European Lacrosse Federation | Men’s U20 European Lacrosse Championship 2019

Prague, Czech Republic, 29 June-6 July 2019

Final Standings

PlaceCountryPWTLGFGA
1England65016938
2Germany54016920
3Czech Republic64024230
4Ireland53023518
5Israel74034540
6Wales73044372
7Poland61051656
8Latvia60062469

Reference: Compiled from Results & Tables in [1-2]

Pool Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Pool A
30.06.19Latvia1England15
30.06.19Germany17Wales2
01.07.19Germany20Latvia0
01.07.19Wales5England17
02.07.19Latvia8Wales9
02.07.19England5Germany14
Pool B
29.06.19Czech Republic5Ireland9
30.06.19Poland0Israel11
01.07.19Ireland13Poland2
01.07.19Israel5Czech Republic8
02.07.19Poland1Czech Republic9
02.07.19Israel1Ireland6

Reference: [1]

Pool Stage Tables

PWTLGFGAPts
Pool A
**Germany33005173
*England320137202
*Wales310216421
Latvia30039440
Pool B
**Ireland33002883
*Czech Republic320122152
*Israel310217141
Poland30033330

Reference: [2]

Quarter-Finals Day 4

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals 3-6
03.07.19England17Israel5
03.07.19Czech Republic12Wales3

Reference: [1]

5th-8th Place Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
03.07.19Latvia4Poland8
04.07.19Israel8Wales3
05.07.19Israel5Latvia4
05.07.19Wales9Poland3
06.07.19Israel10Poland2
06.07.19Wales12Latvia7

Reference: [1]

5th-8th Place Table

PWTLGFGAPts
Israel33002393
Wales320124182
Poland310213231
Latvia300315250

Reference: [2]

Semi-Finals & Finals Day 5-7

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
04.07.19Germany10Czech Republic4
04.07.19Ireland5England6
3rd Place
05.07.19Czech Republic4Ireland2
Final
06.07.19Germany8England9

Reference: [1]

References:

Websites:

[1] Prague Lax U2019 (2019) Results – Prague Lax U2019 [Internet] Available from: https://ec19lax.cz/results/ [Accessed 6 August 2019]

[2] Prague Lax U2019 (2019) Group Rank – Prague Lax U2019 [Internet] Available from: https://ec19lax.cz/results/#cmd=group-rank-full-ex [Accessed 6 August 2019]



Acknowledgements

Thanks to Cillian Murphy, Ireland Lacrosse Commissioner & Brian Bird.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.



Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: