarters of the city of Florence. The match is played between 54 players – two teams of 27 – with teams reversing ends after each score. It is played on sand in the Plaza. There are usually a Semi-Finals and Final. Half Points are scored, and teams play in traditional dress.

[6] Florence Italy, February 9th, 2019: football Serie A match between Fiorentina vs Napoli at Artemio Franchi Stadium. In the pic: Florentine historical football By Gennaro Di Rosa / http://www.shutterstock.com

References

Images

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) logo-tamburino-firenze [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/logo-tamburino-firenze.png [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Images

[6] Florence Italy, February 9th, 2019: football Serie A match between Fiorentina vs Napoli at Artemio Franchi Stadium. In the pic: Florentine historical football By Gennaro Di Rosa / http://www.shutterstock.com

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 26 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Georgian Lelo Federation Samegrelo Region Championship 2016

Georgian Lelo Federation Logo
Georgian Lelo Federation Logo [Reference: 1]

Results

DateWinnersRunners-Up
Semi-Finals
13.08.2016Poti6Senaki2
13.08.2016Khobi6Zugdidi5 aet
3rd Place
13.08.2016Zugdudi6Senaki3
Final
13.08.2016Poti7Khobi3
Georgian Lelo Federation Samegrelo Region Championship 2016 [Reference: 2-3]

Report

Poti won the first Lelo Championship of the Samegrelo Region of Georgia in 2016, triumphing 7-3 in the Final against Khobi. The Championship was the first in the region and featured 8 teams, with the tournament played in a straight knockout format.

The Poti Lelo team receiving their Trophy and Medals
The Poti Lelo team receiving their Trophy and Medals [Reference: 4]

About Lelo Burti

Lelo, also known as Lelo Burti, is the traditional ball game of Georgia, a small republic in the Caucusus Mountains between Europe and Asia near Turkey and Russia that is newly independent. Lelo is possibly why Rugby Union is so popular in Georgia, and is their Native Sport, currently undergoing a revival. [Reference: 2-3]

References

Images

[1] Lelo Burti (2016) Logo_ [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160923010826im_/http://lelo.comyr.com/images/Logo_.jpg [Accessed 24 August 2020]

Internet Archives

[2] Lelo Burti (2014)Index [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160914183050/http://lelo.comyr.com/index.htm [Accessed 24 August 2020]

Online Reference Websites

[3] Google Translate (2020) [Internet] Available from: https://www.google.com/search?q=google+translate&rlz=1C1CHBF_enIE835IE835&oq=google+translate&aqs=chrome.0.69i59l2j0l5j69i64.5275j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8 [Accessed 24 August 2020]

Images

[4] Lelo Burti (2014) 2016_XOBI_03 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160923011034im_/http://lelo.comyr.com/images/2016_XOBI_03.jpg  [Accessed 24 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Clive Saab.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 22 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2010-2018

International Korfball Federation Logo
International Korfball Federation Logo [Reference: 1]

IKF European Championship 2010

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands7702567421
2Belgium7612249818
3Czech republic75214713214
4Germany74312814812
5Catalonia74313911513
6England7341251239
7Portugal7251461146
8Russia7341321579
9Poland75211212814
10Hungary74310913313
11Wales734881359
12Ireland725891095
13Slovakia7349712310
14Serbia716971673
15Scotland716851513
16Turkey716771443
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2010 [Reference: 2

IKF European Championship 2014

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2014 [Reference: 2

IKF European Championship 2018

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6601806218
2Germany6511069815
3Portugal6331071169
4Belgium6331211079
5Czech Republic7341191429
6Catalonia633961179
7England624951076
8Hungary74311310711
9Poland624881096
10Ireland52362757
11Slovakia6429510911
12Wales62477746
13France53270729
14Scotland633989410
15Serbia606861240
International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championships 2018 {Reference: 3]

3 Pts Win / 2 Pts Golden Goal Win / 1 Pt Golden Goal Loss / 0 Pts Loss. Golden Goal = Sudden Death Overtime

Report

Ireland finished in 12th place at their debut appearance at the European Korfball Championships in 2010 and again in 2014, and improved their position in 2018, finishing 10th. On each occasion they won 2 of their matches, playing 7 matches on the first two occasions, and 5 on the third occasion

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation on Basketball or Netball. Teams are evenly split between men and women, and positions are fixed in zones like in Netball. After two scores by either side the attackers and defenders swap roles, making it a total tam game. Each score is worth 1 Goal.

References

Images

[1] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Websites

[2] International Korfball Federation (2016) IKF European Korfball Championship History [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

[3] International Korfball Federation (2018) IKF European Korfball Championship 2018 Ranking [Internet] Available from : https://www.worldkorfball.org/competitions/ikf-european-korfball-championship-ikf-ekc-112 [Accessed 31 May 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 16 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Pesapallo on Independence Day at the Finnish Embassy in Ireland 6 December

Pesapallo World Cup 2019 Logo
Pesapallo World Cup 2019 Logo [Reference: 1]

About

Pesapallo is the Finnish version of Baseball and is their National Sport. It has an unusual form of pitching and players run zig-zags through bases. There is a game played on their National Holiday every year at the Finnish Embassy in Ireland.

Here is a Video of the sport from the New York Times, as shared by the Irish-Finnish Society on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/IrishFinnishSociety/posts/1326676680678956 [Accessed 27 June 2019]

References

Logos

[1] Sponsor my Event (2020) LOGO World-Cup-Pesäpallo-Pune-2019 – Copy [Internet] Available from: https://cdn.filepicker.io/api/file/YAItHNJTLKnALYELy7Qu [Accessed 13 November 2020]

Social Media

[2] Irish-Finnish Society Facebook (2019) Video [Internet] Available from:  https://www.facebook.com/IrishFinnishSociety/posts/1326676680678956 [Accessed 27 June 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Howard.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 13 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Calcio Storico Fiorentino Finals 1952-Present

Comune di Firenze Logo
Comune di Firenze Logo [Reference: 1]

Finals 1952-Present

YearWinnersRunners-up
1952Rossi3Verdi½
1953RossiBianchi2
1954BianchiAzzurri½
1955Azzurri6Verdi
1956Bianchi6Azzurri
1957No Winner
1958Bianchi7Azzurri1
1959No winner
1960Bianchi6Azzurri1
1961Azzurri1Bianchi½
1962No winner
1963Rossi1Verdi½
1964Bianchi2Rossi
1965Rossi1Verdi½
1966BianchiAzzurri½
1967No winner
1968VerdiVerdi1
1969BianchiAzzurri½
1970Bianchi4Azzurri½
1971Bianchi5Rossi0
1972Bianchi1Azzurri0
1973Bianchi4Rossi1
1974BianchiRossi0
1975Bianchi5Azzurri½
1976Bianchi1Azzurri0
1977 *Bianchi½Azzurri½
1978 +BianchiAzzurri
1979Azzurri11Rossi1
1980AzzurriBianchi1
1981BianchiAzzurri
1982No winner
1983AzzurriBianchi
1984Azzurri4Verdi3
1985AzzurriBianchi3
1986Azzurri3Bianchi1
1987Azzurri4Rossi½
1988Azzurri5Bianchi3
1989AzzurriVerdi1
1990No winner
1991AzzurriVerdi
1992AzzurriRoss1
1993AzzurriVerdi
1994AzzurriVerdi½
1995Azzurri3Verdi
1996Verdi5Rossi1
1997No winner
1998Rossi11½Verdi4
1999Azzurri9Verdi0
2000Azzurri7Rossi3
2001BianchiNo opposition
2002Azzurri6Rossi3
2003Azzurri9Verdi
2004Rossi9Bianchi
2005Azzurri3Verdi0
2006No winner
2007Bianchi9Viola7
2008RossiAzzurri4
2009Rossi14Azzurri
2010Azzurri11½Bianchi3
2011AzzurriAzzurri
2012Bianchi4Azzurri0
2013Azzurri2Bianchi0
2014No winner
2015BianchiVerdi½
2016BianchiAzzurri6
2017Bianchi6Rossi
2018Rossi
2019Rossi
Finals 1952-Present [Reference: 2-3]

Report

Bianchi di Santo Spirito were the Champions most often from the 1950s to the 1970s, including a 10 year reign from 1969 to 1978. Azzurri di Santa Croce took over the mantle from 1979 to 1995 winning almost all the Finals during that period. From then on the winners roll has been more mixed, with Bianchi and Azzurri getting on the winners roll frequently, as well as Rossi di Santa Maria Novella on five occasions.

FLORENCE – JUN 24: Fighting players during Calcio Fiorentino match on June, 24,2012. Calcio fiorentino (calcio storico or calcio in costume) is an historic florentine game, origins of modern football [Reference: 9]

Teams

TeamTranslation
Azzurri di Santa CroceBlues
Bianchi di Santo SpiritoWhites
Rossi di Santa Maria NovellaReds
Verdi di San GiovanniGreens
Teams 1952-Present [Reference: 2-3]
[7] FLORENCE, ITALY – FEBRUARY 17, 2020: Calcio Storico and the rallying of the troops By BAHADIR ARAL AVCI / http://www.shutterstock.com

About

Calcio Storico Fiorentino has been played in Florence, Tuscany since the Renaissance. The first organised match took place on February 17, 1530. It was revived in the 20th Century. first under the 1930s government of Mussolini, and then again after World War II in the Italian Republic. Earlier matches dating back to the 1400s mention games played in breaks between work by workers [Reference: 2-5]

The matches usually take place during the June Festival period, with four teams, Azzurri, Bianchi, Rossi and Verdi (Blues, Whites, Reds and Greens) representing the four quarters of the city of Florence. The match is played between 54 players – two teams of 27 – with teams reversing ends after each score. It is played on sand in the Plaza. There are usually a Semi-Finals and Final. Half Points are scored, and teams play in traditional dress.

[8] MONACO – CIRCA 1963: A stamp printed by MONACO shows an illustration of the Calcio Fiorentino field and starting positions from a 1688 book by Pietro di Lorenzo Bini, Florence, circa 1963 [Reference: 7] By Sergey Goryachev / http://www.shutterstock.com

References

Images

[1] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) logo-tamburino-firenze [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/logo-tamburino-firenze.png [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Risultati Partite [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[3] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Albo d’Oro [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/risultati_partite [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[4] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) CALCIO STORICO FIORENTINO [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=calcio-storico-fiorentino [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[5] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) Studies & Documentation [Internet] Available from: http://www.calciostoricofiorentino.it/?q=studi_e_documentazione [Accessed 4 August 2020]

Images

[6] Calcio Storico Fiorentino Sito Ufficiale (2020) IMG_0823 [Internet] Available from: http://calciostoricofiorentino.it/sites/default/files/IMG_0823.jpg [Accessed 4 August 2020]

[7] FLORENCE, ITALY – FEBRUARY 17, 2020: Calcio Storico and the rallying of the troops By BAHADIR ARAL AVCI / http://www.shutterstock.com

[8] MONACO – CIRCA 1963: A stamp printed by MONACO shows an illustration of the Calcio Fiorentino field and starting positions from a 1688 book by Pietro di Lorenzo Bini, Florence, circa 1963 By Sergey Goryachev / http://www.shutterstock.com

[9] FLORENCE – JUN 24 Fighting players during Calcio Fiorentino match on June, 24,2012 Calcio fiorentino calcio storico or calcio in costume is an historic florentine game, origins of modern football By mkistrynhttp://www.123rf.com

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World / Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Federazione Italiana Palla Tamburello Men’s Serie A Super Cup Roll of Honour 2007-Present

Federazione Italiana Palla Tamburello Logo
Federazione Italiana Palla Tamburello Logo [Reference: 1]

Roll of Honour 2007-Present

YearChampions
2007Ceresara
2008Carpeneto
2009Malavicina
2010Travagliato
2011Castellaro
2012Castiglione
2013Sabbionara
2014Cinaglio
2015Ciserano
2016Mezzolombardo
2017Ceresara
2018Cereta
2019Castiglione
Federazione Italiana Palla Tamburello Men’s Serie A Super Cup Roll of Honour 2007-Present [References: 2]

About

Tamburrello (Italy) or Jeu de Tambourine (France) is a sport dating back to the mid-19th Century which is like a racquet sport in that two teams of five attempt to get the ball into the oposing court using a tambourine-like racquet. There is no net and the game is 5-a-side. There are four variations of the game: Opem (Outdoor, played on clay), Indoor (played in a gym 34×15 metres in dimension), Wall (played on clay or asphalt courts with a wall along one side), and Tambeach, born in Sicily over 50 years ago, and as its name suggests played on a beach. Scoring is best of three sets. Sets are up to 6 matches.

References

Logos

[1] Federazione Italiana de Palla Tamburello Facebook (2020)download [Internet] Available from: data:image/png;base64,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 [Accessed 10 November 2020]

Websites / PDFs

[2] Federazione Italiana de Palla Tamburello (2020) Super Cup Serie A & B – Men & Women – Titles Assigned [Internet] Available from: http://www.federtamburello.it/news/news-open/3208-supercoppa-di-serie-a-e-b,-maschile-e-femminile-assegnati-i-titoli.html [Accessed 10 November 2020]

[3] Federazione Italiana de Palla Tamburello (2020) Disciplines | Open [Internet] Available from: http://www.federtamburello.it/specialita/open.html [Accessed 10 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Francesco.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.