Federation of International Lacrosse | Men’s Lacrosse World Championships 2002

Perth, Western Australia, 7-15 July 2002

Final Standings

PlaceCountryPWTLGFGA
1USA660011548
2Canada64028675
3Australia63038375
4Iroquois Nationals720570113
5Japan870111164
6England61055790
7Scotland74036972
8Germany74037465
9Sweden63034452
10Czech Republic72056064
11Korea74039669
12Wales810775111
13Ireland55008012
14Hong Kong51042164
15New Zealand51042279

Reference: Compiled from Results & Tables in: [1-9]

Group Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
First Division (Blue)
07.07.02USA22Iroquois Nationals6
07.07.02Canada13England9
08.07.02USA22Australia7
08.07.02Iroquois Nationals17England8
09.07.02Australia19England8
09.07.02Canada20Iroquois Nationals8
10.07.02Australia19Iroquois Nationals5
10.07.02USA14Canada9
11.07.02Canada14Australia12
11.07.02USA21England3
Second Division (Red)
07.07.02Scotland14Wales7
07.07.02Japan19Sweden4
07.07.02Germany11Czech Republic7
08.07.02Japan11Germany5
08.07.02Sweden10Wales8
08.07.02Scotland9Czech Republic8
09.07.02Japan16Czech Republic5
09.07.02Germany11Wales8
09.07.02Scotland10Sweden5
10.07.02Germany14Sweden10
10.07.02Japan10Scotland8
10.07.02Czech Republic16Wales5
11.07.02Germany15Scotland9
11.07.02Sweden7Czech Republic5
11.07.02Japan21Wales8
Third Division (Green)
07.07.02Ireland16Hong Kong1
07.07.02Korea23New Zealand2
08.07.02Ireland14Korea5
08.07.02New Zealand9Hong Kong8
09.07.02Ireland19New Zealand3
09.07.02Korea19Hong Kong3
10.07.02Korea20New Zealand3
10.07.02Ireland15Hong Kong0
11.07.02Ireland16Korea3
11.07.02Hong Kong9New Zealand5

Reference: [1-5]

Group Stage Tables

PWTLGFGAPts
First Division (Blue)
**USA440079254
**Canada430156433
**Australia420257492
*Iroquois Nationals410336701
^England400429700
Second Division (Red)
*Japan550077305
^Germany540156454
^Scotland530250453
&Sweden520336562
&Czech Republic510441491
&Wales500537720
Third Division (Green)
Ireland550080125
&Korea530270383
Hong Kong510421641
New Zealand510422791

Reference: [6]

Note: Ireland unable to progress as they were not full members of the FIL.

Finals Day 6-9

DateHome TeamAway Team
Playoff
12.07.02Iroquois Nationals15Japan13
Divisional Playoff
12.07.02Wales19Korea10
Semi-Finals
13.07.02USA18Iroquois Nationals8
13.07.02Canada15Australia14
Playoff
13.07.02Czech Republic13Wales7
13.07.02Japan8Germany7
13.07.02England16Scotland7
11th Place
14.07.02Korea16Wales12
9th Place
14.07.02Sweden8Czech Republic6
7th Place
14.07.02Scotland12Germany11
5th Place
14.07.02Japan13England12
Bronze Medal
14.07.02Australia12Iroquois Nationals11
Gold Medal
14.07.02USA18Canada15

References [6-9]

References:

Websites:

[1] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 7th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reports07.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[2] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 8th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reportsend.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[3] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 9th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reports09.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[4] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 10th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reports10.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[5] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 11th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reports11.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[6] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, Index [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/index.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[7] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 12th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reports12.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[8] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, 14th July 2002 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reports14.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

[9] Activity Workshop (2002) World Championships Report, Final Day [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup02/reportsend.html [Accessed 7 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse Commissioner & Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: