International Korfball Federation | European Korfball Championship 2014

International Korfball Federation Logo

 

5th IKF European Korfball Championship 2014

Maia (Por), 25 October – 2 November 2014

 

Final Standings

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924

Reference: [1]

Pool D

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
25 Oct 2014 Hungary 19 Ireland 14
25 Oct 2014 Slovakia 10 Scotland 15
26 Oct 2014 Slovakia 14 Ireland 15 gg
26 Oct 2014 Hungary 25 Scotland 18
28 Oct 2014 Hungary 20 Slovakia 10
28 Oct 2014 Ireland 11 Scotland 20

 

  P W L GF GA Pts
Hungary 3 3 0 64 42 9
Scotland 3 2 1 53 46 6
Ireland 3 1 2 40 53 2
Slovakia 3 0 3 34 50 1

 

Placement Quarter-Finals (9-16)

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
29 Oct 2014 Catalonia 26 Serbia 8
29 Oct 2014 Germany 26 Slovakia 9
29 Oct 2014 Wales 11 Ireland 13
29 Oct 2014 Scotland 15 Turkey 13

 

Placement Semi-Finals

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
30 Oct 2014 Germany 30 Scotland 2
30 Oct 2014 Catalonia 29 Ireland 10
30 Oct 2014 Slovakia 18 Turkey 16
30 Oct 2014 Serbia 18 Wales 15

 

Placement Finals (9-16)

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
1 Nov 2014 Turkey 14 Wales 11
1 Nov 2014 Slovakia 11 Serbia 15
1 Nov 2014 Scotland 18 Ireland 14
1 Nov 2014 Germany 17 Catalonia 18

 

Ireland finished 12th of 16

 

Websites

 

International Korfball Federation (2016) International Korfball Federation History July 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply