Category: Hockey

Hockey Ireland Flag

Hockey Ireland Women’s Test Matches 2022-23

Hockey Ireland Flag

Results

Womens Hockey Test Matches 2022-23

Match Day Test Match
(Test Match)
Test Match Womens
Utrecht Hockey, Netherlands
N/A

Recaps

27 November 2022 – Netherlands 5 Ireland 0

Ireland’s Women went down by 5-0 to World Champions Netherlands. Yibbi Jansen hit a hat-trick, scoring inside the first minute and again in the first quarter from a penalty corner. Joosje Burg scored in the second quarter to leave the Dutch 3-0 at halftime. Ireland grew into the game in the second half, but despite holding the Dutch scoreless in the third quarter were to concede two more in the Final Quarter – First Yibbi Jansen netting her hat-trick and then Joosje Burg scoring her second to leave the Final Score 5-0. [References: 1]

References

Scoreboard References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) Ireland blown away by World Champions Netherlands [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ireland-blown-away-by-world-champions-netherlands/ [Accessed 1 December 2022]

Flag References

[1] ID 143354586 © Chelovek | Dreamstime.com Dreamstime (2022) 3D Flag of Ireland Hockey Team [Internet] Available from: https://www.dreamstime.com/d-flag-ireland-hockey-team-d-flag-ireland-hockey-team-d-illustration-image143354586?utm_medium=email&utm_source=email_newsletter&utm_campaign=newsletter-download-reminder&cfecode=fbe6251030195a0a952c08107d05dc29&tnlid=432&md5={{{0}}}&username=Endamulcahy#ref7703575 [Accessed 11 December 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Margaret Williams. (UCD)

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 December 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not officially connected with or endorsed by Hockey Ireland.

Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1 2022-23

League Table

Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's Division 1 2022-23

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1Loreto Hockey Club16115402022
2University College Dublin12102522720
3Old Alexandra14104382220
4Catholic Institute1293382518
5Railway Union1477392514
6Pembroke Wanderers1275302214
7Pegasus1376323014
8Monkstown134931478
9Ards1431130466
10Belfast Harlequins1601613790

League Table Calculated Automatically from results. Please visit Hockey Ireland website at Reference: [1] for Official Table.

Results and Fixtures

Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's Division 1 2022-23

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 1 Rescheduled
(Round 1 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 3 Rescheduled
(Round 3 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 8 Pre-Scheduled
(Round 8 Pre-Scheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 8
(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 9
(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 10
(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 11
(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 12
(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 13
(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 14
(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 15
(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 16
(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 17
(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Match Day Round 18
(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Women's
N/A

Results compiled from results and fixtures in References: [1-3] Please visit the Hockey Ireland website at https://hockey.ie/ for Official Results and Fixture list.

Round by Round Reports

Rounds 1-6 (September-October 2022)

Limerick Club Catholic Institute held a slight one-point lead over Loreto Hockey Club from Rathfarnham in Dublin 14; Old Alexandra from Milltown in Dublin 6; and University College Dublin after six rounds of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1. Belfast club Pegasus were fifth, three points further back on nine; Pembroke Wanderers from Dublin 4 were on seven points; Monkstown from Co. Dublin on six points along with Railway Union from Sandymount, Dublin 4. Ards from Co. Down on five points and Belfast Harlequins with no points propped up the table. [References: 1-3]

Round 7 (12 November 2022)

Catholic Institute continued to set the pace with a 3-2 victory over Ards who lost despite the heroics of two-goal Z Malseed. The win put Limerick club four points ahead although nearest rivals Loreto Hockey Club from Rathfarnham in South Dublin had one game in hand. Loreto themselves had a narrow one-goal win over UCD who remained on 12 points as did Old Alex who lost 2-1 at Sandymount’s Railway Union. Pembroke Wanderers won 2-1 versus Monkstown to move above Pegasus on goal difference with 10 points after Pegasus drew at fellow Belfast club Harlequins. The point was Belfast Harlequins first of the season. [References: 1-5]

Round 8 (19 November 2022)

With Catholic Institute having pre-played their Round 8 game Loreto Hockey Club took the chance to move to within one point of the leaders with a 1-0 victory at Railway Union. UCD moved into third with a massive 9-0 win over Belfast Harlequins who remain four points adrift at the bottom. Old Alex in fourth and Pembroke Wanderers in fifth played out a 2-2 draw in DLR while Monkstown moved up one place above Railway Union into seventh with a 3-0 defeat of Ards who were now four points behind Railway Union in ninth. [References: 1-3; 6]

Hockey Stock Image

Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

About Hockey Ireland

Hockey Ireland is the National Governing Body for Men’s and Women’s Field Hockey throughout the island of Ireland. The Association was formed in 2000 from two pre-existing Association governing Men’s and Ladies Hockey. [References: 4]

About the Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1 2022-23

The 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Women’s Division 1 features 10 teams playing a double round-robin season for 18 games in total. The season runs from 17 September 2022 to 1 April 2023. The top two teams qualify for the Semi-Finals and teams placed three to six for the Quarter-Finals with the Final scheduled for 23 April 2023.

The teams come from three of the four Provinces of Ireland, with Dublin in Leinster Province providing six teams, all from the southside of the city: Pembroke Wanderers from Serpentine Avenue, Dublin 4; Railway Union from Sandymount, Dublin 4; University College Dublin, also Dublin 4; Old Alex from Milltown, Dublin 6; Loreto Hockey Club, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, and Monkstown from Co. Dublin. Three Ulster Clubs – Pegasus and Belfast Harlequins from Belfast, Co. Antrim and Ards from Co. Down; plus Limerick’s Catholic Institute from Munster Province make up the 10 teams.

REFERENCES

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Table Women’s [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/league/173669/ [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https%3A%2F%2Fhockey.ie%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2022%2F08%2FDiv-1-Schedule-Season-22-23-1-1.xls&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK [Accessed 19 October 2022][Last Accessed 12 November 2022]

[3] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Accessed 23 November 2022]

[4] Hockey Ireland (2022) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/information/ [Accessed 5 November 2022]

[5] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 7 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-7-recap/  [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[6] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 8 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-8-ey-2-recap/ [Accessed 23 November 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Margaret Williams (UCD).

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

IUCHA Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup 2022

Final Rankings

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup Final Rankings 2022

PosTeamPWLFA
1TUD Ladies33042
2UCD Ladies21121
3UCC Ladies32161
4DCU Ladies31213
5TCD Ladies32196
6UG Ladies31257
7UL Ladies30318

Rankings Compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-4] For Official Final Rankings please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook post in Reference: [4]

League Table 5th-7th Place

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup 5-7 Place 2022

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1TCD Ladies220924
2UG Ladies211452
3UL Ladies202170

Results

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup 2022

Match Day Quarter-Finals
(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day Chilean Cup Final
(Chilean Cup Final)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day 3rd-4th Playoff
(3rd-4th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day 5th-7th Playoff
(5th-7th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(5th-7th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(5th-7th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Rankings Compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-4] For Official Final Rankings please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook page.

Report

TUD Ladies (Technological University of Dublin) won the 2022 Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Chilean Cup for Ladies 3-2 in a Shootout versus UCD Ladies (University College Dublin) after the teams finished 1-1 in the Final. TUD had previously knocked out DCU Ladies (Dublin City University) 1-0 in the Semi-Finals and UG Ladies (University of Galway) 2-1 in the Quarter-Finals. UCD had defeated UCC Ladies (University College Cork) 1-0 in the Semis. The 3rd/4th place playoff was won by UCC Ladies 2-0 over DCU. A mini-group of three teams decided 5th to 7th place with TCD Ladies (Trinity College Dublin) seeing off both UG (6th place) and UL Ladies (7th Place) to finish 5th.

Hockey Stock Photo

Photo by Patrick Case on Pexels.com

About the Chilean Cup

The Chilean Cup is the Premier Cup Competition in Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey for Ladies. Seven Universities entered in 2022.

About the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association

The Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association organises Intervarsity League and Cup competitions for affiliated Universities and Third Level Colleges in Ireland for Ladies and Men’s.

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) 2022 Intervarsity Competitions – This Weekend 29th and 30th October [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/#tab-id-2 [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[3] Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook (2022) Post, November 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial/posts/pfbid0EeVMggBdhbHA8ZK6xkenarAADtCeTd7qGptDb6C11L3ouFkwU7ZgMbuHGTFPm4Atl [Accessed 5 November 2022]

[4] Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook (2022) Post, November 1 2022 at 10:08am  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial/posts/pfbid0FHJ18DAnQ7PZmzFeEfEQvMCq79hFhDSjaf9W7zb9eVTDjLnnxDSfmLB4AcQcbg83l [Accessed 5 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Margaret Williams (UCD).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup 2022

Final Rankings

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup Final Rankings2022

PosTeamPWLFA
1UCD Men22064
2TUD Men211124
3TCD Men32172
4DCU Men312912
5UL Men21153
6TCD Trojans202014

Results and Fixtures compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-3] For Official Results please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial

Results

Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup 2022

Match Day Quarter-Finals
(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(Quarter-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day Semi-Finals
(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

(Semi-Finals)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day Mauritus Cup Final
(Mauritus Cup Final)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day 3rd-4th Playoff
(3rd-4th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Match Day 5th-6th Playoff
(5th-6th Playoff)
Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Mauritius Cup
Trinity Sports Centre, Santry, Dublin
N/A

Results and Fixtures compiled from results and fixtures in References [1-3] For Official Results please visit the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial

Report

UCD Men (University College Dublin) defeated TUD Men (Technological University of Dublin) 4-3 in the Final of Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association (IUHCA) Mauritius Cup, the Premier Cup Competition in Irish Men’s Universities and Colleges Hockey. UCD had earlier defeated arch-rivals TCD (Trinity College Dublin) 2-1 in the Semi-Finals while TUD had triumphed 9-0 over DCU Men (Dublin City University) in the Semis and 3-0 over UL Men (University of Limerick) in the Quarter-Finals. [References: 1-3]

Hockey Stock Photo

Photo by Patrick Case on Pexels.com

About the Mauritius Cup

The Mauritius Cup is the Men’s Intervarsity Cup Competition organised by the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association. For 2022 there were 6 teams from 5 Universities competing.

About the Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association

The Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association organises Intervarsity League and Cup competitions for affiliated Universities and Third Level Colleges in Ireland for Ladies and Men’s.

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) 2022 Intervarsity Competitions – This Weekend 29th and 30th October [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/#tab-id-2 [Accessed 19 October 2022]

[3] Irish Universities and Colleges Hockey Association Facebook (2022) Post, November 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/IUCHAofficial/posts/pfbid0EeVMggBdhbHA8ZK6xkenarAADtCeTd7qGptDb6C11L3ouFkwU7ZgMbuHGTFPm4Atl [Accessed 5 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Sheehy (Dublin University).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1 2022-23

Table

Hockey Ireland EYHL Mens Division 1 2022-23

PosTeamPWLFAPts
1Banbridge14131722926
2Lisnagarvey12111542722
3YMCA15105533020
4Three Rock Rovers15105493920
5Glenanne1495573818
6Monkstown1275383014
7Annadale1477443814
8Instonians1531232666
9Pembroke Wanderers1611520682
10Cookstown1501517710

Table calculated automatically from results. For Official Table please visit Hockey Ireland website at: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/ [Last Accessed 19 October 2022]

Results & Fixtures

Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1 2022-23

Match Day Round 1
(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 1)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 2
(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 2)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 3
(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 3)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 4
(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 4)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 5
(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 5)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 6
(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 6)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 1 Rescheduled
(Round 1 Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 7
(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 7)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 8
(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 8)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 9
(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 9)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 10
(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 10)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 11
(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 11)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 12
(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 12)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 13
(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 13)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 14
(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 14)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled )
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 15
(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 15)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 16
(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 16)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Rescheduled
(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Rescheduled)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 17
(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 17)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

Match Day Round 18
(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

(Round 18)
Hockey Ireland EYHL Men's
N/A

For Official Results please visit Hockey Ireland website at: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/ [Last Accessed 19 October 2022]

Round by Round Reports

Rounds 1-5

After five rounds of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1, Ulster teams Banbridge and Lisnagarvey were out on top on 10 points with a game each in hand, and the only undefeated teams through five rounds. Co. South Dublin’s Glennane and Three Rock Rovers were next on nine points each from five games after both teams won three and lost two. YMCA of Dublin City followed on eight points and then Monkstown of Co. DLR and Annadale of Belfast who were on seven points. Belfast’s Instonians were trailing on three points and in last place were Pembroke Wanderers from DLR and Cookstown from Mid-Ulster who were both on one point. [References: 1-3]

Round 6 (22 October 2022)

Ulster teams Banbridge and Lisnagarvey continued to set the pace at the top of the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland Men’s EYHL with wins over nearest challengers from Dublin Three Rock Rovers (5-2) and Glenanne (2-1) respectively. Dublin’s YMCA moved into third on 11 points, two behind the leaders, with a 4-0 victory at Mid-Ulster’s Cookstown. Meanwhile at the foot of the table Instonians from Belfast had a important 5-1 win over Dublin’s Pembroke Wanderers, which put Instonians five points clear of Pembroke on six points. Monkstown and Annadale shared the points in a 3-3 draw in a mid-table battle. [References: 1-3]

Round 1 Rescheduled (10 November 2022)

Pembroke Wanderers gained their first win of the campaign with a 2-0 victory at Monkstown in a game rescheduled from Round 1 [References: 1-3]

Round 7 (12 November 2022)

A Empey scored a hat-trick for Three Rock Rovers in a 6-2 victory over Monkstown to move them into fourth on 12 points, level on points with Tallaght team Glenanne who defeated Pembroke Wanderers 3-0 at Serpentine Avenue in Sandymount. Annadale stayed a point behind the two South Dublin teams on 11 points as they defeated Ulster rivals Cookstown 4-0 scoring a goal in each quarter in a steady display. Meanwhile the top two remained undefeated as Ulster’s Lisnagarvey and Banbridge continued to set the pace. Lisnagarvey won 2-0 in Belfast versus YMCA who drop to fifth and in first place on goal difference with both teams on 16 points were Banbridge after a 6-0 demolition of INstonians with six different players getting on the scoresheet. [References: 1-3; 5]

Round 8 (19 November 2022)

A hat-trick for S O’Donoghue was among the nine goals for Glenanne as the Tallaght side defeated Instonians 9-1 to close the gap with Round 7 leaders Lisnagarvey to two points after Lisnagarvey were held to a 0-0 by mid-table Annadale in Belfast. Banbridge took over sole possession of first place with a 2-1 victory at mid-table Monkstown as the Co. Down team improved to 19 points from 7 games. In the only other game played YMCA put six past Pembroke Wanderers in South Dublin to move to fourth place on 14 points as Three Rock Rovers game at Cookstown was postponed due to a frozen pitch. [References: 1-3; 6]

Round 18 (1 April 2023)

Banbridge took the league title on 43 points with a 6-2 victory at Glenanne who finished in fifth on 31 points. Second place went to Lisnagarvey on 39 points who drew 2-2 in Belfast with Three Rock Rovers who finished fourth on 33 points. Banbridge, Lisnagarvey and Three Rock Rovers qualified for the Champions Trophy Semi-Finals along with YMCA who finished third on 33 points after a 7-2 defeat of Instonians who finished eighth on 12 points. In other matches Annadale won 7-1 versus Pembroke Wanderers who finished ninth on 5 points, with Annadale finishing up on seventh with 25 points and sixth placed Monkstown won 2-0 at bottom of the table Cookstown. [References: 1-4]

About the 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EYHL Men’s Division 1

The 2022-23 Hockey Ireland EY Irish Hockey League Men’s Division 1 featuring Banbridge (Co. Down), Lisnagarvey, Annadale, Instonians (all Belfast) and Cookstown (Mid-Ulster / Co. Tyrone) from Ulster and Leinster teams Glenanne, Three Rock Rovers (both Co. South Dublin), YMCA (Dublin City), Pembroke Wanderers & Monkstown (both Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown Co.).

Photo of Ballymena Showgrounds Football & Hockey Stadium, Co. Antrim

Featured Image: Ballymena Showgrounds Co Antrim Northern Ireland 04/04/20 Item ID: 1730507131 Photographic Contributor: Ballygally View Images [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/ballymena-showgrounds-co-antrim-northern-ireland-1730507131 [Accessed 17 March 2022][Edited by Enda Mulcahy for eirball.hockey]

References

[1] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Table [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/eyhl/eyhl-table/ [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[2] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Schedule [Internet] Available from: https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=https%3A%2F%2Fhockey.ie%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2022%2F08%2FDiv-1-Schedule-Season-22-23-1-1.xls&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK [Accessed 28 October 2022]

[3] Hockey Ireland (2022) EYHL Results [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/competitions-2/results/  [Last Accessed 23 November 2022]

[4] Hockey Ireland (2023) League Table EYHL Men [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/league/173667/ [Accessed 14 May 2023]

[5] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 7 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-7-recap/  [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[6] Hockey Ireland (2022) EY Hockey League Round 8 & EY2 Recap [Internet] Available from: https://hockey.ie/ey-hockey-league-round-8-ey-2-recap/ [Accessed 23 November 2022]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville (Three Rock Rovers), Kevin Smyth (Corinthian)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Irish Hockey Union Irish Indoor Club Championship 1986-87

Playoffs

W/ETeam 1Team 2
Places 5-6
15.03.1987Lisnagarvey5Glenanne4
Places 3-4
15.03.1987Mossley1Three Rock Rovers7
Final
15.03.1987Team Kaliber7Avoca8
[References: 2]

Pool Tables

Irish Indoor Club Championships 1986-87PWDLFAPts
Pool A
Avoca (F)21011092
Mossley (3P)2101992
Lisnagarvey (5P)2101672
Pool B
Team Kaliber (F)22001884
Three Rock Rovers (3P)210114152
Glenanne (5P)20027160
[References: 2]

Pool Results

W/ETeam 1Team 2
Pool A
15.03.1987Lisnagarvey2Mossley4
15.03.1987Mossley5Avoca7
15.03.1987Lisnagarvey4Avoca3
Pool B
15.03.1987Three Rock Rovers9Glenanne4
15.03.1987Team Kaliber7Glenanne3
15.03.1987Team Kaliber11Three Rock Rovers5
[References: 2]

Playoff Scorers

Places 5-6

TeamScoreScorers
Lisnagarvey5N Dunlop, I Morris, P McCabe
Glenanne4F Byrne (3), E O’Malley
[References: 2]

Places 3-4

TeamScoreScorers
Mossley1R Nelson
Three Rock Rovers7T Tully (2), K Empey (2), R Haughton (2), R Johnson
[References: 2]

Final

TeamScoreScorers
Team Kaliber7Kenny Morris (6), N Crawford
Avoca8Nigel Kingston (3), J Watterson (2), M Cullen, Richardson, S Filgas
[References: 2]

Report

Avoca ended the six-year reign of Belfast’s Team Kaliber in the Irish Indoor Club Championships at the Valley Leisure Centre in Newtownabbey over the St.. Patrick’s Weekend in 1987. Avoca only just managed to scrape into the Final on goal difference after losing their last Pool game 4-3 to Lisnagarvey. Team Kaliber, meanwhile, won their Pool comfortably with a 7-3 win over Tallaght side Glenanne and a 11-5 victory over Rathfarnham’s Three Rock Rovers.

The final itself was cracking, with Avoca marking tightly to prevent Team Kaliber going more than one goal ahead the entire match and even needing an equaliser to send the match into 20 minutes of extra-time at 4-4. Avoca twice came from a goal down in the extra period, with Nigel Kingston completing his hat-trick to win 8-7. Other goals for Avoca in the Final came from Watterson (2), Cullen, Richardson and Filgas.

Kenny Morris, named “Man of the Tournament”, was obviously disappointed not to win, as he scored 6 goals in the Final for Team Kaliber for a total of 15 in the tournament and 151 for the season. The match for third place ended 7-1 to Three Rock Rovers, with goals coming from Tully (2), Empey (2), Haughton (2) and Johnson.

Venue: Valley Leisure Centre, Newtownabbey, 13-15 March 1987

Reference

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1987) Sport in Brief: Hockey Irish Times . Monday, March 16, 1987 pg. 5 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/1987/0316/Pg005.html#Ar00503 [The Irish Times Archive is a Subscription Archive]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Kevin Smyth, Richard Conville and Richard Sheehy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 15 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Hockey Union All-Ireland Championship 1993-94

Final Table

IHU All-Ireland Championship 1994PWDLFAPts
Lisnagarvey (Ulster)2200414
Pembroke Wanderers (Leinster)2101222
Church of Ireland (Munster)2002250
[References: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
22.04.1994Pembroke Wanderers2Cork Church of Ireland1
23.04.1994Lisnagarvey3Cork Church of Ireland1
24.04.1994Lisnagarvey1Pembroke Wanderers0
[References: 2]

Report

Ulster’s Lisnagarvey won the 1993-94 Irish Hockey Union All-Ireland Championships with wins over Cork Church of Ireland and Pembroke Wanderers. Pembroke Wanderers finished second. The All-Ireland Championship was the precursor to the Irish Hockey League which came about after the Irish Hockey Union (Men’s) and Irish Ladies Hockey Union merged in 2000 to form Hockey Ireland.

References

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1991) Sports Round Up: Hockey Irish Times . Monday, April 25, 1994 pg. 28 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/1994/0425/Pg028.html#Ar02800  [The Irish Times Archive is a Subscription Archive]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville, Kevin Smyth & Richard Sheehy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

FIH Women’s Home Countries Hockey Championship 1992

Federation of International Hockey Logo [References: 1]

Final Table

Women’s Home Countries Championship 1992PWDLFAPts
England3210625
Ireland3111333
Wales3102462
Scotland3102132
[References: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
24.04.1992Ireland3Wales2
24.04.1992England1Scotland0
25.04.1992Ireland1England1
25.04.1992Wales2Scotland0
26.04.1992England4Wales1
26.04.1992Ireland0Scotland1
[References: 2]

Report

Despite a strong start to the 1992 Women’s Home Countries Championship, Ireland Women were disappointed to finish runners-up. Ireland won 3-2 in their opening match with Wales and then drew 1-1 with England, leaving them top of the table going into the last day, needing only to match England’s result versus Wales in their own match with the previously pointless Scotland. However, not only did England trounce Wales 4-1, but Ireland lost 1-0 to Scotland, the only goal Scotland got in the Championship all weekend, leaving Ireland in second place, a very good performance, but disappointment after so much hope for the last day.

References

Images

[1] Federation of International Hockey (2020) FIH-International_Hockey_Federation_Logo [Internet] Available from:https://eurohockey.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/FIH-International_Hockey_Federation_Logo.png [Accessed 23 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Anon. (1991) Sports Round Up: Hockey  Irish Times . Monday, April 27, 1992 pg. 19 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/1992/0427/Pg019.html#Ar01900  [The Irish Times Archive is a Subscription Archive]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Margaret Williams.

About this Document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

FIH Hockey Women Home Countries U21 Championship 1991

Federation of International Hockey Logo [References: 1]

Final Table

Women U21 Home CountriesPWDLFAPts
England3210715
Ireland3120324
Wales3102352
Scotland3012381

Results

W/ETeam 1Team 2
28.04.1991England2Wales0
28.04.1991Ireland1Scotland1
28.04.1991England4Scotland0
28.04.1991Ireland1Wales0
28.04.1991Ireland1England1
28.04.1991Wales3Scotland2
[References: 2]

Scorers

Match 1ScoreScorers
England2I Youns, A Swindlehurst
Wales0
[References: 2]

Match 2ScoreScorers
Ireland1T Stronge
Scotland1T Simpson
[References: 2]

Match 3ScoreScorers
England4C Cullen 2, A Wakefield, A Swindlehurst
Scotland0
[References: 2]

Match 4ScoreScorers
Ireland1D Gay
Wales0
[References: 2]

Match 5ScoreScorers
Ireland1D Gay
England1C Cullen
[References: 2]

Match 6ScoreScorers
Wales3N Donald, A Cooper, E James
Scotland2L Burton, R Simpson
[References: 2]

Report

Ireland opened the 1991 Hockey Home Countries Under 21 Championship with a 1-1 draw with Scotland, T Stronge scoring Ireland’s goal. The first match of the tournament had seen hosts Wales lose out 2-0 to England. England subsequently defeated Scotland 4-0 in the third match, which was followed by Ireland’s single goal victory over Wales, scored by D Gay. This left Ireland in second and needing a win over England to claim the title, however, a 1-1 draw, good at the best of times against England, left Ireland disappointed, the Irish goal again scored by D Gay. Wales finished off the tournament with a 3-2 win versus Scotland to finish third in front of the home crowd in Carmarthen, North Wales.

References

Images

[1] Federation of International Hockey (2020) FIH-International_Hockey_Federation_Logo [Internet] Available from:https://eurohockey.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/FIH-International_Hockey_Federation_Logo.png [Accessed 23 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Anon. (1991) Sports Round Up: Hockey  Irish Times . Monday, April 29, 1991 pg. 29 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/1991/0429/Pg029.html#Ar02900 [The Irish Times Archive is a Subscription Archive]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Margaret Williams.

About this Document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Munster Hockey Mens Division 1 2016-17

Munster Hockey Logo [References: 1]

Final Table

Munster Hockey Division 1 2016-17PWSDNSDLFAPts
Bandon1513110531241
C.O.I. B158340422732
Harlequins154470333326
Limerick154830334818
Ashton152760204418
UCC151950294613
[References: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
01.10.2016C.O.I. B5UCC2
01.10.2016Limerick2Ashton3
01.10.2016Harlequins0Bandon1
Week 2
07.10.2016C.O.I. B5UCC2
08.10.2016UCC6Ashton1
08.10.2016Limerick2Bandon4
Week 3
15.10.2016Ashton1C.O.I. B2
15.10.2016Harlequins4Limerick2
Week 4
18.10.2016Ashton0Bandon2
22.10.2016Harlequins5UCC5
Week 5
05.11.2016UCC3Limerick4
05.11.2016Ashton1Harlequins1
05.11.2016C.O.I. B2Bandon4
Week 6
12.11.2016Bandon5C.O.I. B 1
12.11.2016Harlequins1Ashton1
12.11.2016Limerick3UCC2
Week 7
17.11.2016UCC1Harlequins2
22.11.2016Bandon6Ashton0
Week 8
01.12.2016Ashton2UCC2
Week 9
17.12.2016Harlequins2C.O.I. B2
Week 10
07.01.2017Ashton2Limerick1
07.01.2017UCC2C.O.I. B2
Week 11
14.01.2017Limerick1C.O.I. B4
Week 12
21.01.2017UCC0Bandon3
Week 13
28.01.2017Ashton2Harlequins2
Week 14
03.02.2017Harlequins1UCC1
04.02.2017Limerick3C.O.I. B3
04.02.2017Bandon9Ashton1
Week 15
09.02.2017UCC2Ashton2
Week 16
18.02.2017Limerick0Bandon3
18.02.2017C.O.I. B2Harlequins2
Week 17
01.03.2017C.O.I. B2Bandon0
Week 18
04.03.2017Harlequins4Limerick1
04.03.2017Bandon3UCC1
04.03.2017Ashton1C.O.I. B4
Week 19
10.03.2017C.O.I. B5UCC1
Week 20
25.03.2017Limerick7Harlequins5
25.03.2017Bandon6UCC0
Week 21
29.03.2017C.O.I. B1Ashton0
30.03.2017Bandon1Harlequins0
01.04.2017UCC1Limerick2
Week 22
13.04.2017Limerick3Ashton3
15.04.2017C.O.I. B5Limerick0
15.04.2017Bandon2Limerick2
[References: 2]

Report

Bandon went undefeated in winning the Munster Hockey Mens Division 1 title in 2016-17, dropping only two drawn games and picking up 41 points from their 15 games out of a maximum 45. Cork Church of Ireland B were runners-up on 32 points, followed by Harlequins on 26 points, Limerick and Ashton both on 18 and UCC on 13. Five of the six teams were from Cork City or County with Limerick being the exception.

References

Images

[1] Munster Hockey (2020) logo [Internet] Available from: https://munsterhockey.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/logo.png [Accessed 18 September 2018]

Websites

[2] Munster Hockey (2017) Mens Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://www.munsterhockey.com/division1?id=112420&type=league [Accessed 12 August 2017][Broken Link][Archived on the Wayback Machine at: http://web.archive.org/web/20170704061020/http://www.munsterhockey.com/division1?id=112420&type=league [Accessed 14 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.