South Asian Football Federation National Leagues 2020-21

South Asian Football Federation Logo [References: 1]

Indian Super League 2020-21

ISL 2020-21PWDLFAPts
Mumbai City (C)201244371840
ATK Mohun Bagan201244281540
NorthEast United20893312533
Goa207103312331
Hyderabad206113271929
Jamshedpur20767212227
Bengaluru20578262822
Chennaiyin203116172320
East Bengal20389223317
Kerala Blasters20389233617
Odisha202612254412
[References: 2]

Irish Coach

NameBirthplaceCountryTeamGamesPoints
Gerry PeytonBirmingham (Eng)Republic of IrelandOdisha2?
[References: 3-5]

Report

Republic of Ireland’s Gerry Peyton, who played goalkeeper for Republic of Ireland, and was on the Euro 88 and Italia 90 Republic of Ireland Squads, managed two games for Odisha in the Indian Super League in 2020-21. He took over from Stuart Baxter in February when the team was bottom but lasted just the two games.

Gerry Peyton Panini Italia ’90 Sticker [References: 5]

References

Logos

[1] SAFF (2017) logo-300×117 [Internet] Available from: https://saffederation.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/logo-300×117.png [Accessed 21 April 2021]

Sources/Magazines

[2] Anon. (2019) “World Service: Club football – Asia” World Soccer May 2021. pg. 97

[3] Anon. (2019) “Mumbai City celebrate winning rare double” World Soccer May 2021. pg. 84-85

Images

[4] Panini (1988) “Eire: Gerry Peyton”. Euro 88 European Championship Sticker Album. Pg. 23. Panini Stickers. London.

[5] Panini (1988) “Ireland: Gerry Peyton” World Cup Stories No. 6 – Italia 90″. The Observer & Panini. Manchester.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Simon Williams

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply