IKF | European Korfball Championships | Ireland’s Record 2009-2016

IKF European Bowl 2009 Pool 2

Luxembourg (Lux), 6-7 November 2009.

Team 1   Team 2  
Ireland8Scotland10
Ireland12Luxembourg3
Ireland3Wales8
Ireland11France5
Ireland6Sweden3

Ireland, Wales & Scotland Qualify for IKF European Korfball Championship

4th IKF European Korfball Championship 2010

Rotterdam, Leeuwarden, Tilburg, Almelo, The Hague (Ned), 22-31 October 2010

Pool D (The Hague)

Date Team 1   Team 2  
22.10.10England24Ireland6
22.10.10Russia23Slovakia14
23.10.10England27Slovakia6
23.10.10Russia16Ireland12
24.10.10Slovakia13Ireland14 gg
24.10.10Russia26England24
 PWLGFGAPts
Russia33065509
England32175386
Ireland31232532
Slovakia30333631

Quarter-Finals Pool G (Rotterdam)

Date Team 1   Team 2  
26.10.10Hungary17Slovakia8
26.10.10Serbia10Ireland16
27.10.10Hungary14Ireland13
27.10.10Serbia13Slovakia15

Hungary v Serbia & Ireland v Slovakia carried forward from first round

 PWLGFGAPts
Hungary33053379
Ireland32143375
Slovakia31236444
Serbia30339530

Placement Semi-Finals 9-16 (Rotterdam)

Date Team 1   Team 2  
28.10.10Slovakia20Scotland15
28.10.10Serbia23Turkey12
28.10.10Hungary18Wales14
28.10.10Ireland18Poland21

Placement Finals 9-16 (Rotterdam)

Date Team 1   Team 2  
30.10.10Scotland16Turkey12
30.10.10Slovakia21Serbia14
30.10.10Ireland10Wales11
30.10.10Poland20Hungary19

Ireland finished 12th of 16

IKF European Bowl 2013 Pool 2

Papendrecht (Ned), 18-19 November 2013.

Team 1   Team 2  
Ireland15France14
Ireland7Wales8
Ireland9Turkey14
Ireland15Greece5

Ireland, Turkey & Scotland Qualify for IKF European Korfball Championship

5th IKF European Korfball Championship 2014

Maia (Por), 25 October – 2 November 2014

Pool D

Date Team 1   Team 2  
25.10.14Hungary19Ireland14
25.10.14Slovakia10Scotland15
26.10.14Slovakia14Ireland15 gg
26.10.14Hungary25Scotland18
28.10.14Hungary20Slovakia10
28.10.14Ireland11Scotland20
 PWLGFGAPts
Hungary33064429
Scotland32153466
Ireland31240532
Slovakia30334501

Placement Quarter-Finals (9-16)

Date Team 1   Team 2  
29.10.14Catalonia26Serbia8
29.10.14Germany26Slovakia9
29.10.14Wales11Ireland13
29.10.14Scotland15Turkey13

Placement Semi-Finals

Date Team 1   Team 2  
30.10.14Germany30Scotland2
30.10.14Catalonia29Ireland10
30.10.14Slovakia18Turkey16
30.10.14Serbia18Wales15

Placement Finals (9-16)

Date Team 1   Team 2  
01.11.14Turkey14Wales11
01.11.14Slovakia11Serbia15
01.11.14Scotland18Ireland14
01.11.14Germany17Catalonia18

Ireland finished 12th of 16

6th IKF European Korfball Championship 2016

First Round West

St. Etienne (Fra), 3-5 June 2016

Date Team 1   Team 2  
03.06.16Catalonia18Ireland14
03.06.16France14Wales10
03.06.16Sweden6Turkey17
03.06.16Ireland11Wales12
03.06.16France10Turkey15
03.06.16Catalonia25Sweden6
04.06.16Turkey10Ireland9 gg
04.06.16France17Sweden4
04.06.16Catalonia15Wales5
04.06.16Sweden8Ireland17
04.06.16Wales4Turkey11
04.06.16France4Catalonia18
05.06.16Wales14Sweden7
05.06.16France11Ireland10 gg
05.06.16Catalonia12Turkey14
 PWLGFGAPts
Turkey550674114
Catalonia541884312
France53256578
Wales52345586
Ireland51461595
Sweden50531900

Turkey and Catalonia Qualify for 6th IKF European Korfball Championship

Websites

International Korfball Federation (2016) IKF European Korfball Championship History [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/IKF-European-Korfball-Championship-history-July-2016.pdf [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Ireland Korfball (2017) Matches [Internet] Available from: http://irelandkorfball.org/matches/ [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Ireland Korfball (2017) Euro Bowl 2009 [Internet] Available from: http://irelandkorfball.org/euro-bowl-2009/[Accessed 30 January 2017]

International Korfball Federation (2015) IKF Logo [Internet] Available from : http://ikf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/logo1.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 December 2018

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2016

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Published by Enda Mulcahy

I am currently Web Manager for Baseball Ireland. I have been involved in American Football Ireland since 1987 either as a fan (going to the first College Games in Ireland in the 1980s, the Shamrock Bowl or Dublin Tornadoes & Dublin Rebels matches), player (South West Jets Flag Football 1995), Line Judge (IAFL 1996-2003), Chain Crew Member (I was on the Sidelines for the NFL game in Dublin between the Pittsburgh Steelers & Chicago Bears in 1997), Team Manager (Dublin Bay Raptors, IFFL 2018-present), Statistician (I did the stats for Shamrock Bowl X and currently do the stats for the Raptors). I have also played Softball for Marlay Mustangs, represented my school (St. Colmcille's Knocklyon) in Basketball & Olympic Handball, played plenty of Street Soccer, played Badminton for over 30 years (Knocklyon Social Badminton Club), played Croquet in the Annual Trinity SWSS v Green Party Challenge, Ran the Belfield Mile (UCD), played Chess for Trinity in the annual Colours Match, and played a lot of Games and E-Sports (Subbuteo, Fantasy NFL & Madden NFL etc) and have tried most of the sports on this website at least twice. I have a BA in World Development from the Development Studies Centre @ The Holy Ghost College Kimmage and have completed a Professional Qualification in Webmaster level 1 in Web Design at the Irish Academy of Computer Training (The Eirball.ie research Project) both in Dublin, Ireland I could not have done this on my own, however, and the help of friends, co-workers, teachers and family has been significant. Please see the Acknowldegemets section (below the Home Menu Button for a full list of those who have helped, guided or supported me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: