International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championship Round 1 2016-2017

International Korfball Federation Logo

IKF European Championship Round 1 2016

 PWLGFGAPts
Turkey550674114
Catalonia541884312
France53256578
Wales52345586
Ireland51461595
Sweden50531900

Turkey and Catalonia Qualify for 6th IKF European Korfball Championship

IKF European Championship Round 1 2017

Pos PWLGFGAPts
1Hungary550914015
2Serbia541705611
3Ireland532784910
4Greece52349756
5Sweden42244456
6Switzerland41326533
7Armenia41333493
8Ukraine40445670

Compiled from: [3][4]

Hungary and Serbia Qualify for 7th IKF European Korfball Championships. Ireland placed in First Reserve and Qualified after Russia Withdrew.[5]

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation on Basketball or Netball. Teams are evenly split between men and women, and positions are fixed in zones like in Netball. After two scores by either side the attackers and defenders swap roles, making it a total tam game. Each score is worth 1 Goal.

Report

The IKF European Championships Round 1 are the Qualification Round for the IKF European Championship Finals. In 2016 Ireland failed to Qualify, finishing a disappointing 5th of 6 with 1 win from 5 matches. 

Ireland did, however, qualify for the 2018 IKF European Korfball Championship Finals, after Russia withdrew. The Irish team won 3 of its 5 matches, and finished 3rd of 8, making up for the previous qualifying round in 2016.

Websites

[1] International Korfball Federation (2016) International Korfball Federation History July 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

[2] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

[3] International Korfball Federation (2017) IKF EKC 2018 R1: Day 1 Results & Day 2 Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/ekcr12018_day1/ [Accessed 14 August 2018]

[4] International Korfball Federation (2017) IKF EKC 2018 R1: Day 1 Results & Day 2 Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/ekcr12018_winners/ [Accessed 14 August 2018]

[5] Ireland Korfball (2018) Ireland Qualify for the 2018 European Championships [Internet] Available from: http://irelandkorfball.org/ireland-qualify-for-the-2018-european-korfball-championships/ [Accessed 14 August 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan & Brian Meehan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish Basketball Archive

Last Updated: 31 May 20198

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: