International Korfball Federation | European Korfball Championships | 1st Round West 2016

6th IKF European Korfball Championship 2016

First Round West

St. Etienne (Fra), 3-5 June 2016

Table

 PWLGFGAPts
Turkey550674114
Catalonia541884312
France53256578
Wales52345586
Ireland51461595
Sweden50531900
       

Turkey and Catalonia Qualify for 6th IKF European Korfball Championship

Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
03.06.16Catalonia18Ireland14
03.06.16 France14Wales10
03.06.16 Sweden6Turkey17
03.06.16 Ireland11Wales12
03.06.16 France10Turkey15
03.06.16 Catalonia25Sweden6
04.06.16 Turkey10Ireland9 gg
04.06.16 France17Sweden4
04.06.16 Catalonia15Wales5
04.06.16 Sweden8Ireland17
04.06.16 Wales4Turkey11
04.06.16 France4Catalonia18
05.06.16 Wales14Sweden7
05.06.16 France11Ireland10 gg
05.06.16 Catalonia12Turkey14

Websites

International Korfball Federation (2016) International Korfball Federation History July 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: