International Korfball Federation | European Korfball Championship 2014

International Korfball Federation Logo

 

5th IKF European Korfball Championship 2014

Maia (Por), 25 October – 2 November 2014

 

Final Standings

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924

Reference: [1]

Pool D

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
25 Oct 2014 Hungary 19 Ireland 14
25 Oct 2014 Slovakia 10 Scotland 15
26 Oct 2014 Slovakia 14 Ireland 15 gg
26 Oct 2014 Hungary 25 Scotland 18
28 Oct 2014 Hungary 20 Slovakia 10
28 Oct 2014 Ireland 11 Scotland 20

 

  P W L GF GA Pts
Hungary 3 3 0 64 42 9
Scotland 3 2 1 53 46 6
Ireland 3 1 2 40 53 2
Slovakia 3 0 3 34 50 1

 

Placement Quarter-Finals (9-16)

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
29 Oct 2014 Catalonia 26 Serbia 8
29 Oct 2014 Germany 26 Slovakia 9
29 Oct 2014 Wales 11 Ireland 13
29 Oct 2014 Scotland 15 Turkey 13

 

Placement Semi-Finals

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
30 Oct 2014 Germany 30 Scotland 2
30 Oct 2014 Catalonia 29 Ireland 10
30 Oct 2014 Slovakia 18 Turkey 16
30 Oct 2014 Serbia 18 Wales 15

 

Placement Finals (9-16)

 

Date Team 1   Team 2  
1 Nov 2014 Turkey 14 Wales 11
1 Nov 2014 Slovakia 11 Serbia 15
1 Nov 2014 Scotland 18 Ireland 14
1 Nov 2014 Germany 17 Catalonia 18

 

Ireland finished 12th of 16

 

Websites

 

International Korfball Federation (2016) International Korfball Federation History July 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: