Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1 2022-23

Table

Hockey Ireland EYHL Mens Division 1 2022-23

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1Banbridge14131722926
2Lisnagarvey12111542722
3YMCA15105533020
4Three Rock Rovers15105493920
5Glenanne1495573818
6Monkstown1275383014
7Annadale1477443814
8Instonians1531232666
9Pembroke Wanderers1611520682
10Cookstown1501517710

Table calculated automatically from results. For Official Table please visit Hockey Ireland website at: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/ [Last Accessed 19 October 2022]

Results & Fixtures

Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1 2022-23

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 1 Rescheduled
(Round 1 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 8
(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 9
(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 10
(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 11
(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 12
(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 13
(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 14
(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled )
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 15
(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 16
(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 17
(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

Match Day Round 18
(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's

For Official Results please visit Hockey Ireland website at: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/ [Last Accessed 19 October 2022]

Round by Round Reports

Rounds 1-5

After five rounds of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1, Ulster teams Banbridge and Lisnagarvey were out on top on 10 points with a game each in hand, and the only undefeated teams through five rounds. Co. South Dublin’s Glennane and Three Rock Rovers were next on nine points each from five games after both teams won three and lost two. YMCA of Dublin City followed on eight points and then Monkstown of Co. DLR and Annadale of Belfast who were on seven points. Belfast’s Instonians were trailing on three points and in last place were Pembroke Wanderers from DLR and Cookstown from Mid-Ulster who were both on one point. [References: 1-3]

Round 6 (22 October 2022)

Ulster teams Banbridge and Lisnagarvey continued to set the pace at the top of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland Men’s EYHL with wins over nearest challengers from Dublin Three Rock Rovers (5-2) and Glenanne (2-1) respectively. Dublin’s YMCA moved into third on 11 points, two behind the leaders, with a 4-0 victory at Mid-Ulster’s Cookstown. Meanwhile at the foot of the table Instonians from Belfast had a important 5-1 win over Dublin’s Pembroke Wanderers, which put Instonians five points clear of Pembroke on six points. Monkstown and Annadale shared the points in a 3-3 draw in a mid-table battle. [References: 1-3]

Round 1 Rescheduled (10 November 2022)

Pembroke Wanderers gained their first win of the campaign with a 2-0 victory at Monkstown in a game rescheduled from Round 1 [References: 1-3]

Round 7 (12 November 2022)

A Empey scored a hat-trick for Three Rock Rovers in a 6-2 victory over Monkstown to move them into fourth on 12 points, level on points with Tallaght team Glenanne who defeated Pembroke Wanderers 3-0 at Serpentine Avenue in Sandymount. Annadale stayed a point behind the two South Dublin teams on 11 points as they defeated Ulster rivals Cookstown 4-0 scoring a goal in each quarter in a steady display. Meanwhile the top two remained undefeated as Ulster’s Lisnagarvey and Banbridge continued to set the pace. Lisnagarvey won 2-0 in Belfast versus YMCA who drop to fifth and in first place on goal difference with both teams on 16 points were Banbridge after a 6-0 demolition of INstonians with six different players getting on the scoresheet. [References: 1-3; 5]

Round 8 (19 November 2022)

A hat-trick for S O’Donoghue was among the nine goals for Glenanne as the Tallaght side defeated Instonians 9-1 to close the gap with Round 7 leaders Lisnagarvey to two points after Lisnagarvey were held to a 0-0 by mid-table Annadale in Belfast. Banbridge took over sole possession of first place with a 2-1 victory at mid-table Monkstown as the Co. Down team improved to 19 points from 7 games. In the only other game played YMCA put six past Pembroke Wanderers in South Dublin to move to fourth place on 14 points as Three Rock Rovers game at Cookstown was postponed due to a frozen pitch. [References: 1-3; 6]

Round 18 (1 April 2023)

Banbridge took the league title on 43 points with a 6-2 victory at Glenanne who finished in fifth on 31 points. Second place went to Lisnagarvey on 39 points who drew 2-2 in Belfast with Three Rock Rovers who finished fourth on 33 points. Banbridge, Lisnagarvey and Three Rock Rovers qualified for the Champions Trophy Semi-Finals along with YMCA who finished third on 33 points after a 7-2 defeat of Instonians who finished eighth on 12 points. In other matches Annadale won 7-1 versus Pembroke Wanderers who finished ninth on 5 points, with Annadale finishing up on seventh with 25 points and sixth placed Monkstown won 2-0 at bottom of the table Cookstown. [References: 1-4]

About the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1

The 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EY Irish Hockey League Men’s Division 1 featuring Banbridge (Co. Down), Lisnagarvey, Annadale, Instonians (all Belfast) and Cookstown (Mid-Ulster / Co. Tyrone) from Ulster and Leinster teams Glenanne, Three Rock Rovers (both Co. South Dublin), YMCA (Dublin City), Pembroke Wanderers & Monkstown (both Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown Co.).

Photo of Ballymena Showgrounds Football & Hockey Stadium, Co. Antrim

Featured Image: Ballymena Showgrounds Co Antrim Northern Ireland 04/04/20 Item ID: 1730507131 Photographic Contributor: Ballygally View Images [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/ballymena-showgrounds-co-antrim-northern-ireland-1730507131 [Accessed 17 March 2022][Edited by Enda Mulcahy for eirball.hockey]

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Table [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/ [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https%3A%2F%2Fhockey.ie%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2022%2F08%2FDiv-1-Schedule-Season-22-23-1-1.xls&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK [Accessed 28 October 2022]

[3] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[4] Hockey Ireland (2023) League Table EYHL Men [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/league/173667/ [Accessed 14 May 2023]

[5] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 7 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-7-recap/  [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[6] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 8 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-8-ey-2-recap/ [Accessed 23 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville (Three Rock Rovers), Kevin Smyth (Corinthian)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Leave a Reply