International Korfball Federation World Korfball Championship 2019

International Korfball Federation Logo

Final Standings

PlaceCountryPWGGWGGLLFAPts
1Netherlands770002166821
2Belgium760011919818
3Chinese Taipei7600119811318
4China7410217613414
5Germany750021418915
6Suriname740121439613
7Czech Republic7400310612412
8Portugal740031509312
9England7500214911515
10Catalonia730041051219
11Poland7400310412912
12Hungary720051311386
13Slovakia73004951639
14Australia720051251536
15Japan72005991866
16Ireland70007981500
17Hong Kong China7400311814312
18New Zealand720051091436
19South Africa71006831463
20Macau China70007541900

Reference: [1]

Pool Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Pool A
01.08.19Netherlands41New Zealand5
01.08.19Czech Republic17Catalonia14
02.08.19Czech Republic23New Zealand11
02.08.19Netherlands35Catalonia10
03.08.19Catalonia15New Zealand13
03.08.19Netherlands23Czech Republic7
Pool B
01.08.19Chinese Taipei27Ireland14
01.08.19Australia19Poland21
02.08.19Chinese Taipei35Poland9
02.08.19Australia22Ireland20
03.08.19Chinese Taipei30Australia14
03.08.19Poland14Ireland13
Pool C
01.08.19Belgium34Slovakia12
01.08.19England30Hong Kong China17
02.08.19England24Slovakia10
02.08.19Belgium38Hong Kong China7
03.08.19Belgium27England13
03.08.19Hong Kong China16Slovakia18
Pool D
01.08.19China42Macau China8
01.08.19Hungary12Suriname24
02.08.19Hungary36Macau China2
02.08.19China21Suriname20
03.08.19China29Hungary24
03.08.19Suriname33Macau China4
Pool E
01.08.19South Africa4Portugal36
01.08.19Germany37Japan12
02.08.19South Africa6Germany29
02.08.19Portugal33Japan8
03.08.19Germany10Portugal14
03.08.19South africa10Japan19

Reference: [1]

Pool Tables

PWGGWGGLLFAPts
Pool A
*Netherlands330009
*Czech Republic320016
*Catalonia310023
New Zealand300030
Pool B
*Chinese Taipei330009
*Poland320016
*Australia310023
*Ireland300030
Pool C
*Belgium330009
*England320016
*Slovakia310023
Hong Kong China300030
Pool D
*China321008
*Suriname320107
*Hungary310023
Macau China300030
Pool E
*Portugal330009
*Germany320016
*Japan310023
South Africa300030

Reference: [1] Note: *Qualify for Round 2 / Ireland Qualify as best 4th place finisher.

Consolation Pool Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
05.08.19South Africa11Hong Kong China16
05.08.19New Zealand21Macau China8
06.08.19Hong Kong China19Macau China7
06.08.19South Africa13New Zealand21
07.08.19New Zealand19Hong Kong China22
08.08.19South Africa16Macau China16

Reference: [1]

Consolation Pool Table

PWGGWGGLLFAPts
Hong Kong China330009
New Zealand320016
South Africa200020
Macau China200020

Reference: Compiled from results in [1]

Knockout Stages

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 2
05.08.19Belgium27Hungary6
05.08.19Chinese Taipei42Japan22
05.08.19Netherlands34Ireland7
05.08.19Poland9Germany22
05.08.19China31Slovakia9
05.08.19England18Suriname22
05.08.19Czech Republic27Australia15
05.08.19Portugal15Catalonia11
Quarter-Finals9-16 Place
06.08.19Hungary22Australia15
06.08.19Japan6England25
06.08.19Ireland12Poland16
06.08.19Slovakia8Catalonia25
Quarter-Finals1-8 Place
06.08.19China25Portugal21
06.08.19Chinese Taipei20Suriname18
06.08.19Belgium27Czech Republic10
06.08.19Netherlands25Germany9
Semi-Finals13-16 Place
07.08.19Ireland14Slovakia18
07.08.19Japan13Australia21
Semi-finals9-12 Place
07.08.19Poland14Catalonia15
07.08.19England20Hungary18
Semi-Finals5-8 Place
08.08.19Germany18Portugal15
08.08.19Suriname18Czech Republic5
Semi-Finals1-4 Place
08.08.19Chinese Taipei19Belgium20
08.08.19Netherlands27China12
Finals19-20 Place
09.08.19South Africa23Macau China9
Finals17-18 Place
10.08.19Hong Kong China21New Zealand19
Finals15-16 Place
09.08.19Japan19Ireland18
Finals13-14 Place
09.08.19Australia19Slovakia18
Finals11-12 Place
09.08.19Poland21Hungary13
Finals9-10 Place
09.08.19Catalonia15England19
Finals7-8 Place
10.08.19Portugal16Czech Republic17
Finals5-6 Place
10.08.19Germany16Suriname8
Finals3-4 Place
10.08.19Chinese Taipei25China16
Final
10.08.19Belgium18Netherlands31

Reference: [1]

Report

Ireland finished 16th out of 20 countries in their first time entering the World Korfball Championships. They qualified for the second round as the best 4th place finisher as they only lost two matches by two goals or less – to Poland and Australia.

In the Second Round they were drawn against Netherlands, inventors of the sport and the best country at the game, and were comfortably beaten. Two 4-goal defeats followed – to Poland and Slovakia – before another heart-breakingly narrow defeat – this time 19-18 to japan in the Final Placement match.

Ireland Korfball Team Photo World Championships 2019 [Ref: 3]

Team: Niall Sheekey, Sarah Paine, Ashley Yates, Jess Black, Dinos Tritsarolis, Lizzie Tighe, Stewart McConvery & Charlie Lewis.

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation of Basketball, where in keeping with the Dutch Total Football tradition, players on both teams switch between playing attack & defense after two score by either team. Attack & defense also play in zones, which they must stay in, much like in Netball.

Websites

[1] International Korfball Federation (2019) IKF World Korfball Championship (IKF WKC) – 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.worldkorfball.sport/competitions/ikf-world-korfball-championship-ikf-wkc-119 [Accessed 22 August 2019]

Images

[2] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

[3] Ireland Korfball Association | Facebook Page (2019) Post to Page, August 13, 2019:”With Niall SheekeySarah PaineAshley YatesJess BlackDinos TritsarolisLizzie TigheStewart McConvery and Charley Lewis in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal.” [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/68245443_2586797411382519_6467951285822816256_o.jpg?_nc_cat=109&_nc_sid=e007fa&_nc_ohc=rM2SNlVEEXgAX-hMuwl&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=94cc416c6f2883971dabc9fea83e66aa&oe=5EA241A6 [Accessed 26 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan & Brian Meehan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: