Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2015-2020

Ringette Nova Scotia Logo [Ref: 6]

RNS Women’s Rec 2015-16

PWLTGFGAPts
Fine Wine121200902924
CH White8521473411
CH Red13571416011
HSM 1743036348
Bedford844037338
HSM 2733128257
Valley633027246
Sharks835058546
Eastern Shore936034486
Wolverines725031484
Fireballs917113453
Cougars2110862
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2015-16 [Ref: 1]

RNS Women’s Rec 2016-17

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
Fine Wine16131200973828
HSM 217123101795125
CH White17103310835225
Bedford18125100966425
Valley1888200868818
CH Red1889100798117
Wolverines1779100949415
Eastern Shore1669100708413
Fireballs1631030050789
HSM 117412100841219
Sharks18216000891564
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2016-17 [Ref: 2]

RNS Women’s Rec 2017-18

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
CH Red17142100955629
Fine Wine16112300895625
Wolverines1697000939118
HSM 21787200615018
Bedford1788100805917
CH White1788100647917
HSM 11668200817314
Sharks16691009111313
Valley1658300829413
Fireballs16410200559110
Eastern Shore1631300056856
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2017-18 [Ref: 3]

RNS Women’s Rec 2018-19

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
Bad Apple171502001243532
HSM 21585110765619
Wolverines1695101877219
Eastern Shore1685300797819
Valley1777300849417
Sharks16771019710115
Bedford1567200677214
CH White1347110435611
CH Red1548300516611
Fireballs1631120059948
HSM 116312100731167
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2018-19 [Ref: 4]

RNS Women’s Rec 2019-20

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
Bad Apple14122000953424
HSM 115123000974624
Bedford1696010787720
CH Red1392101703919
Wolverines1696001988118
CH White1798000697118
Eastern Shore1256010625912
Sharks17491128110511
Valley133910067957
Fireballs17214100411035
HSM 214211001541024
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League Standings 2019-20 [Ref: 5]

Report

The Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League was won by Fine Wine in 2015-16 & 2017-18, CH Red in 2017-18, and Bad Apple in 2018-19 & 2019-20.

Ringette Nova Scotia Action [Ref: 7]

About

Ringette is a game similar to Ice Hockey, with the main differences being no contact is allowed, and a straight stick and ring is used rather than a curved stick and puck.

It is most popular in Canada, and especially in the Maritime or Atlantic Provinces, where there are Leagues for Women and Underage players in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador.

References

Websites

[1] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=277694&division_id= [Accessed 30 March 2020]

[2] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=317279&division_id= [Accessed 30 March 2020]

[3] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2017-18 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=354860&division_id= [Accessed 30 March 2020]

[4] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2018-19 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=386279&division_id=%5BAccessed 30 March 2020]

[5] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2019-20 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767 [Accessed 30 March 2020]

Images

[6] Sportwheels Sport Excellence (2020) Ringette Nova Scotia Logo [Internet] Available from: https://cdn.shoplightspeed.com/shops/608796/files/16436863/ringette-ns-back-2.jpg [Accessed 30 March 2020] [Adjusted]

[7] Ringette Nova Scotia Facebook Page (2020) Profile Picture, February 19, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/28059421_1674255529280459_7621127568310179938_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&_nc_sid=85a577&_nc_ohc=NPa-N7LiWuQAX-eyg7m&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=587f9b2651c565d7a741ea34eb019962&oe=5EA72182 [Accessed 30 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You mayquote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply