European Lacrosse Federation | Women’s European Lacrosse Championship 2019

2019 Women’s European Lacrosse Championship Logo [3]

Israel, 15-25 July 2019

Final Standings

PlaceCountryPWTLGFGA
1England77009437
2Israel86027862
3Wales75027554
4Czech Republic750211449
5Scotland84048571
6Germany820647108
7Ireland83057075
8Netherlands74037656
9Latvia75026455
10Norway74035765
11Austria74038357
12Switzerland72055768
13Italy72056873
14Sweden72055381
15Spain84044990
16Finland810746115

Reference: Compiled from Results & Tables in [1-2]

Group Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group A
15.07.19Israel13Germany2
16.07.19Ireland5England14
16.07.19Scotland8Wales13
17.07.19England16Germany2
17.07.19Wales8Ireland6
17.07.19Israel12Scotland6
18.07.19Ireland9Scotland4
18.07.19Wales18Germany5
18.07.19Israel3England12
19.07.19Germany6Scotland16
19.07.19Ireland10Israel12
20.07.19England11Wales6
20.07.19Germany8Ireland11
21.07.19Wales12Israel8
21.07.19Scotland4England15
Group B
16.07.19Latvia10Italy7
16.07.19Switzerland5Netherlands15
17.07.19Norway12Switzerland9
17.07.19Latvia5Netherlands12
18.07.19Italy6Switzerland13
19.07.19Norway9Latvia7
19.07.19Netherlands19Italy6
20.07.19Italy 8Norway 10
20.07.19Switzerland 8Latvia 9
21.07.19Netherlands11Norway5
Group C
16.07.19Czech Republic18Latvia8
16.07.19Finland9Sweden4
17.07.19Austria16Spain4
18.07.19Austria13Finland5
18.07.19Czech Republic21Sweden2
19.07.19Spain11Finland10
20.07.19Spain0Czech Republic23
20.07.19Sweden3Austria17
21.07.19Finland0Czech Republic22
21.07.19Sweden8Spain9

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Tables

PWTLGFGAPts
Group A
*England5500682010
*Wales540157388
*Israel530248426
*Ireland520341464
Scotland510438552
Germany500523740
Group B
*Netherlands440057218
Norway430136356
Latvia420231364
Switzerland410335422
Italy400427520
Group C
*Czech Republic440084108
Austria430154306
Spain420224574
Finland410324502
Sweden400417560

Reference: [2]

Quarter-Finals Day 8

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals 11-14
22.07.19Latvia16Finland4
22.07.19Spain3Switzerland11
Quarter-Finals 7-10
22.07.19Germany8Austria11
22.07.19Scotland18Norway4
Quarter-Finals 3-6
22.07.19Ireland10Czech Republic12
22.07.19Israel15Netherlands5

Reference: [1]

Placement Group Z (13th-16th)

DateHome TeamAway Team
23.07.19Sweden18Finland7
23.07.19Italy11Spain3
24.07.19Italy9Sweden11
24.07.19Finland4Spain10
25.07.19Sweden7Spain9
25.07.19Italy21Finland7

Reference: [1]

Placement Table Z (13th-16th)

PWTLGFGAPts
Italy320141214
Sweden320136254
Spain320122224
Finland300318490

Reference: [2]

Placement Day 9

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals 5-8
23.07.19Ireland7Scotland10
23.07.19Netherlands7Germany8
Semi-Finals 1-4
23.07.19England16Czech Republic10
23.07.19Wales5Israel8

Reference: [1]

Semi-Finals & Finals Day 10

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals 9-12
24.07.19Norway9Switzerland3
24.07.19Austria7Latvia8
5th Place
24.07.19Germany5Scotland19
3rd Place
24.07.19Netherlands7Ireland12

Reference: [1]

Finals Day 11

DateHome TeamAway Team
11th Place
25.07.19Switzerland8Austria14
9th Place
25.07.19Norway8Latvia9
Bronze Medal
25.07.19Czech Republic8Wales13
Gold Medal
25.07.19England10Israel7

Reference: [1]

References

Websites

[1] Lacrosse 2019 (2019) Schedule – 2019 Women’s European Lacrosse Championship | Games [Internet] Available from: https://lacrosse2019.com/schedule/#cmd= [Accessed 6 August 2019]

[2] Lacrosse 2019 (2019) Schedule – 2019 Women’s European Lacrosse Championship | Groups [Internet] Available from: https://lacrosse2019.com/schedule/#cmd=group-rank-full-ex [Accessed 6 August 2019]

Images

[3] Lacrosse 2019 (2019) Logo- 2019 Women’s European Lacrosse Championship [Internet] Available from: http://lacrosse2019.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/2019-women-logo.png [Accessed 6 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Irene Carroll, UCD

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: