International Korfball Federation European Korfball Championship 2010-2018

International Korfball Federation Logo

IKF European Championship 2010

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands7702567421
2Belgium7612249818
3Czech republic75214713214
4Germany74312814812
5Catalonia74313911513
6England7341251239
7Portugal7251461146
8Russia7341321579
9Poland75211212814
10Hungary74310913313
11Wales734881359
12Ireland725891095
13Slovakia7349712310
14Serbia716971673
15Scotland716851513
16Turkey716771443

Reference: [1]

IKF European Championship 2014

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6602368518
2Belgium6421589612
3Portugal64212413312
4England633971398
5Czech Republic6241161187
6Russia6241181435
7Hungary64210612412
8Poland633841089
9Catalonia633116979
10Germany6241171027
11Scotland6428810312
12Ireland624771115
13Serbia633831068
14Slovakia615721074
15Turkey62487956
16Wales61581924

Reference: [1]

IKF European Championship 2018

PosCountryPWLGFGAPts
1Netherlands6601806218
2Germany6511069815
3Portugal6331071169
4Belgium6331211079
5Czech Republic7341191429
6Catalonia633961179
7England624951076
8Hungary74311310711
9Poland624881096
10Ireland52362757
11Slovakia6429510911
12Wales62477746
13France53270729
14Scotland633989410
15Serbia606861240

Reference: [2]

3 Pts Win / 2 Pts Golden Goal Win / 1 Pt Golden Goal Loss / 0 Pts Loss. Golden Goal = Sudden Death Overtime

About

Korfball is a Dutch variation on Basketball or Netball. Teams are evenly split between men and women, and positions are fixed in zones like in Netball. After two scores by either side the attackers and defenders swap roles, making it a total tam game. Each score is worth 1 Goal.

Report

Ireland finished in 12th in 2010 and 2014, and improved their position in 2018, finishing 10th. On each occasion they won 2 of their matches, playing 7 on the first two occasions, and 5 on the third.

References:

Websites

[1] International Korfball Federation (2016) IKF European Korfball Championship History [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

[2] International Korfball Federation (2018) IKF European Korfball Championship 2018 Ranking [Internet] Available from : https://www.worldkorfball.org/competitions/ikf-european-korfball-championship-ikf-ekc-112 [Accessed 31 May 2019]

Images

[3] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: