International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championship 2010

International Korfball Federation Logo [Ref: 2]

4th IKF European Korfball Championship 2010

Rotterdam, Leeuwarden, Tilburg, Almelo, The Hague (Ned), 22-31 October 2010

Final Standings

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands7702567421
2Belgium7612249818
3Czech republic75214713214
4Germany74312814812
5Catalonia74313911513
6England7341251239
7Portugal7251461146
8Russia7341321579
9Poland75211212814
10Hungary74310913313
11Wales734881359
12Ireland725891095
13Slovakia7349712310
14Serbia716971673
15Scotland716851513
16Turkey716771443
European Korfball Championships Final Standings 2010 [Ref: Compiled from results in: 1]

Reference: [1]

1st Round Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
Pool ALeeuwarden
22.10.2010Hungary22Serbia16
22.10.2010Netherlands36Germany8
23.10.2010Germany36Serbia13
23.10.2010Netherlands41Hungary8
24.10.2010Germany21Hungary11
24.10.2010Netherlands45Serbia8
Pool BTilburg
22.10.2010Catalonia35Scotland7
22.10.2010Belgium38Poland10
23.10.2010Poland16Scotland11
23.10.2010Belgium29Catalonia12
24.10.2010Catalonia23Poland5
24.10.2010Belgium35Scotland9
Pool CAlmelo
22.10.2010Portugal20Turkey9
22.10.2010Czech Republic32Wales7
23.10.2010Portugal30Wales9
23.10.2010Czech Republic33Turkey9
24.10.2010Wales17Turkey13
24.10.2010Czech Republic20Portugal17
Pool DThe Hague
22.10.2010England24Ireland6
22.10.2010Russia23Slovakia14
23.10.2010England27Slovakia6
23.10.2010Russia16Ireland12
24.10.2010Slovakia13Ireland14 gg
24.10.2010Russia26England24
European Korfball Championships 1st Round Results 2010 [Ref: 1]

1st Round Group Tables

PWLGFGAPts
Pool A
*Netherlands330122249
*Germany32165606
Hungary31241783
Serbia303371030
Pool B
*Belgium330102419
*Catalonia32170416
Poland31231723
Scotland30327860
Pool C
*Czech Republic33085339
*Portugal32167386
Wales31233753
Turkey30331700
Pool D
*Russia33065509
*England32175386
Ireland31232532
Slovakia30333631
European Korfball Championships 1st Round Standings 2010 [Ref: Compiled from results in: 1]

Quarter-Final Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
Pool ERotterdam
26.10.2010Germany26Russia25
26.10.2010Netherlands34England6
27.10.2010Germany15England11
27.10.2010Netherlands39Russia12
Pool FRotterdam
26.10.2010Catalonia17Czech Republic18 gg
26.10.2010Belgium32Portugal16
27.10.2010Catalonia12Portugal25
27.10.2010Belgium35Czech Republic15
Pool GRotterdam
26.10.2010Hungary17Slovakia8
26.10.2010Serbia10Ireland16
27.10.2010Hungary14Ireland13
27.10.2010Serbia13Slovakia15
Pool HRotterdam
26.10.2010Poland23Turkey7
26.10.2010Scotland15Wales18
27.10.2010Poland17Wales12
27.10.2010Scotland12Turkey15

Note: Matches between teams from the same 1st Round Group carried forward from 1st Round

 PWLGFGAPts
TOP GROUPS
Group E
*Netherlands330109269
*Germany32149726
Russia31263893
England30341750
Group F
*Belgium33096439
*Czech Republic32153695
Portugal31258643
Catalonia30341721
BOTTOM GROUPS
Group G
*Hungary33053379
*Ireland32143375
Slovakia31236444
Serbia30339530
Group H
*Poland33046309
*Wales32147456
Turkey31235523
Scotland30338490
European Korfball Championships Quarter-Final Standings 2010 [Ref: Compiled from results in: 1]

Placement Semi-Finals (Topsportcentre, Rotterdam)

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
13-16 Semi-Finals
28.10.2010Slovakia20Scotland15
28.10.2010Serbia23Turkey12
9-12 Semi-Finals
28.10.2010Hungary18Wales14
28.10.2010Ireland18Poland21
5-8 Semi-Finals
28.10.2010Russia15Catalonia19
28.10.2010England17Portugal15
1-4 Semi-Finals
28.10.2010Germany11Belgium34
28.10.2010Czech Republic11Netherlands36
European Korfball Championships Placement Semi-Finals 2010 [Ref: 1]

Placement Finals (Rotterdam)

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
15-16 PlaceTopsportcentre
30.10.2010Scotland16Turkey12
13-14 PlaceTopsportcentre
30.10.2010Slovakia21Serbia14
11-12 PlaceTopsportcentre
30.10.2010Ireland10Wales11
9-10 PlaceTopsportcentre
 30.10.2010 Poland20 Hungary 19 
7-8 PlaceAHOY, Rotterdam
31.10.2010Russia15Portugal23
5-6 PlaceAHOY, Rotterdam
31.10.2010Catalonia21England16
Bronze MedalAHOY, Rotterdam
31.10.2010Germany11Czech Republic18
ChampionshipAHOY, Rotterdam
31.10.2010Belgium21Netherlands25
European Korfball Championships Placement Finals 2010 [Ref: 1]

Report

Ireland finished 12th of 16 in their first ever outing in the European Korfball Championships, in Netherlands 2010. Having lost their opening two gamesto England and Russia, they beat Slovakia 14-13 on the Golden Goal to finish third in their first round group.

The match against Slovakia carried over to the Quarter-Finals group, where they beat Serbia and lost by a single goal to Hungary, thus finishing second in the group and qualifying for the 9th-12th Semi-Finals.

Ireland lost to Poland in their Semi-Final, and then lost by a single goal, 10-11, to Wales in the 11th-12th Place match.

Ireland Korfball – European Korfball Championships 2010 Team Photo [Ref: 3]

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation of Basketball, where in keeping with the Dutch Total Football tradition, players on both teams switch between playing attack & defense after two score by either team. Attack & defense also play in zones, which they must stay in, much like in Netball.

Websites

[1] International Korfball Federation (2016) International Korfball Federation History July 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Images

[2] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

[3] Ireland Korfball Association (2020) EKC 2010 Team Photo [Internet] Available from: http://irelandkorfball.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/5129898826_36cc56f56a_b-768×512.jpg [Accessed 26 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply