International Korfball Federation | European Korfball Championships | Round 1 2017

Budapest (Hungary), 28-29 October 2017

Final Standings

PosPWLGFGAPts
1Hungary550914015
2Serbia541705611
3Ireland532784910
4Greece52349756
5Sweden42244456
6Switzerland41326533
7Armenia41333493
8Ukraine40445670

Compiled from: [1][2]

Hungary and Serbia Qualify for 7th IKF European Korfball Championships. Ireland placed in First Reserve and Qualified after Russia Withdrew.[3]

Day 2 Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Semi-Finals
29.10.17Hungary17Ireland7
29.10.17Serbia12Greece7
7th Place
29.10.17Ukraine13Armenia17
5th Place
29.10.17Sweden14Switzerland7
3rd Place
29.10.17Ireland24Greece5
Final
29.10.17Hungary24Serbia11

[2]

Final Table

PWLGFGAPts
Pool A
Hungary33050229
Greece32137396
Sweden31230383
Ukraine30332500
Pool B
Serbia33047258
Ireland32147277
Switzerland31219393
Armenia30316360

Compiled from :[1]

Pool Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Pool A
28.10.17Sweden8Greece10
28.10.17Hungary18Ukraine5
28.10.17Ukraine12Sweden13
28.10.17Hungary16Greece8
28.10.17Hungary16Sweden9
28.10.17Greece19Ukraine15
Pool B
28.10.17Serbia11Armenia2
28.10.17Ireland16Switzerland2
28.10.17Switzerland7Serbia17
28.10.17Armenia8Ireland15
28.10.17Ireland16Serbia17
28.10.17Armenia6Switzerland10

Report

This was the Qualifier for the European Championships in 2018 in this Dutch variant of Basketball.

Ireland won their first two matches in Pool B quite easily over Switzerland and Armenia before losing to Serbia in their final Pool game. They then lost in the Semi_finals to Hungary before beating Greece 24-5 in the 3rd Place Playoff.

The Top Two Qualified for the European Championship finals, however, Russia withdrew so Ireland took their place.

References

________________________________________________________

Websites

[1] International Korfball Federation (2017) IKF EKC 2018 R1: Day 1 Results & Day 2 Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/ekcr12018_day1/ [Accessed 14 August 2018]

[2] International Korfball Federation (2017) IKF EKC 2018 R1: Day 1 Results & Day 2 Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/ekcr12018_winners/ [Accessed 14 August 2018]

[3] Ireland Korfball (2018) Ireland Qualify for the 2018 European Championships [Internet] Available from: http://irelandkorfball.org/ireland-qualify-for-the-2018-european-korfball-championships/ [Accessed 14 August 2018]

[4] International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from: http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 31 January 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.
About this document
Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for theIrish North American and World Sports ArchiveLast Updated: 25 December 2018(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2018You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: